Latest News

DEARY CLAIMS CAMDEN SATELLITE SILVER

31st October 2016

Will Deary ended tough international weekend for Brits on a high

British fencers were involved in eight international events this weekend.

Senior Men’s Sabre – Camden Satellite

Will Deary was the star performer at this event narrowly missing out on the gold medal.  He came through the first round with five victories from five fights which earned him a bye through the round of 64.  He went on to beat Kirimlidis (IRL) 15-6, Noah Rogerson (GBR) 15-7 and Jonathan Webb (GBR) 15-13 to make the medal matches.  He eased past Martin Nagy (HUN) 15-11 in the semi-finals but lost 15-13 to Geoffrey Loss (USA) in the final.  Stefano Lucchetti (ARG) shared the bronze medal position with Nagy.

Jamie Craze joined Jonathan Webb as quarterfinalist as Curtis Miller, Joshua Maxwell, Soji Aiyenuro, Brynmor Saunders, Noah Rogerson, Kirk Slankard and Zachary Hamilton all made the top sixteen.

Full individual results here.

Cadet Men’s Sabre – Camden

The Copper Box on the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park was the venue for a massive European Confederation Cadet Circuit event over the weekend and one hundred and thirty fencers took part in the men’s sabre competition.

James Edwards and Bertie Holdswoth claimed Britain’s top results by finishing in the quarterfinals.  Edwards won all six of his first round matches whilst Holdsworth dropped one and both received byes through the round of 128.  Edwards went on to beat Bertini (FRA) 15-4, teammate Klein 15-6, Benedict (AUT) 15-6 and Hustache (FRA) 15-9 before losing to Lee Chak Fung (HKG).  Meanwhile, Holdsworth beat Nankinski (BUL) 15-9, Schlaffer (GER) 15-13, Matricciani (GBR) 15-13 and De Ridder (BEL) 15-8 but lost to Cauchon (CAN) 15-10 in the round of eight.

Gerardo Lillo (ESP) won the tournament, beating Francois Cauchon (CAN) in the final as Aime Hustache (FRA) and Lee Chak Fung (HKG) picked up the bronze medals.

Great Britain A (Samuel Boorne, Luke Haynes, Noah Mattriciani and Bertie Holdsworth) claimed the silver medal in the team event.  A bye in the 32 was followed by a 45-39 victory over Bulgaria 1, a 45-22 win over Great Britain B (William Jolley, Harry Parr, Gabriel Van Hoffelen and Ian Ren) and a 45-38 victory over Romania.  Canada took the title beating GBR A 45-41.  Romania beat Hungary for the bronze medal.  Great Britain B finished in sixth place.

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

Cadet Women’s Sabre – Camden

There were eighty-nine fencers in the women’s event and Maia Fashokun was Britain’s top performer with a quarterfinal finish.  She came through the first round, winning all six of her matches which meant she progressed through the round of 128 with a bye.  She went on to beat teammate Abram-Moore 15-4 in the next round before losing 15-12 to Corteyn (BEL).  She continued her progress in the competition in the repechage, beating Bianco (ITA) 15-8, Belkhodja (FRA) 15-7, Osaki (JPN) 15-6 and Gleizal (FRA) 15-14 to make the top eight.  She came up against Jolien Corteyn (BEL) again and lost 15-11.  Corteyn was unable to progress any further in the event and was joined in the bronze medal position by Maria Ventura (ESP).  Yoana Ilieva (BUL) took the title, beating Kelly Lusinier (FRA) in the final.

Sophia Potter made the round of 16 whilst Elsie Llewellyn, Ellen Robbins Wilkinson and Lizzie Moffat all made the 32.

Great Britain A (Yung, Fashokun, Potter & Moffat) claimed bronze in the team event.  A bye through the round of 16 was followed by a 45-38 victory of the Netherlands but Singapore beat them 45-40 in the semi-finals.  The team secured the bronze medal by beating Romania 45-39 in the play-off.  Singapore went on to win the tournament beating Belgium 45-35 in the final.

Great Britain B (Haslegrave, Ware, Wood) finished eleventh and Great Britain C (Thomson, Khan, Corcoran) were thirteenth.

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

Senior Men’s Epee – Berne World Cup

Five British fencers lined up in the massive field of two hundred and thirty-four in Switzerland at the weekend.  Gregory Allen (V3D3), Nicholas Beaumont (V4D2), Thomas Edwards (V3D3), Philip Marsh (V5D1) and Christopher Rocks (V2D4) all progressed through the first round.  Allen, Beaumont and Marsh had byes through the first of three preliminary knockout stages but Edwards was eliminated 15-6 by Yau (HKG) and Koch (HUN) beat Rocks 15-11.  The remaining British fencers were eliminated in the second preliminary as Pitra (CZE) beat Allen 15-8, Beaumont lost 15-10 to Ferage (BEL) and Kurbanov (KAZ) defeated Marsh 15-10.

Nikita Glazkov (RUS) edged a tight gold medal match over Saturo Uyama (JPN), winning the title 13-12.  The bronze medals went to Bogdan Nikishin (UKR) and Andrea Santarelli (ITA).

France won the team event beating Switzerland 45-37 and Russia secured the bronze medal by beating Japan 16-15.

