Latest News

CADET EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS REPORT

1st March 2015

Maxwell achieves best British result as she finishes seventh

The 2015 Cadet European Championships began on 24th February with three days of individual events followed by two days of team events.

Day One

Men’s Foil

Harry Bird produced the best British performance of the day by making the top sixteen of the tournament.  He lost three of his six fights in the first round that included ninety-four fencers in total.  Despite being ranked fifty-third he still had a bye through the incomplete round of 128.  He went on to beat Van Campenhout (BEL) 15-10 and then came from behind to beat Galuashvili (GEO) 14-13 in a priority minute.  He finished fifteenth after losing 15-11 to De Ruiter (NED) in the round of 16.

It was a tough day for the remainder of the men’s foil squad.  Sebastian Pallier was cut after the poules – only managing one victory from five matches.  Samuel Finch battled through to the round of 64 beating Breteau (ESP) 15-8 on his way but then lost 15-3 to the European number two, Ediri (FRA).  A promising start from Daniel Kiss saw him win four of his five first round fights but a difficult fight against Lang (DEN) in the round of 64 saw him exit the competition 15-14.

Alvise Dal Santo (ITA) was crowned Cadet European Champion after a dominant display in the final in which he beat Nikita Vetrov (HUN) 15-8.  Benoit Hecher (FRA) and Job De Ruiter (NED) took bronze medals ensuring that four different nations were represented on the podium.

GB placing:  Bird 15th, Kiss 41st, Finch 61st & Pallier 74th.

Women’s Sabre

A field of sixty-three took part in this event.  Caitlin Maxwell, ranked fourth in Europe, was Great Britain’s top performer of the day making the quarterfinals of this event.  She started the day winning four of her six first round fights which meant that she was ranked twentieth for the round of 64.  She cruised past Corteyn (BEL) 15-8 before having to face Europe’s number one fencer in this category, Lucarini (ITA).  An epic battle followed which Maxwell won 15-14.  A more comfortable 15-9 victory over Del Valle (ESP) confirmed her spot in the quarterfinal where she was beaten 15-4 by Podposkova (RUS).

Solid starts in the poules from Maria Chart (V4D2) and Jessica Corby (V3D3) came to nothing as they were knocked out in the round of 64 by Jijieishvili (GEO) 15-14 and Gontsova (UKR) 15-10, respectively.  Lizzie Moffat only managed one victory from six matches so did not make it out of the first round.

European number two, Olga Nikitina (RUS) won the title in style beating Larissa Eifler (GER) 15-3 in the gold medal match.  Alexandra Klimova and Evgenia Podpaskova took the bronze medals ensuring that Russia filled three of the four podium spots.

GB placings:  Maxwell 7th, Chart 33rd, Corby 36th & Moffat 49th.

Day Two

Men’s Epee

In a field of one hundred and eleven fencers it was Matthew Dickinson who produced the best British display, making the round of 32.  He started the day impressively, winning all five of his first round fights, earning himself fifth seed for the direct elimination stages.  A bye through the round of 128 followed by a 15-10 victory over Van Gilst (NED) meant that he faced Zapara (UKR) to make the round of 16.  The Ukrainian fencer was just too strong on the day and Dickinson went out 15-12.

Stigant wasn’t able to win any of his six first round matches so did not progress from the poules.  Morris and Whelan both managed two victories from their six first round fights which meant that they made the direct elimination but were matched up against higher ranked fencers.  Those fights went with seeding as Hovikyan (ARM) beat Morris 15-13 and Cruz (POR) knocked out Whelan 15-11.

Linus Islas-Flygare (SWE) became the European Champion beating Andric Pianfetti (FRA) 15-11 in the final.  Elia Dagani (SUI) and Ruslan Eskov (EST) secured the bronze medals.

GB placings:  Matthew Dickinson 20th, Morris 80th, Whelan 82nd & Stigant 104th=.

Women’s Foil

Eighty fencers started this event as Britain’s highest European ranked cadet women’s foilist (8), Yasmin Campbell, made a fine start.  She won five of her six first round matches leaving her ranked tenth for the knockout stage.  A comfortable 15-3 victory over Csefalvayonva (SVK) put her into the round of 32.  She then had a very close match with Saveanu (ROU) but it was the Romanian who progressed 13-12.  Madeleine Whitfield also made the round of 32.  She was ranked forty-seventh for the direct elimination stage after winning three of her six first round matches.  In the round of 64 she beat Kirsch (GER) 15-10 but then lost 15-1 to Tangherlini (ITA).

Tangherlini had already knocked Jade Rowland out (15-7) in the round of 64 after the British fencer had won three of her six first round fights.  Sarah Barrett also made the round 64, having won two out of six first round matches.  She fell 15-8 to Matysiak (POL).

Leonie Ebert (GER) beat Marta Martyanova (RUS) 15-8 to take the European crown.  Having beaten two of the British contingent, Elena Tanhgherlini (ITA) took a bronze medal and was joined in third place by Sophia Werner (GER).

GB placings:  Campbell 19th, Whitfield 32nd, Rowland 52nd & Barrett 57th.

