Latest News

CADET & UNDER-23 INTERNATIONAL RESULTS SUMMARY

5th October 2015

Manchester Gold for Pallier as Campbell takes bronze

Sebastian Pallier stormed to the gold medal at the Manchester Cadet Foil International at the weekend as Yasmin Campbell secured a bronze.

Cadet Men’s Foil – Manchester (Selection event)

A total of sixty British fencers were amongst the field of one hundred and thirty-two in the men’s foil event at the weekend.  Only four made the round of 16 where Matthew Abrahams list 15-10 to Hamza (EGY), Marroquin (MEX) beat Dominic De Almeida 15-10, Nava defeated Finlay McAndrew 15-4 but Sebastian Pallier beat Demba (LAT) 15-11.  Pallier then went on to beat Mohli (FRA) 15-13 in the quarterfinals before cruising past Lasak (CZE) 15-5 in the semi-finals.  He secured the title beating Ryan Ong (SIN) in impressive style.  Hamza joined Lasak in the bronze medal position.

GB individual placings (top 16 only):  Pallier 1st, De Almeida 10th, Abrahams 12th & McAndrew 16th.

Click here for full results.

Cadet Women’s Foil – Manchester (Selection event)

Thirty-five British entries formed part of the field of eighty-two in the women’s event in Manchester.  Three made the round of 16 but only Yasmin Campbell progressed, beating Schreiber (SWE) 15-4, as Tomczak (POL) took out Seville Babaeva 15-4 and Brondum (DEN) beat Amy Home 15-6.  Campbell went on to beat Aarya Berthier (SIN) in her quarterfinal before just missing out on the final by going out 15-13 to Renata Tomczak.  The Polish fencer went on to win beating Amita Berthier (SIN) 15-11 in the gold medal match.  Alexandra Brondum (DEN) shared the bronze medal position with Campbell.

GB individual placings (top 16 only):  Campbell 3rd, Babaeva 9th & Home 12th.

Click her for full results.

Under-23 Men’s Foil – Paris

Two British fencers took part in this event at the weekend and lined up against a strong field of two hundred and two fencers.  Glen Ostacchini made light work of the first round winning all six of his fights and taking a seeding of number two into the round of 256.  Despite only winning one of his six first round matches, Hussain Sadiq qualified for the direct elimination stages and took out Barnier (FRA) 15-11 to join Ostacchini in the round of 128.  Braun (GER) eased past Sadiq 15-2 but Ostacchini continued his fine form in beating Patard (FRA) 15-6.  In the round of 64 he faced Mourrain (FRA) and was knocked out 15-6.  Vincent Simon (FRA) beat his teammate Erwan Le Pechoux to the gold medal as Alaaeldin Abouelkassem (EGY) and Theo Sebban (FRA) shared the bronze medals.

GB individual placings:  Ostacchini 33rd & Sadiq 124th.

Click here for full results.

Under-23 Women’s Foil – Paris

Two British fencers took part in the women’s event in Paris where one hundred athletes fought for the title.  Both Rachel Kwok (V0D6) and Beatrice Taylor (V1D5) made the elimination stages but were knocked out 15-9 by Rapaud (FRA) and 15-5 by Ojeda (FRA), respectively.  Astrid Guyart (FRA) beat Virginie Ujlacky (FRA) as Jeromine Mpah-Njanga and Ysoara Thibus made it an all-French podium.

GB individual placings:  Taylor 89th & Kwok 97th.

Click here for full results.

Next weekend there will be a men’s Cadet epee event in Challons and a women’s Cadet epee event in Geneva plus a Junior men’s foil selection event in Lezno, a Junior women’s foil event in Guatemala City and a Junior men’s sabre event in Cancun.

Archived Items