Latest News

INTERNATIONAL RESULTS SUMMARY

26th October 2015

Top sixteen finish for Webb

Senior Men’s Epee – Berne

The men’s epee season began in Switzerland at the weekend as six British fencers lined up in a massive field of two hundred and sixty.  Greg Allen (V3D3), Tom Edwards (V2D4), Philip Marsh (V4D2) and Nick Perry (V3D3) all went through the first round but Chris Hay (V2D4) and Matt Henderson (V0D6) did not make the cut.  Marsh did enough in the first round to earn a bye through the first fight of the three-stage preliminary knockout phase and was joined in the second stage by Perry who beat Rod (POR) 15-7.  Allen and Edwards did not go through, losing 15-13 to Horanyi (USA) and 15-11 to Kitamura (JON), respectively.  Marsh went on to beat Brunold (SUI) 15-14 to make the second day but Perry was eliminated by Chernykh (KGZ) 15-11.  Kweon (KOR) was Marsh’s opponent in the round of 64 and despite a great effort, the final remaining British fencer was eliminated 15-12. 

Bas Verwiljen (NED) went on to win the competition beating Daniel Jerent (FRA) 15-9 in the final.  The bronze medals went to Nikolai Novosjolov (EST) and Peter Somfai (HUN).

The thirty entries to the team event did not include one from Great Britain.  Russia edged France in a tight gold medal match 28-27 to take the title as Italy beat the Canadian team 45-36 for bronze.

GB individual placings:  Marsh 55th, Perry 150th, Allen 178th, Edwards 182nd, Hay 212th & Henderson 253rd.

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

Senior Women’s Epee – Legnano

Five British fencers were amongst the field of two hundred and thirty-two in Italy at the weekend.  Mary Cohen (V2D4), Corinna Lawrence (V2D4), Abbi Matthews (V3D3) and Katrina Smith (V2D4) all made it through the first round but Jessica Gundry (V1D5) did not.  A three-stage preliminary knockout followed and Matthews had done enough to earn a bye through the first stage.  She was joined in the second stage by Cohen who beat Guilhon (BRA) 15-14 and Lawrence, who took out Garcia Rodriguez (SPN) 15-11.  Katrina Smith was knocked out 15-4 by Tal (ISR).  British interest in the event ended in the next round as Quondamcarlo (ITA) beat Cohen 15-12, Navarria (ITA) saw off Lawrence 15-6 and Galantine (FRA) beat Matthews 15-11. 

Yiwen Sun (CHN) took the gold medal beating Kristina Kuusk (EST) 15-14 in the final.  Violetta Kolobova (RUS) and Emese Szasz (HUN) picked up the bronze medals.

The twenty-six entries to the team event did not include one from Great Britain.  Russia took the gold medal beating Romania 40-32 in the final as the USA beat France 28-22 for bronze.

GB placings:  Matthews 141st, Cohen 157th, Lawrence 158th=, Smith 162nd & Gundry 216th=.

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

Junior Men’s Sabre – Sosnowiec

Nine British fencers lined up in a field of one hundred and twenty-six for this event.  JJ Webb enjoyed a satisfactory day making the round of 16.  He went out to eventual bronze medallist, Bejamin Natanzon (USA) who shared that position with Leonardo Droessi (ITA).  Anatoliy Kostenko (RUS) edged a tight final over Dario Cavaliere (ITA) 15-14 to take the title.

GB placings:   Webb 14th, Deary 25th, Van Hoffelen 37th, Burton 55th, Maxwell 58th, Dacey 64th, Howes 82nd, Potter 87th & Saunders 95th.

Full individual results here.

Junior Women’s Sabre – Sosnowiec

Eight British fencers lined up for this event in a field of one hundred and twenty.  It was a tough day for the British contingent and no fencer made it through the round of 64.

Olga Nikitina (RUS) beat Svetlana Sheveleva (RUS) 15-12 in the final as Anna Bashta (RUS) and Kara Linder (USA) completed the podium in the bronze medal places.

In the team event Maria Chart, Jessica Corby, Kate Daykin and Caitlin Maxwell lined up for Great Britain in a field of fourteen.  They faced Hungary in the round of 16 and lost 45-33.   They went on to beat Egypt 45-35 for the thirteenth place having lost 45-35 to Belarus.  Russia won the event beating France 45-31 in the final.  Italy beat the USA 45-34 for the bronze.

GB placings:  Chart 49th, Maxwell 61st, Hampson 72nd, Corby 75th, Daykin 83rd, Turnbull 96th, Anil 113th & Hutton 119th.

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

Archived Items