Latest News

CADET EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS REPORT

5th March 2016

Campbell & Maxwell Reach Euro Champs Top 16

The 2016 Cadet European Championships began in Novi Sad, Serbia on 29h February with three days of individual events followed by two days of team events.

Day One

Men’s Foil

Despite a shaky start, Sebastian Monnet produced the best British performance in this event, finishing in the top 32.  He won just one of his five first round matches but went on to beat Li (CRO) 15-12 and Smrekar (CRO) 15-13 before losing 15-12 to Ziegon (GER).  Dominic De Aleida and Sebastian Pallier both made the 64 and Isaac Jolley was knocked out in the 128.

Kirill Borodachev (RUS) beat his twin brother Anton, 15-7, in the gold medal match as Vladislav Mylnikov (RUS) shared the bronze medal position with Silviu Rosu (ROU).

GB placings: Monnet 32, De Almeida 33, Pallier 38 & Jolley 71.

Full individual results.

Women’s Sabre

Caitlin Maxwell was the best of the Brits in this event, finishing in the top 16.  One defeat from six in the first round earned her a bye through the incomplete round of 64.  She went on to beat Venture (ESP) 15-11 before being knocked out 15-9 by Pusztai (HUN).  Jenna Bray was the only other British fencer to make the elimination stages but was knocked out in the 64.  Maia Fashokun and Sophia Potter did not make the first round cut.

Liza Pusztai (HUN) went on to win the event, beating teammate, Dorottya Berczy 15-9 in the gold medal match.  It was a 1-2-3 for Hungary as Greta Koos shared the bronze medal position with France’s Sarah-Camille Noutcha.

GB placings:  Maxwell 11, Bray 49=, Fashokun 53 & Potter 59.

Full individual results.

Day Two

Men’s Epee

Matthew Dickinson was the best performing British fencer in this event with a top 32 finish.  He dropped one of his six fights in the first round, meaning a bye through the 128.  He followed that up with a 15-13 victory over Piachynski (BLR) before going out by the same score to Strnad (CZE).  Robert MacLennan and James Russell made the 64 and Tarriq Roach was just edged out in the 128.

Stanislav Galper (ISR) won the European title beating Daniil Rudykh (RUS), 15-14, in the final.  Alessia Preziosi (ITA) and Wojciech Lubieniecki (POL) completed the podium in the bronze medal positions.

GB placings:  Dickinson 21, MacLennan 34, Russell 41 & Roach 71.

Full individual results.

Women’s Foil

A top sixteen finish for Yasmin Campbell was Britain’s best result in this event.  She dropped one of her six first round fights, earning her a bye through the 128.  She went on to beat Tsukhishvili (GEO) 15-8 and Ueltgesforth (GER) 15-8 before losing 15-13 to Saveanu (ROU).  The remaining British fencers, Seville Babaeva, Kayleigh De Lange and Isabella Gill also enjoyed byes through the 128 but were all knocked out in the 64.

Serena Rossini (ITA) won the event, beating Arianna Pappone (ITA) 13-4 in the final.  Leonie Ebert (GER) and Anna Saveanu (ROU) secured the bronze medals.

GB placings:  Campbell 12, Gill 36, Babaeva 54 & De Lange 57.

Full individual results.

Day Three

Women’s Epee

Eliza Woodhouse scored Britain’s best results in this event with a top 32 finish.  Four victories from six first round matches earned her a bye through the incomplete round of 128 and she went on to beat Zelentsova (UKR) 15-14 before losing 15-5 to Bayram (FRA).  Catherine Bishop, Laura Sheffield and Charlotte Summers all made the round of 64.

Federica Isola (ITA) won the event, beating Manana Saumova (RUS) 15-5 in the gold medal match.  Luise Elmer (AUT) and Lola Lucani (FRA) picked up the bronze medals.

GB placings:  Woodhouse 23, Bishop 34, Sheffield 36 & Summers 57.

Full individual results.

Men’s Sabre

The last of the cadet individual events was a tough one for Great Britain.  Jamie Craze failed to make the first round cut and James Edwards, Bertie Holsdworth and Thomas Jackson did not progress past the round of 64.

Matteo Neri (ITA) beat his teammate Giacomo Mignuzzi 15-10 in the final as Atakam Islam Hezer (TUR) and Karol Lademann (POL) picked up the bronze medals.

GB placings:  Edwards 36, Holdsworth 41, Jackson 54 & Craze 58.

Full individual results.

Day Four

Men’s Team Foil

Twenty-three teams took part in this event including one from Great Britain.  Seeded ninth the British team had a bye through the incomplete 32 but then lost 45-23 to Poland.  In the placings matches, the British team beat Croatia 45-29, Hungary 45-37 and Holland 45-36 to finish ninth.

Russia beat Italy 45-25 in the gold medal match and Germany beat Denmark 45-35 to take the bronze.

Full team results.

Men’s Team Epee

There were twenty-four teams in this event and Great Britain ranked ninth beat Slovenia 45-26 in the round of 32.  Sweden put them out 45-34 in the next round meaning a fight for their placing.  They lost 45-42 to Austria, 45-32 to Finland and then 45-38 to Ukraine, to finish sixteenth.

Hungary won the event, beating Israel 45-35 in the final.  Russia picked up the bronze medal, beating Poland 40-39.

Full team results.

Women’s Sabre Team

Just sixteen teams took part in this event.  Great Britain, ranked twelfth, lost 45-17 to Russia in the first round.  They went on to beat Belgium 45-26, before losing 45-38 to Ukraine and 45-42 to Spain to finish twelfth.

Hungary took the title, beating France 45-31 in the final. Russia beat Ukraine 45-37 to take the bronze medal.

Full team results.

Day Five

Women’s Team Foil

There were seventeen teams involved in this event and Great Britain, ranked ninth, had a bye through the round of 32 before beating Romania 45-40 in the 16.  Number one seeds, Italy, were their next opponents and they overwhelmed the British team 45-16.  In the placings matches, Great Britain lost 45-35 to Hungary and then 45-42 to Belarus to finish eighth.

Russia won the event but only just, beating Germany 35-34 in a tight final.  Italy picked up the bronze medal, beating Poland 45-38.

Full team results.

Women’s Team Epee

Twenty-four teams took part in this event and ranked ninth, Great Britain beat Belgium 45-34 to progress to the round of 16.  They then lost 45-32 to Israel.  In the placings matches, the British team went through over Austria, as they withdrew, lost 45-43 to Estonia and then 45-40 to Finland to finish twefth.

Italy beat Russia to the title with a 45-32 victory as Romania secured the bronze medal with a 45-29 victory over Germany.

Full team results.

Men’s Sabre Team

Sixteen teams took part in this event and Great Britain, ranked fourteenth, produced a brilliant display but wer knocked out by third seeds, France, 45-44, in the round of sixteen.  In the placing matches they beat Belarus 45-44 before losing 45-42 to Ukraine and 45-44 to Germany to finish twelfth.

Russia secured the title beating Italy 45-38 in the gold medal match.  France beat Poland 45-43 to capture the bronze.

Full team results.

Archived Items