Latest News

2014/15 SENIOR INTERNATIONAL SEASON WEEKEND PREVIEW

30th April 2015

Qualification for Rio 2016 Olympics begins this weekend

After a short break the senior international season continues on the 1st May as qualification for the Rio 2016 Olympics begins.  It’s a full weekend of fencing too!

Women’s Sabre

The action kicks off in the early hours of Friday morning with a women’s sabre World Cup in Beijing, China.  Great Britain’s sole representative will be Katherine Kempe.  We have been unable to find a link to live results but will update this page if we do.

Men’s Sabre

The men’s sabre circuit will continue on Friday as Spain host the Madrid World Cup.  Great Britain will field a team including Soji Aiyenuro, Michael Clarke, Alex Crutchett, Jacob Gander-Compton, James Honeybone, Curtis Miller, Thomas Mottershead, Patrick Jennings, James Potter, Brynmor Saunders, Kirk Slankard and Jonathan Webb.  A link to results has been advertised on the Spanish Fencing Federation’s website here.

Men’s Foil

Russia will host the next stage of the men’s foil circuit – the Saint Petersburg World Cup.  Great Britain’s highest World ranked fencer, James Davis, will be joined by Laurence Halsted, Richard Kruse, Marcus Mepstead, Ben Peggs, Amol Rattan and Alex Tofalides in representing the country.  Whilst we cannot be completely sure, we believe that live results will be available here.

Women’s Foil

The women’s foil circuit continues on Friday with a World Cup in one of the most famous fencing centres – Tauberbischofsheim, Germany.  Catherine Cook, Ruth Clarke, Chloe Dickson, Lisa McKenzie, Natalia Sheppard and Kate Smith will take to the piste for Great Britain and the live results will be posted here.

Women’s Epee

A World Cup in Johannesburg, South Africa is the next stop on the women’s epee circuit and Corinna Lawrence will be in action for Great Britain.  You can follow the results live on the official competition website.

Men’s Epee

The men’s epee circuit continues at the Paris World Cup in France on Friday.  Great Britain will be represented by Gregory Allen, Thomas Curran Jones, Chris Hay, Philip Marsh, Nick Perry, Paul Sanchez-Lethem, Gareth Thomas and Alex Upcraft.  A live results service for this event has been advertised here. 

British Fencing’s live coverage of international senior events on our Facebook and Twitter channels will continue this weekend subject to availability of results.

Archived Items