Latest News

CADET EUROPEAN CHAMPS REPORT DAY 1

23rd February 2014

Young Kiss kicks off GB’s assault with seventh place finish

Day one of the Cadet & Junior European Championships in Jerusalem witnessed events in Cadet events in Men’s Foil and Women’s Sabre.

Cadet Men’s Foil

Daniel Kiss was the pick of the GB squad on day one of the tournament as an impressive performance saw him finish in seventh place.

He began the day by dropping just one of his six poule fights to Alexander Bappert (GER).  He cruised through his round of 64 fight against Lasha Galushvili (GEO) 15-6 and then drew teammate Kamal Minott.  He edged a close fight 15-11 and then faced Engin Batuhan Menkuer (TUR) who he easily beat 15-6 to make the quarterfinals.  There he met Maxime Tarasiewicz (POL) and just missed out on a medal, losing 15-14.

It was a tough day for the rest of the men’s foil squad with Kamal Minott winning just two of his six first round matches and Harry Bird and John Feaster winning three of their six fights.  Bird then went out in the round of 64, 15-10 to Tarasiewicz whilst Feaster overcame Albin Kajbjer (SWE), 15-13 and Minott took out Andrea Funaro (ITA) by the same score.  As Minott fell to Kiss in the following round, Feaster lost out 15-5 to the number one seed, Maciej Podralski (POL).

Enguerand Roger (FRA) was crowned Cadet European Champion after a close final in which he beat Podralski 15-14.  Andrzej Rzadkowski (POL) and Tarasiewicz (POL) took bronze medals ensuring that Poland was well represented on the podium.

GB placing:  Kiss 7th, Feaster 28th, Minott 31st & Bird 40th.

Full results here.

Cadet Women’s Sabre

Four British fencers formed part of the 44-strong field.  Only two made it through the first round cut with Laura Gladdish only winning one fight from five and Caitlin Maxwell not able to get a victory on the score sheet.  Maria Chart (V2D3) and Isabel Turnbull (V3D2) did make it through and both received byes through the round of 64.  Unfortunately, Chart lost out 15-5 to Eloisa Passaro (ITA) and Turnbull fell 15-13 to Ariane Lebel (SUI).

Petra Zahonyi (HUN) won the title beating Alexandra Klimova (RUS) 15-11 in the gold medal match.  The bronze medals went to Theodora Goudoura (GRE) and Sofia Pozdniakov (RUS)

GB placings:  Turnbull 21st, Chart 30th, Gladdish 35th & Maxwell 40th.

Full results here.

Archived Items