Latest News

INTERNATIONAL RESULTS SUMMARY

16th March 2016

Kruse victory cements top ten world ranking

Senior Women's Foil - Havana Grand Prix

Natalia Sheppard was Great Britain's sole representative in the women's event in Cuba at the weekend and lined up in a field of one hundred and sixteen.  Four victories from six first round matches and a 14-8 win over Khelfaoui (ALG) meant that Sheppard progressed to the round of 64.  She then faced Guyart (FRA) and lost 15-9.

Arianna Errigo (ITA) won the event, beating Lee Kiefer (USA) 15-11 in the final.  Hyunhee Nam (KOR) and Diana Yakovleva (RUS) picked up the bronze medals.

GB individual placing:  Sheppard 51st.

Full individual results here.

Senior Men's Foil - Havana Grand Prix

Six British fencers took part in this event, lining up in a field of one hundred and thirty-one.  James Davis and Richard Kruse automatically qualified for the round of 64 by their world ranking.  Halsted (V6D0) and Mepstead (V5D1) did enough to progress directly to the 64 from the poules.  Peggs (V4D1) and Tofalides (V3D2) earned byes through the first of two preliminary knockout fights and went on to beat Alvear (CHI) 15-5 and Auclin (FRA) 15-14, respectively.

In the round of 64, Davis edged out Toldo (BRA) 15-14, Kruse defeated Murakami (JPN) 15-6 and Mepstead saw off Fujino (JPN) 15-10 but Tony Helissey (FRA) beat Halsted 15-5, Chen (CHN) defeated Peggs 15-9 and Abouelkassem (EGY) knocked out Tofalides 15-8.  All three remaining British fencers made the round of 16 as Davis beat Li (CHN) 15-14, Kruse defeated Mertine (FRA) 15-12 and Mepstead edged out Rigin (RUS) 15-14.

In the round of 16 Kruse overcame Ma (CHN) who was forced to abandon the match with an injury but Davis fell 15-12 to Lefort (FRA) and Tony Helissey (FRA) just beat Mepstead 13-12.  Kruse went on to beat Massialas (USA) 15-14 in the quarterfinals and Tony Helissey (FRA) 15-12 in the semis.  A controlled gold medal match saw Kruse lift the title with a 15-5 victory over Alaaeldin Abouelkassem (EGY).  Race Imboden (USA) shared the bronze medal position with Tony Helissey.

GB placings:  Kruse 1st, Davis 10th, Mepstead 14th, Halsted 38th, Peggs 47th & Tofalides 52nd.

Full individual results.

Senior Men’s Epee – Sofia Satellite

Edward Beaumont and Callum Maynard were Great Britain’s entries into this event and joined a field of eighty-one.  They both won two of their six first round matches, progressing to the direct elimination stages.  Beaumont went on to beat Bratton (USA) 15-11 before losing 15-4 to Jesus Limardo (VEN) whilst Maynard saw off Zafirov (BUL) 15-12 before losing 15-10 to Lelion (CAN).

Yeisser Ramirez (USA) took the title beating Frederick Von Der Osten (DEN) 15-10 in the finals.  The bronze medals were picked up by Kiu Fong (HKG) and John Edison Rodriguex (COL).

GB placings: Maynard 30th & Beaumont 31st.

Full individual results.

Senior Women’s Epee – Sofia Satellite

Lindsay Bottoms, Mary Cohen, Jee Su Kim, Stella Lancey and Katrina Smith lined up for Great Britain at this event in a field of sixty-one.  Cohen won three of her six first round matches and qualified for the round of 64.  Despite the remaining British fencers winning two from six in their first round poules, only Smith qualified for the elimination stages.

In the round of 64 she lost 15-6 to Mihaly (HUN) but Cohen beat Stnislavova (BUL) 15-8.  Cohen was unable to progress any further, losing 13-8 to Di Tella (ITA) in the next round.

Dora Kiskapusi (EST) beat Chialing Chang (TPE) 15-9 to the gold medal as Man Wai Vivian Kong (HKG) and Avital Marinuk (ISR) settled for the bronze medals.

GB placings:  Cohen 26th, Smith 43rd, Kim 45th, Bottoms 47th & Lancey 48th.

Full individual results.

Archived Items