Latest News

JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPS REPORT - DAY 5

9th April 2014

Gold medals for Lehis and Yamada

The 2014 Cadet and Junior World Championships continued on Monday, 7th April, in Plovdiv, Bulgaria with the preliminary stages of the Junior Men’s and Women’s Epée events.  With each event split over two days, thirty-two fencers in each event progressed through to the round of 32 which took place on the following day.

Junior Women’s Epée

A total of 124 entries included Amy Radford who did not win any of her first five first round matches so did not make the cut.

The first semi-final between the World number one, Roberta Marzani (ITA) and the World number five, Katrina Lehis (EST) was level after the first period but the Estonian opened up a two hit lead until towards the end of the final period.  Marzani (ITA) showed her class by drawing level, taking the fight into a priority minute.  Lehis bravely and successfully executed an attack with opposition to win 12-11.  The second semi-final between Reka Bohus (HUN) and Nickol Tal (ISR) also went into a priority minute with the scores tied at 13-13.  Tal launched an attack which Bohus closed out to win 14-13.

In the final, Bohus edged a cagey first period to lead 5-4 at the break.  Staying too close to her opponent, Lehis fell 10-8 behind by the end of the second period.  Needing to change her tactics, Lehis started employing strong beat attacks and leveled at 11-11 before taking the lead 14-13.  It was inevitable that there was one further twist in this fight as Bohus was able to level with a counter attack.  Lehis, the World number five stuck to her plan and executed a perfect beat attack to take the World Championship title.

GB placing: Radford 120th.

Full results here.

Junior Men’s Epée

There were three British entries in this event as Nicholas Beaumont, Philip Marsh and Paul Sanchez-Lethem joined an enormous field of 167.  Beaumont (V5D1), Marsh V3D2 & Sanchez-Lethem (V5D1) all made the first round cut and received byes through the incomplete round of 256.  Beaumont beat Ilieski (MKD) 15-7 and Sanchez-Lethem defeated D’Amico (CZE) 15-8 to progress through the round of 128 but Fardzinov (RUS) knocked Marsh out 15-13.  In the round of 64 Nguyen (VIE) beat Sanchez-Lethem 15-4 but Beaumont progressed to the second day by beating Mohsen (EGY) 15-9.  In the round of 32 Beaumont faced the eventual bronze medalist, Justin Yoo (USA) and lost 15-9.

The World number four, Daniel Berta (HUN) led the first semi-final over the World number eight, Masaru Yamada (JPN), 8-4 at the first break.  Yamada turned it around in the 2nd period to lead 11-10 and went on win 15-13.  It was a tight contest in the first period of the second semi-final between Justin Yoo (USA) and Byeungchan Jung (KOR) which ended 5-5.  Yoo kept getting too close to the Korean after the break and Jung went on to win 15-8.

In the final, Jung took an early 2-0 lead but Yamada (JPN) increased his activity dramatically and by the end of the first period the Japanese fencer was 6-2 up.  If anything Yamada increased the pace further and in a thoroughly entertaining display of epée raced to the World Championship title 15-2 in a matter of seconds.

GB placings: Beaumont 23rd, Sanchez-Lethem 40th & Marsh 81st.

Full results here.

The Junior individual events finish tomorrow with the conclusion of the Men’s Foil and Women’s Sabre competitions.

 

Archived Items