Latest News

INTERNATIONAL RESULTS SUMMARY

19th October 2015

Silver medals for Davis, De Almeida and Maxwell

Senior Men’s Foil – San Jose

Eight British fencers lined up in a field of one hundred and ninety in the USA at the weekend.  James Davis produced a silver medal winning performance which you can read about here.

Like Davis, Richard Kruse had a bye directly through to the round of 64.  Laurence Halsted (V3D3), Marcus Mepstead (V4D2), Ben Peggs (V3D3) and Alex Tofalides (V4D2) all made it through the first round poule but Kristjan Archer (V1D5) and Amol Rattan (V2D4) did not.  In the preliminary elimination rounds Halsted defeated Chastenet (FRA) 15-9 and Siess (POL) 15-14 and was joined on the second day by Mepstead who beat Orts (USA) 15-7 and Kwak (KOR) 15-11.  Ben Peggs beat M. Chen (CHN) 15-14 before losing to Avola (ITA) 15-9 as Tofalides beat Kroeplin (GER) 15-14 before falling by the same score to Aucln (FRA).  On the second day Kruse beat Rajski (POL) 15-8 and Matsuyama (JPN) 13-4 before losing to Ota (JPN) in the round of 16.  Halsted and Mepstead did not make it past the round of 64 losing to Garozzo (ITA) 15-12 and Heo (KOR) 15-9, respectively.

Timur Safin (RUS) won the event beating Davis 15-8 in the final.  Jeremy Cadot (FRA) and Yuki Ota (JPN) shared the bronze medal position.

There were seventeen entries to the team event and Great Britain had a bye through to the round of sixteen where they lost out 45-39 to Japan.  In the placings matches, Great Britain lost 45-39 to Austria and 45-41 to Brazil before beating Hong Kong 45-34 to finish fifteenth.  Germany is currently Britain’s main rival for Olympic qualification and they beat Egypt 45-44 in the round of 16 before losing 45-39 to Italy in the quarterfinals.  They went on to beat Korea 45-39 before losing 45-30 to Russia to finish sixth.  France beat Japan 45-37 to take the gold medal as the USA secured the bronze medal beating Italy 45-28.  Despite these results Great Britain has overtaken Germany in the race for Rio but only lead them by six points in the Word ranking list.

GB individual placings:  Davis 2nd, Kruse 10th, Mepstead 51st, Halsted 60=, Tofalides 79th, Peggs 86th, Rattan 145th & Archer 171=.

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

Senior Women’s Foil – Cancun

Two British fencers were amongst the field of one hundred and forty in Mexico at the weekend.  Both Yvonne Chart (V2D4) and Natalia Sheppard (V4D2) made it through the first round.  Sheppard earned a bye through the first fight of the two-stage preliminary knockout but Chart fell 15-9 to Ito (JPN).  Sheppard was unable to make the second day of the event falling 6-4 to Massialas (USA).  Ysoara Thibus (FRA) took the gold medal beating Alice Volpi (ITA) 15-13 in the final.  Martina Batini (ITA) and Elisa Di Francisca (ITA) took the bronze medals home.

The fourteen entries to the team event did not include one from Great Britain.  Italy beat Russia 45-29 to the gold medal as the USA edged out Germany 37-30 for the bronze.

GB placings:  Sheppard 71st & Chart 107th.

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

Senior Men’s Sabre – Ghent Satellite

Four British fencers lined up in a field of sixty-one for this event.  Alex Crutchet was the pick of the bunch as he secured a bronze medal beating Benno Schneider (GER) 15-5 in the quarterfinals before losing 15-14 to Eliecer Romero (VEN) in the semi-finals.  Seppe Van Holsbeke (BEL) took the title beating Romero 15-3 in the final.  Crutchett shared the bronze medal step on the podium with Jospeh Polossifakis (GRE).  Thomas Mottershead also made the quarterfinal losing 15-4 to the eventual winner.

GB placings:   Crutchett 3rd, Mottershead 7th, Rocks 22nd & Ghosh 54th.

