Latest News

INTERNATIONAL CIRCUIT REPORT - 19 FEB 2014

19th February 2014

Men’s Epee World Cup - Heidenheim

The weekend’s action began in Heidenheim, Germany with just Greg Allen representing Great Britain in an enormous field of 258 fencers.

The first round was split into three waves of poules with Allen having to wait until the last one.  This did not affect his efforts and he dropped just one fight out of six which earned him a bye through the first of three preliminary knockout fights.  Unfortunately, he lost his second preliminary knockout 15-9 to Sangmin Kim (KOR) who is ranked 32nd in the World.

Bogdan Nikishin (UKR) was the eventual winner beating Andras Redli (HUN) 7-3 in the gold medal match.  Jiri Beran (CZE) and Silvia Fernandez (VEN) went home with the bronze medals.

Great Britain did not enter the team event but thirty-two other nations did.  Switzerland emerged as the winners beating Korea 24-20 in the final.  China overcame Poland 43-24 to take the bronze medal.

GB placing:  Allen 97th.

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

Men’s Sabre Grand Prix – Padua

Six British fencers took part in a field of 188 at the Men’s Sabre World Cup in Italy at the weekend.  Soji Aiyenuro and Michael Clarke only managed to win one of their six first round fights so did not make the latter stages.  Alex Crutchett (V2D4), James Honeybone (V3D3), Tomas Mottershead (V3D3) and Maiyuran Ratneswaren (V3D3) all progressed to the two-stage round of preliminary knockout fights.  Only Mottershead made it further in the event, beating Ibrahim Ahemet Ant (TUR) 15-9.  Crutchett lost 15-12 to Gilbert Schwarz (AUT), Honeybone 15-12 to Mohammad Rahbari (IRI) and Ratneswaren lost 15-7 to Ziad Elisissy (EGY).  In the second preliminary Philippe Beaudry (CAN) just got the better of Mottershead progressing to the second day with a 15-14 victory.

Olympic champion and world number two, Aron Szilagyi (HUN) won the title, beating Bongil Gu (KOR) 15-7 in the final.  Two Italians, Enrico Berre’ and Luigi Samele, had to settle for the bronze medals.

With James Honeybone sidelined for the team event due to an injury that he suffered in the individual, Great Britain faced Egypt in the round of 32.  A comfortable 45-29 victory meant a match against the formidable Russia team in the round of 16.  The Russians were too strong and progressed (45-28) to the next stage of the competitions.  Britain then went on to beat Austria, 45-42, lose to Spain, 45-39 and then beat a very strong Ukrainian team 45-42 to finish eleventh.

The biggest surprise of the team event was Austria’s victory of the USA in the round of 32 making Great Britain’s victory over them in the placing matches even more impressive.  Russia went on to win the event beating Italy 45-43 in a close and exciting final.  Korea edged Germany, 45-38 to take the bronze medal.

GB placings:  Mottershead 87th=,  Honeybone 115th, Ratneswaren 119th, Crutchett 126th, Aiyenuro 163rd & Clarke 170th.

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

The senior circuit continues next weekend with three World Cup events.  Tallin hosts a Men’s Epee event, La Coruna a Men’s Foil event whilst there will be a Women’s Sabre World Cup in Ghent.

Archived Items