Day Three

Women’s Epee

One hundred and two fencers took part in the penultimate cadet individual event of these championships.  Britain’s best performer was Danielle Lawson who took five victories from six first round matches leaving her ranked thirteenth for the direct elimination stage.  A bye through the round of 128 followed by victories over De Wijn (NED) 15-8 and Rabczewska (POL) 15-10 put her into the round of 16.  A tricky opponent in Europe’s number four, De Marchi (ITA) followed and despite a great fight, Lawson went out 15-11.

Only one victory from six first round fights meant that Laura Sheffield did not make the direct elimination stage.  However both Rebecca Wakefield and Eliza Woodhouse beat two of their six first round opponents which was enough to qualify them for the knockout stages.  Woodhouse ran Grijak (SRB) close in the round of 128 but went out 15-13.  In the same round Wakefield beat Jans (NED) 15-9 but then lost 15-5 to Europe’s number eight, Elmer (AUT).

European number two, Federica Isola (ITA) beat teammate Eleonora De Marchi 15-11 to take the title.  The bronze medals went to Bianca Benea (ROU) and Lea Mayer (GER). 

GB placings:  Lawson 11th, Wakefield 63rd, Woodhouse 77th & Sheffield 85th.

Men’s Sabre

Sixty-seven fencers took part in this event including four from Great Britain.  Eden Amsalem (V4D2), Jamie Craze (V3D3), Nicholas Howes (V4D1) and George Suddards (V4D1) all did enough in the first round to qualify for the knockout stages of the final cadet individual event.  Craze went out in the round of 64, losing 15-13 to Mandov (BUL) but Amsalem defeated Aniculoesei (ROU) 15-9, Howes overcame Saiz (ESP) 15-10 and Suddards beat Pagkalos (GRE) 15-12.  None of them progressed any further as Tryfonov (UKR) beat Amsalem 15-9, European number six, Bibi (FRA) defeated Howes 15-12 and whilst Suddards put in a sterling shift against European number three, Vervoitte (FRA), he also lost 15-14.

In the gold medal match, Europe’s number seven fencer in this category, Konstantin Lokhanov (RUS) beat his teammate Vladislav Pozdnyakov 15-9 to take the title.  Inaki Bravo (ESP) and Hugo Soler (FRA) were the bronze medalists.

GB placings:  Suddards 22nd, Howes 23rd, Amsalem 26th & Craze 38th.

Day Four

Men’s Epee Team

Twenty-five teams took part in this event including one from Great Britain.  Seeded twenty-first the British team faced twelfth seeds, Ukraine in the round of 32 and lost 45-35.  Italy won the first team title of the championships by beating Russia 44-33 in the gold medal match.  Hungary beat Poland 45-39 to take the bronze medal.

Men’s Foil Team

There were nineteen teams in this events and Great Britain ranked eleventh had a bye through the round of 32.  In the round of 16, Hungary beat GB 45-30 pushing them into the placing matches.  There, they beat Sweden 45-41, lost to Germany 45-39 and then Turkey 45-39 to finish twelfth.  Italy secured a second gold medal in the team events beating Russia 45-34 as Poland beat France 45-37 to secure the bronze medal.

Women’s Sabre Team

Just thirteen teams took part in this event.  Great Britain, ranked sixth, beat Greece 45-33 in the round of 16 but then lost 45-39 to France.  In the placings matches they beat Poland 45-41 but then lost 45-32 to Germany to finish sixth.  Russia defeated France 45-38 to win the title as Italy took the bronze medal, beating Hungary 45-43.

Day Five

Women’s Epee Team

There were twenty-three teams involved in this event and Great Britain, ranked fifteenth just beat Turkey 45-44 to progress to the round of 16.  Number two seeds, Hungary, were too strong for the British outfit, knocking them out 45-30.  In the placings matches, the GB team beat Switzerland 45-44, lost 45-33 to Romania and then beat Estonia 45-41 to finish eleventh.  Italy cruised to victory, 45-28 over Hungary in the gold medal match as Russia beat France 45-41 in the bronze fight-off.

Women’s Foil Team

Only fourteen teams took part in this event as eighth seeds, Great Britain beat ninth seeds, Czech Republic, 45-31 in the round of 16.  Number one seeds, Hungary were too strong for them in the next round, winning 45-28.  In the placings matches GB lost 45-42 to Poland but then beat Ukraine 45-20 to finish seventh.  Russia beat Germany 45-42 to take the title with Hungary securing bronze with a 45-34 victory over Italy.

Men’s Sabre Team

Fifteen teams took part in this event and Great Britain, ranked fifth, were knocked out 45-42 in the round of sixteen.  In the placing matches they beat Greece, 45-34, lost 45-37 to Germany and then beat Romania 45-41 to finish eleventh.  Russia won the final cadet event with a 45-37 victory against France.  Italy narrowly beat Hungary 45-44 to secure the bronze medal.

Full results can be found here.

Great Britain was also represented by referees, Gildas Braine and Julian Rose.

Archived Items