Latest News

JUNIOR INTERNATIONAL SEASON 2016-17 PREVIEW

25th August 2016

First Fencers Nominated for New Junior International Season

With the Rio Olympic Games now over attention already turns to the start of the new international season for Junior fencers.

The first ‘nominated’* Junior international event is the Men’s Epee World Cup in Luxembourg which takes place 10-11 September.  Nine British fencers have been selected to take part in the individual event and four in the team event.  See below for further detail.

The first ‘nominated’ Junior Women’s Epee event is the Laupheim World Cup in Germany, 15-16 October.  The athletes selected to take part in that event will be announced on 3 September (subject to final confirmation).

Foil fencers will take part in their first ‘nominated’ international event in Hungary, 17-18 September, at the Budapest World Cup.  Nine men and six women have been selected to take part in the individual event and three male and female fencers have been selected to take part in the new mixed team event.  More details below.

Meanwhile, both male and female sabre fencers will compete at their first nominated international event in Bulgaria, 1-2 October, at the Plovdiv World Cup.  Nine men and nine women have been selected to take part in the individual events and teams of four fencers have been selected to take part in each of the team events.

The following fencers have been selected so far (in alphabetical order by family name):-

Men’s Epee – Luxembourg World Cup

Matthew Cooper
Matthew Dickinson (Individual & Team)
Will East
Owen Jordan (Individual & Team)
George Morris
James Russell (Individual & Team)
Benjamin Schneider
Aml Sinclair (Individual & Team)
Joshua Stevens

Men’s Foil – Budapest World Cup

Ciaran Archer
Ben Bates
Harry Bird (Individual & Mixed Team)
Dominic De Almeida (Individual & Mixed Team)
Sam Finch
Daniel Kiss
Alan Lozovik
Kamal Minott
Sebastian Pallier (Individual & Mixed Team)

Women’s Foil – Budapest World Cup

Kate Beardmore (Individual & Mixed Team)
Alice Campbell
Yasmin Campbell (Individual & Mixed Team)
Isabella Gill (Individual & Mixed Team)
Phoebe Newton-Hughes
Jade Rowland
Amber Moss

Men’s Sabre – Plovdiv World Cup

Jamie Craze
Simon Dacey (Individual & Team)
William Deary (Individual & Team)
James Edwards (Individual & Team)
Nicholas Howes
Joshua Maxwell (Individual & Team)
Sam Rooney
George Suddards
James Fotherby

Women’s Sabre – Plovdiv World Cup

Shreya Anil
Maria Chart (Individual & Team)
Jessica Corby (Individual & Team)
Alexandra Davis
Caitlin Maxwell (Individual & Team)
Ella Nightingale
Jenna Bray
Lily Wood

For further information on the season ahead visit the Junior International Calendar and Results page on this website which has been updated ahead of the new season.

Congratulations to all of the fencers selected to compete at the first ‘nominated’ international events and good luck to them and those vying for international places in the future.

Useful links:

-       Junior World Cup Updates for Parents & Athletes (v1.2)

-       Junior World Cup Information for Personal Coaches (v1.2)

-       Junior World Cup Kit Requirements for Fencers (v3)

-       Junior World Cup Guide to Weapon Check

-       The FIE Website

Should you have any further queries please contact your Lead Performance Team Manager (LPTM) as follows:

-       EPEE fencers should contact Marie-Pauline MacKinnon

-       FOIL fencers should contact Lorraine Rose

-       SABRE fencers should contact Pat Aiyenuro

* - ‘Nominated’ refers to the international events which have been selected by the World Class Performance Team to count towards ranking for British fencers.  A list of all nominated events by weapon is available from this page.

Archived Items