Latest News

BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIPS REPORT

20th April 2016

New Format Proves a Success at Sports Dock

The senior British Championships took place at Sports Dock, University of East London at the weekend.  The event took on a new format this year which meant that the preliminary stage of the tournament took place on Saturday with the top sixteen fencers fighting for the medals on Sunday.  The event concluded with a gala final which was live streamed for the first time.

Men’s Epee

Seventy-two fencers took part in this event.  Callum Johnston (Edinburgh) won the title beating Tom Edwards (Redhill & Reigate) in the final.  Christopher Hay (Exeter) and Neill Tannock (Aberdeen) were the bronze medallists.

Watch a repeat of the gold medal match here.

Women’s Epee

Forty fencers took part in this event.  Hannah Lawrence (Wingerworth) defended her title beating Hannah Nesbitt (Leon Paul) in the final.  Jessica Gundry (Truro) and Elisabeth Powell (Kenilworth) were the bronze medallists.

Watch a repeat of the gold medal match here.

Men’s Foil

Fifty-six fencers took part in this event and Marcus Mepstead (Sussex House) - recently nominated to fence at the Rio Olympics - beat Ben Peggs (Fencers Club) in the final.  Laurence Halsted (Salle Paul) and Glen Ostacchini (Salle Boston) were the bronze medallists.

Watch a repeat of the gold medal match here.

Women’s Foil

Twenty-eight fencers took part in this event.  Hannah Bryars (Truro) took the title beating Catherine Cook (Edinburgh) in the gold medal match.  Kate Beardmore (Fighting Fit) and Ayesha Fihosy (Salle Boston) were the bronze medal winners.

Watch a repeat of the gold medal match here.

Men’s Sabre

Thirty-seven fencers took part in this event.  Jonathan Webb (Camden) took the title beating Will Deary (Truro) in the final.  Their teammates, Josh Maxwell (Truro) and Curtis Miller (Camden) picked up the bronze medals.

Watch a repeat of the gold medal match here.

Women’s Sabre

Twenty-three fencers took part in this event and it was Caitlin Maxwell (Truro) who completed a hat-trick of national titles (Cadet, Junior and Senior) beating Sarah-Jane Hampson (Salle Ossian) in the final.  Victoria Carson (Salle Ossian) and Emily Ruaux (Rivington Park) were awarded the bronze medals.

Watch a repeat of the gold medal match here.

Archived Items