Latest News

CADET WORLD CHAMPS REPORT - DAY 3

7th April 2014

Gold medals for Poland and Russia on the last night of the Cadet events

The 2014 Cadet and Junior World Championships continued on Friday, 5th April, in Plovdiv, Bulgaria with the preliminary stages of the Cadet Men’s Foil and Cadet Women’s Sabre events.  With each event split over two days, thirty-two fencers in each event progressed through to the round of 32 which took place on the following day.

Cadet Men’s Foil

With a total of 119 entries, John Feaster (V0D5) did not make the first round cut but Daniel Kiss (V4D2) did.  He went on to beat De Greef (BEL) 15-14 and then Sokolov (RUS) 15-9 to make the second day of the event.  There, he faced eventual quarter finalist, Files (CRO) and was beaten 15-3.

Despite a slow start from Guillaume Bianchi (ITA) in the first semi-final, he only trailed Anddrzej Rzadkowski (POL) 7-8 at the first break.  The Polish fencer pulled away, making the gold medal match by winning 15-8.  A bullish George Haglund (USA) took the second semi-final 15-10 over Enguerrand Roger (FRA) with an impressive tactical performance.

In the final Rzadkowski employed very long distance to counter Haglund’s excellent ability at close quarters. A variety of long attacks and stop-hits put him in a commanding position at 7-2 up just half way through the first period.  Despite a valiant comeback from the American, Rzadkowski became the 2014 Cadet Men’s Foil World Champion 15-7 with a superior game plan.

GB placings: Kiss 30th & Feaster 110th.

Full results here.

Cadet Women’s Sabre

Three British women were entered into this tournament joining a field of 82.  They all made the first round cut and progressed through the incomplete round of 128 with byes – Laura Gladdish (V3D3), Caitlin Maxwell (V5D1) & Isabel Turnbull (V2D4).  In the round of 64 Gladdish defeated Colon (PUR) 15-6, Maxwell beat Nanobashvili (GEO) 15-12 but Turnbull lost 15-6 to Zahonyi (HUN).  On the second day of the event Zahonyi (HUN) beat Gladdish 15-6 and Matuszak (POL) defeated Maxwell 15-9 in the round of 32.

Eunhye Jeon (KOR) lost the first semi-final in agonizing style on a red card for starting early against Julieta Toledo (MEX) with the scores tied at 14-all.  A one-sided second semi-final saw Alina Moseyko (RUS) defeat Misaki Emura (JPN) 15-10 with a fantastic display. 

In the final, the number one seed, Toledo, started slowly and fell 3-1 behind Moseyko.  She suddenly sprung into life and the Russian was only able to score once more before Toledo took the fight into the break at 8-4 with a number of her trademark blocking counter-attacks.  In the second period and at 8-11 down, Moseyko went on a stunning five-hit attacking comeback to lead 13-11 before the Mexican fought back to level at 13-13.  The momentum was still with the Russian though and a long attack followed by an opportunist continuation saw her take the World Championship title 15-13.

GB placings: Maxwell 18th, Gladdish 31st & Turnbull 57th.

Full results here.

The first Junior Men’s individual events in Women’s Foil and Men’s Sabre conclude tomorrow.

Archived Items