Latest News

INTERNATIONAL EVENT PREVIEW

5th November 2015

Nine international events involving British fencers will take place this weekend

British cadet, junior and senior fencers will be in action again this weekend with events taking place in Asia and Europe.

Senior Men’s Foil – Tokyo World Cup

Seven British fencers will take part in this event six of whom will take part in the individual preliminary rounds which begin at 11am local time on Friday.  The individual event will conclude on Saturday.  James Davis, Laurence Halsted, Richard Kruse and Marcus Mepstead will take part in the team event on Sunday.  Tokyo is nine hours ahead of GMT.

Live results for this event will be published here and live streams for the coloured pistes have been advertised here.

Senior Women’s Foil – St. Maur World Cup

Eight British fencers will take part in this event in France.  The individual event will begin on Friday at 10am local time and concludes on Saturday.  The team event is on Sunday with Great Britain being represented by Catherine Cook, Chloe Dickson, Natalia Sheppard and Katie Smith.  St. Maur is one hour ahead of GMT.

You can find live results here and a live stream has been advertised here.

Senior Men’s Epee – Copenhagen Satellite

Two British fencers will take part in this event in Denmark on Saturday and you can follow live results here.

Senior Women’s Epee – Copenhagen Satellite

Abbi Matthews will represent Great Britain in this event on Sunday and you can follow live results here.

Senior Men’s Sabre – Amsterdam Satellite

Four British fencers will take part in this event in Holland on Sunday.  No live results link has been found as yet.

Junior Women’s Epee – Espoo

Nine British fencers will take part in this nominated event in Finland on Saturday.  Jessica Gundry, Danielle Lawson, Medora McCarthy and Lydia Stanier will form the British team who will compete on Sunday.

Live results will be published for both events here.

Cadet Men’s Foil - Modling

There will be fifteen British fencers competing at this nominated event in Austria at the weekend.  The individual event will be held on Saturday followed by the team event on Sunday.  Click on the relevant links below for live results:

Cadet Women’s Foil - Modling

There will be also fifteen British fencers competing at this nominated event in Austria at the weekend.  The individual event will be held on Saturday followed by the team event on Sunday.  Click on the relevant links below for live results:

Cadet Men’s Sabre – Sofia

Two British fencers will take part in this non-nominated event in Bulgaria at the weekend.  Live results wil be available here.

Good luck to all British fencers competing this weekend.  We will provide live updates on our Facebook page and Twitter feed where possible.

Archived Items