Full individual results here.

Junior Men’s Epee – Turku

Twelve British fencers lined up for this event in a field of 174.  Owen Jordan and Aml Sinclair did not make it out of the poules but everyone else did and all earned byes through the incomplete round of 256.  Samuel Boyle, Jack Cafaro, Thomas Jackson, Tom Hoffmann, George Morris, Harrison Nichols, Harry Peck and Cameron Prior all went out in the 128, Benjamin Schneider made the 64 and Daniel McGlade made the 32.

Josef Mahringer (AUT) beat Gergely Siklosi (HUN) 15-14 in the final as Maciej Bielec (POL) and Giacomo Paolini (ITA) took the bronze medals.

GB placings:  McGlade 30th, Schneider 63rd, Nicholls 69th, Peck 83rd, Cafaro 86th, Dickson 94th, Boyle 102nd, Morris 103rd, Prioir 113th, Hoffmann 115th, Sinclair 147th & Jordan 154th.

Full individual results here.

Junior Women’s Epee – Laupheim

A field of one hundred and thirty-two fencers at this event included twelve from Great Britain.  Ellen Bradley, Amelia Hide, Victoria Hide, Elsa Phillipson, Bethan Plant and Alix Turley did not make the first round cut.  Jessica Gundry, Hannah Nesbitt and Rebecca Wakefield were knocked out in the round 128 and Medora McCarthy and Lydia Stanier fell in the 64.  Danielle Lawson got the best British result, making the round of 32.

Alena Komorova (RUS) beat Nadine Stahlberg (GER) 15-4 in the final as Daria Filinia (RUS) and Diane Von Kerssenbrock (FRA) took the bronze medals.

GB placings:  Lawson 30th, McCarthy 34th, Stanier 64th, Wakefield 68th, Nesbitt 74th, Gundry 90th, V. Hide 105th, Phillipson 109th, Bradley 115th, Turley 122nd, A. Hide 125th & Plant 127th.

Full individual results here.

Cadet Men’s Foil – Florina

Three British entries took part in a field of ninety-three in Greece at the weekend.  Matthew Abrahams (V4D2), Dominic De Almeida (V4D0) and Sabastian Sacchi-Wilson (V2D3) all did enough to progress through the first round and earned byes through the incomplete round of 128.  Sacchi-Wilson fell 15-8 to Yesil (TUR) in the round of 64 but Abrahams beat Skalioras (GRE) 15-12 and De Almeida took out Jovanovic (SRB) 15-2.  Repechage applied from the round of 32 as Abrahams lost 15-13 to Mavridis (GRE) before beating Peleksic (SRB) 15-2 but then went out 15-13 to Smrekar (CRO).  De Almeida beat Nikolvov (BUL) 15-6 but then lost 15-14 to Lang (DEN).  In the repechage he beat Nikolov (BUL) again 15-6, then Rykind-Blarke (DEN) 15-7 and Alshatti (KSA) 15-6 to make the quarterfinals.  There he took out Varas (ARG) 15-12, Neilson (BUL) 15-13 before losing 15-11 to Cristian Candescu (ROU) in the gold medal match.  Sophus Landorph (DEN) joined Ian Neilson in the bronze medal position.

GB placings:  De Almeida 2nd, Abrahams 19th & Sacchi-Wilson 53rd.

Full individual results here.

Cadet Women’s Foil – Samorin

Fifteen British fencers entered this event in a field of one hundred and seventy-two, namely, Seville Babaeva, Alice Campbell, Yasmin Campbell, Becci Curwen, Kayleigh De Lange, Charlotte Fairman, Bronwen Granville, Heloise Hardie, Amy Home, Phoebe Hughes, Mhairi McLaughlin, Phoebe Newton-Hughes, Serena Patel, Jasmine Porter and Rachel Shaw.  Hardie, Porter and Shaw did not make it out of the poules but everyone else did and earned byes through the round of 256 apart from Curwen who fell 15-12 to Inrozzi (ITA). Only Babaeva and De Lange got through the 128 beating Karayazi (TUN) 15-6 and Fairman (GBR), respectively.  In the round of 64 Babaeva lost to Csipan (HUN) but De Lange defeated Suchomska (POL).  De Lange then had to face the repechage as she narrowly lost 15-14 to Weiner (GER).  She went on to beat Reise (BEL) by abandonment before losing to Anonova (RUS) 15-4 to finish twentieth.

