Latest News

INTERNATIONAL RESULTS SUMMARY

21st March 2016

Honeybone secures Copenhagen Silver as Xu and Grumier claim Budapest Grand Prix Golds

Senior Men’s Sabre – Copenhagen Satellite

Last weekend, five British fencers were part of the field of thirty-seven at this event in Denmark.  James Honeybone fenced superbly to finish second losing 15-10 to Alin Badea (ROU) in the final.

Alex Crutchett made a top 16 before losing 15-11 to Honeybone and Nicholas Howes also made the top 32.  Peter Howes and Stephen Rocks were unable to make it through the poule stage.

The bronze medals were picked up by Ricardo Alberto Bustamante (ARG) and Enver Yildririm (TUR).

GB placings:  Honeybone 2, Crutchett 13, N.Howes 18, P. Howes 30 & Rocks 32.

Full individual results.

Senior Men's Epee - Budapest Grand Prix

The field of two hundred and eighty fencers in this event included seven from Great Britain.  Thomas Edwards (V3D3), Philip Marsh (V2D4) and Nick Perry (V3D3) made the first round cut but Gregory Allen (V2D4), Chris Hay (V1D5), Paul Sanchez-Lethem (V2D4) and Chris Rocks (V1D5) did not.  In the first of three preliminary knockouts Bargues (ESP) beat Edwards 15-14, Xu (CHN) defeated Marsh 15-14 and Kitamura (JPN) saw off Perry 15-11.

Gautier Grumier (FRA) eased to the gold medal with a 15-4 victory over Enrico Garozzo (ITA).  Gabor Boczko (HUN) and Youngjun Kweon (KOR) picked up the bronze medals.

GB individual placing: Perry 170, Edwards 178, Marsh 188, Sanchez-Lethem 216, Allen 217, Rocks 254 & Hay 258.

Full individual results here.

Senior Women's Epee - Budapest Grand Prix

Three British fencers joined a field of two hundred and nineteen in the women’s event in Hungary.  Mary Cohen (V4D2) and Katrina Smith (V3D3) progressed through the first round but Abbi Matthews (V0D6) did not make the cut.  In the first fight of a two stage preliminary knockout, Tataran (ROU) defeated Cohen 15-9 whilst Vitalis (FRA) beat Smith 15-6.

Anqui Xu (CHN) claimed the gold medal, beating Sarra Besbes (TUN) 15-13 in the final.  Two Russian fencers picked up the bronze medals – Tatyana Andryushina and Tatiana Logunova.

GB placings:  Cohen 109, Smith 122 & Matthews 213=.

Full individual results.

Senior Women’s Sabre – Rome Satellite

Seventy-five fencers took part in this event at the weekend including three from Great Britain.  Jessica Corby (V3D3) was the only one to make it through the first round as Alexandra Davis (V1D5) and Letitia Steer (V2D4) went out.  Corby went on to beat Rotili (ITA) 15-9 before losing 15-11 to Fondi (ITA).

Flaminia Prearo (ITA) won the event, beating Maria Belen Perez Maurice (ARG) 15-11 in the final.  The bronze medals went to Patricia Contreras (VEN) & Paola Pliego (MEX).

GB placings: Corby 29, Steer 56 & Davis 64.

Full individual results

Archived Items