Latest News

INTERNATIONAL ROUND UP 17 OCTOBER 2017

17th October 2017

Report from the Last Two Weekends of International Action

Cancun Senior Women’s Foil World Cup

There were four British fencers in the field of one hundred and eighteen in Mexico at the weekend.  Kate Beardmore and Yvonne Chart achieved the best results by making the top 96.

Beardmore and Chart formed a team with Heulwen Hill and Jade Rowland for the event on Sunday where they finished twelfth.

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

Ghent Senior Men’s Sabre Satellite

Nine British fencers lined up in the field of fifty-three in Belgium as Zachary Hamilton, James Potter and Jacob Gander Compton made the top 32.

Full results here.

Ghent Senior Women’s Sabre Satellite

There were twelve British entries into the women’s event in Ghent, forming a field of thirty-five.  The best result came from Jessica Corby who made the quarterfinals.

Full results here.

Laupheim Junior Women’s Epee World Cup

The field of one hundred and ninety-four at this event included twelve entries from Great Britain.  Danielle Lawson achieved the best result by making the top sixteen.

In a field of seventeen, in the team event, Great Britain made the quarterfinals.

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

Riga Junior Men’s Epee World Cup

Twelve British fencers lined up in the field of two hundred and thirty-nine over the weekend.  Owen Jordan, Matthew Cooper and George Morris achieved the best results by making the round of 64.

A field of twenty-five teams lined up on Sunday including Great Britain who made the top 16.

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

Meylan Cadet Men’s Sabre EFC Circuit

Four British fencers lined up in a field of one hundred and twenty-three over the weekend.  Archie Watt achieved the best result by making the quarterfinals.

Full results here.

Manchester Cadet Men’s Foil EFC Circuit

Forty-nine British fencers lined up in a field of one hundred and forty in Manchester.  Cameron Evans and Williams Lonsdale got the best results by finishing in the top 16.

Full results here.

Manchester Cadet Women’s Foil EFC Circuit

Forty-five British fencers lined up in a field of one hundred and twelve in Manchester.  Amy Home, Phoebe Newton-Hughes and Bronwen Granville got the best results by finishing in the top 16.

Full results here.

7-8 October Round Up

Geneva Senior Women’s Epee Satellite

Seventy-eight fencers took part in this event including four from Great Britain.  Hannah Nesbitt and Katrina Smith produced the best results by finishing in the top 32.

Full results here.

Geneva Senior Women’s Epee Satellite

There were eighty-five fencers in the men’s event including three from Great Britain.  The top results went to Alexander Edwards and Calum Maynard who made the round of 64.

Full results here.

Plovdiv Junior Men’s Sabre World Cup

Nine British fencers took part in this event amongst a field of one hundred and thirty-eight.  George Suddards achieved the best result by making the round of 32.

Full results here.

Plovdiv Junior Women’s Sabre World Cup

The field of one hundred and fifteen included five fencers from Great Britain.  Caitlin Maxwell achieved the best result by making the top 32.

Full results here.

Antalya EFC Cadet Men’s Epee

Benjamin Andrews was the only British fencer in this event in a field of sixty-nine and he made the quarterfinals, finishing in fifth place.

Full results here.

Archived Items