Latest News

INTERNATIONAL CIRCUIT REPORT 10 MAR 2014

13th March 2014

Women’s Epee World Cup – Barcelona 

The weekend’s action began in Spain with Corinna Lawrence and Amy Radford representing Great Britain in a huge field of 225 fencers.  Lawrence won four of her six first round matches thus earning herself a bye through the first fight of the three-stage preliminary knockout.  Radford only managed to win two of her first six first round matches but that was enough to make the cut.  She edged past Doubova (CZE) 11-10 to progress to the second preliminary fight.  Unfortunately neither British fencer made it any further with Martinez (VEN) beating Lawrence 15-9 and Samuelsson (SWE) defeating Radford 15-5.

Emese Szasz (HUN) won the gold medal beating Yana Zvereva (RUS) 15-10 in the final.  The bronze medals went to Xue Qin (CHN) and Alberta Santuccio (ITA).

Great Britain was not amongst the field of twenty-six entries to the team event.  Russia overcame Hungary 19-18 in the gold medal match whilst Romania beat the USA 23-22 for the bronze medal.

GB placings:  Lawrence 106th & Radford 157th.

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

Men’s Sabre Grand Prix – Budapest

Seven British men were entered into this tournament joining a field of 128.  Soji Aiyenuro (V1D5), Michael Clarke (V2D4), Curtis Miller (V1D5) and Thomas Mottershead (V2D4) did not make the first round cut but Alex Crutchett (V2D4), James Honeybone (V4D2) and Maiyuran Ratneswaren (V4D2) did.  Those fencers that made the cut only had to navigate through one preliminary direct elimination fight to make the round of 64 but that meant facing tough opponents so early in the competition.  Yagodka (UKR) got the better of Crutchett, beating him 15-8 and another Ukrainian, Boyko, defeated Ratneswaren 15-6.  Honeybone progressed to the second day of the tournament beating Regent (FRA) 15-12.  In the round of 64, Miracco (ITA) just beat Honeybone 15-13 to end British interest in the tournament.

Junghwan Kim (KOR) continued his fantastic season by winning his second title of the year in Budapest.  He beat Aron Szilagyi (HUN) 15-13 in the final.  Diego Occhiuzzi (ITA) and Luigi Samele (ITA) settled for the bronze medals.

GB individual placings: Honeybone 48th, Ratneswaren 77th, Crutchett 86th, Mottershead 101st, Clarke 102nd, Miller 110th & Aiyenuro 114th.

Full individual results here.

The senior circuit continues this weekend coming with a Women’s Foil World Cup in Tauberbischofsheim, a Men’s Foil Grand Prix in Venice and a Women’s Sabre World Cup in Antalya.

Archived Items