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

Junior Men’s Foil – Lezno World Cup

The field of one hundred and sixty-seven at this event included nine British fencers and Daniel Kiss, Harry Bird and Kamal Minott were the top performers, finishing in the round of 32.  Bird and Minott won three of their six first round matches whilst Kiss won four from six.  In the elimination stage Kiss beat Tenbergen (GER) 15-12 and De Greef (BEL) 15-10 before being knocked out 15-7 by Mariotti (ITA).  Bird beat Bencze (HUN) 15-14 and De Jong (NED) 15-13 but lost 15-11 to Rudnicki (POL).  Minott cruised past Chuev (RUS) 15-4 and edged Kuceba (LAT) 15-14 before losing 15-10 to Bianchi (ITA).  Meanwhile, Ben Bates made the 64 and Dominic De Almeida and Kieran De Lange went out in the 128.  Samuel Finch, Sebastian Pallier and Ciaran Archer did not make it out of the poules.

Iskander Akhmetov (RUS) beat his teammate, Bogdan Barmakov (RUS) to the gold medal as Guillaume Bianchi (ITA) and Conrad Kongstad (DEN) shared the bronze medal.

Bird, De Almeida, Kiss and Minott lined up for the British team and narrowly missed out on the bronze medal.  A bye through the 32 was followed by victories over Canada (45-33) and France (45-28) before losing 45-28 to the USA in the semi-finals.  Italy were their opponents in the third place play-off and they were too strong, taking the medal 45-33.  The USA went on to win the title by beating Russia in the final.

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

Junior Women’s Foil – Bochum World Cup

Eight British fencers took part in this event amongst a field of one hundred and eighteen.  Kate Beardmore came away with the best result – a top 32 finish.  She won four of her six first round fights and then beat Banbury (USA) 15-7 in the 128 and Pappone (ITA) in the 64.  Duchesne (FRA) ended her day in the following round with a 15-4 victory.  Isabella Gill made the 64 as Phoebe Newton-Hughes and Jade Rowland both made the 128.

Leonie Ebert (GER) won a tight gold medal match beating Julia Walczyk (POL) 13-12.  Adelya Abdrakhmanova (RUS) and Serena Rossini (ITA) were the bronze medallists. 

Gill, Hardie, Beardmore and Rowland formed the British entry to the team event.  They beat Sweden 45-19 in the round of 16 before losing 45-30 to Poland in the quarterfinals.  They beat Canada 45-40 before losing 45-15 to the USA in the placings matches to finish sixth.  Italy beat France to the gold medal whilst Poland saw off Germany for the bronze medal.

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

Cadet Men’s Epee - Klagenfurt

A massive field of two hundred and thirty-nine took part in this event including fifteen from Great Britain.  Tarriq Roach and Benjamin Andrews were the top British finishers, making the round of 32.  They both won four of their six first round matches earning byes through the round of 256.  Roach went on to beat Donato (BRA) 15-13 and Chmut (USA) 15-12 before going out 15-10 to Hauri (SUI).  Andrews beat Favre (SUI) 15-13 and Crouse (USA) but then went out 15-10 to Dordian (USA).  Dominic Paul made the round of 64, Billy Shepherd, Joshua Willcox, Toby May and Murray Begley-Jones made the 128 whilst Dylan Morrison, James Wake, Patrick Carey and Jacob Foulsham were knocked out in the 256.  Ethan Kew, Alexander Papdopoulos, Harry Baston-Hall and Jack Bell did not make the first round cut.

Ryan Griffiths (USA) won the event, beating Daniel Hosszu (HUN) in the final as Adam Macska (ROU) and Alan Temiryaev (USA) picked up the bronze medals.

There were four British entries in a field of forty in the team event.  GBR 1 (Bell, Andrews, Paul and Willcox) were the best placed British team finishing eleventh.  GBR 2 (Shepherd, Papadopoulos and Morrison), GBR 3 (Wake, Baston-Hall and Foulsham) and GBR 4 (Kew, May and Carey) all made the round of 32.

Teams from the USA locked out all four of the semi-final berths.  USA 1 beat USA 3 to the gold medal as USA 2 beat USA 4 for the bronze medal.

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

Cadet Women’s Epee – Klagenfurt

The field of two hundred and thirteen in this event included another fifteen British fencers.  Laura Sheffield and Avery Louis got the best British results by finishing in the round of 64.  Sheffield won all six of her first round matches whilst Louis took five victories from six fights.  Both received byes through the round of 256 and Sheffield went on to beat Saadon (ISR) 15-8 before losing 15-12 to Daniel (USA), whilst Louis beat Wiktor (POL) 15-8 before going out 15-12 to Kardos (HUN).  Katrina Dungay, Abigail Watkins, Alexandra Powell, Charlotte Summers, Taylor Ashby and Alex Stewart all made the round of 128 as Elena Palano, Jacqueline Oien, Rachel Barnes, Louise Sadler and Sarah Spice made the elimination round of 256.  Jasmine Heaps and Messina Herrling did not make the first round cut.

Renata Petri (HUN) beat Barbara Brych (POL) to take the title.  Chloe Daniel (USA) and Dora Kazar (HUN) were the bronze medallists.

There were thirty-eight entries in the team event including three from Great Britain.  GBR 1 (Heaps, Ashby and Louis) were the highest placed finishing twelfth.  GBR 2 (Spice, Summers, Oien and Herrling) made the round of 32 but GBR 3 (Watkins, Dungay and Sadler) were eliminated in the round of 64.  Estonia beat Poland to take the title as Hungary 2 secured the bronze medal by beating USA 1 in the play-off.

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

Archived Items