Anatasia Karpacheva (RUS) took the title beating Sophie Werner (GER) 15-14 in a nervy final.  Marta Mech (POL) and Anna Udovichenko (RUS) took the bronze medals.

GB placings:   De Lange 20th, Babaeva 43rd, Y. Campbell 66th, Home 79th, Newton-Hughes 83rd, Fairman 87th, A. Campbell 90th, Hughes 91st, Granville 96th,  McLaughlin 100th, Patel 115th, Curwen 135th, Shaw 156th, Porter 157th * Hardie 159th.  

Full individual results here.

Cadet Men’s Sabre – Meylan

Fourteen British fencers were amongst the field of one hundred and twenty-three at this event.  Mark Alvares- Peres (V3D3), Kieran Dowse (V2D4) Thomas Edwards (V3D2), Barnaby Halliwell (V3D3), Thomas Hamilton (V4D2), Bertie Holsdworth (V5D1), Thomas Jackson (V3D3), Warick Mitchel-Gough (V3D3), Joe Pocknell (V2D3), Samuel Rooney (V6D0) and Henry Talbot (V3D3) all made the first round cut but Alexander Boote (V1D4), Sam McLellan (V1D5) and Thomas Woodland (V1D5) did not.  Edwards, Holdsworth and Rooney all earned byes through the round of 128 and were joined in the 64 by Alvares-Peres, Dowse, Halliwell and Talbot.  Only Rooney was able to progress any further as he knocked out Halliwell 15-6 to make the 32.  He went on to beat Guillon (FRA) 15-9 before losing to Chaudron (FRA) 15-4.

Maxime Pianfette (FRA) won the event beating Mathieu Belkessam 15-13 in the final.  Leandre Ollivier (FRA) and Diego Santamaria (SPN) took the bronze medals.

GB placings:  Rooney 10th, Holdsworth 34th, Hamilton 43rd, Edwards 48th, Talbot 49th, Halliwell 54th, Alvares-Peres 56th, Dowse 63rd, Jackson 73rd, Pocknell 80th, Boote 98th, Woodland 104th & McLellan 108th.

Full individual results here.

Cadet Women’s Sabre – Meylan

The one hundred and six-strong field in this event included fifteen from Great Britain and Caitlin Maxwell was the star turn again as she took the silver medal.  She progressed through the first round dropping just one of her six fights.  A bye through the round of 128 was followed by victories over Ciobanu (15-12), Uriot (15-7), Dauzat 15-7, Eifler (15-12 and Hernadez Munoz (15-10).  In the gold medal match she was just edged out 15-13 by Anne Poupinet.  Sarah-Camille Noutcha joined Elena Hernandez Munoz in the bronze medal position.

Grace Grimshaw, Hannah O’Reilly and Megan Ware did not make the first round cut.  Imogen Clarke, Phoebe Haslegrave, Keely Rodda and Lily Wood were knocked out in the round of 128.  Jenna Bray, Olivia Dunn, Maia Fashokun, Clemence Vidal and Molly Wood did not progress past the 64.  Sophia Potter and Lizzie Moffat both made the round of 32.

GB placings:  Maxwell 2nd, Moffat 21st, Potter 27th, Fashokun 36th, Bray 39th, Vidal 57th, Dunn 60th, M. Wood 64th, Clarke 71st, Haslegrave 76th, Rodda 80th, L. Wood 83rd, Grimshaw 93rd, O’Reilly 94th & Ware 96th.

Full individual results here.

Archived Items