Latest News

VETERANS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS BEGINS TODAY

11th October 2016

Stralsund, Germany to host six-day event

The Veterans World Championships 2016 begins today in north-east Germany.  The six-day event takes place in Stralsund, Germany and will see thirty-five British men and twenty-six British women fencers compete across all six weapons in the A, B and C categories.  The team will be managed by Gillian Aghajan again and five of the British contingent will compete in two weapons and one in all three weapons.  Gillian was recently awarded the Silver Medal by British Fencing’s Honours Committee for Services to Fencing.  Category A fencers are aged 50-59, B 60-69 and C 70+.

Speaking about the event, Team Manager, Gillian Aghajan said; “I am delighted to be the Team Manager for the GBR Veterans squad who will be competing against strong opposition in Stralsund, Germany at the Veterans World Championships. The squad has some good medal prospects and I hope we can return home with a decent medal haul but just as important I hope that each fencer achieves their own personal goals.  A good number of supporters and personal coaches will be with the squad.”

Useful links:

-       Official website

-       Schedule

-       Live Results

-       Live Stream

 

GBR Squad for the Veterans World Championships in Stralsund: (T = in team, C = Team Captain):

Men's Epee

Cat A:  Keith Barnett (T), Nigel Fancourt, Hugh Kenohan (TC), Jon Nottingham

Cat B:  Ralph Johnson (T), Anton Pollard, Jonathan Stanbury, Alasdair Urquhart (T)

Cat C:  Robin Davenport (T), Chris Green, William Osbaldeston (T), Robert Phelps

Men's Foil

Cat A:  Kola Abidogun, Nick Fihosy, Jeff Kiy (T), John Troiano  (TC)

Cat B:  Anthony Bartlett (T), Steve Fox, Graham Paul, Paul Wedge (T)

Cat C:  Mike Bradbury (T), Brian Causton (T), Michael Compton, Brian Millo

Men's Sabre

Cat A:  Barry Coulter, Peter Howes (T), Duncan Rowlands (TC), Evert Van Gemeren

Cat B:  Richard Cohen (T), Carl Morris, Chris Prevett (T), Martin Toms

Cat C:  Peter Baron, Andy Bornemisza (T), Malcolm Cawton (T), William Osbaldeston

Women's Epee

Cat A:  Marg Oniye, Denise Silk (T), Maggie Tait, Valerie Young (T)

Cat B:  Lynne Bornemisza, Jane Clayton (T), Jenny Morris, Caryl Oliver (TC)

Cat C:  Connie Adam (T), Sylvia Brown, Carole Seheult (T), Patricia Shepherd-Foster

Women's Foil

Cat A:  Kati Archer (T),  Caron Hale,  Jacqueline Hibbert,  Gillian Worman (T)

Cat B:  Sheila Andreson, Jane Clayton (T), Clare Halsted (TC), Jenny Morris

Cat C:  Kristin Payne (T)

Women's Sabre

Cat A:  Caroline Clancy, Grace Coulter, Jane Hutchison (TC), Michelle Narey (T)

Cat B:  Lynne Bornemisza, Silvia J Brown (T), Jenny Morris (T), Yvonne Walls

Cat C;  Connie Adama, Sylvia Brown (T), Patricia Shepherd-Foster 

British Fencing offers its full support and best wishes to the team.

Archived Items