Latest News

INTERNATIONAL ROUND UP 21 NOVEMBER 2017

21st November 2017

Report from Legnano, St Niklaas, Bratislava & Espoo

Legnano Senior Men’s Epee World Cup

There were seven British fencers in the field of two hundred and seventy-two in Italy at the weekend.  Paul Sanchez Lethem achieved the best result by making the round of 64.

Full individual results here.

St Niklaas Senior Women’s Sabre World Cup

Nine British fencers lined up in the field of one hundred and fifty-nine in Belgium.  Sarah-Jane Hampson and Aliya Itzkowitz achieved the best result by making the second preliminary knockout fight.

Full individual results here.

Bratislava Senior Men’s Foil Satellite

There were twelve British entries into this event in Slovakia amongst a field of one hundred and twenty.  Dominic De Almeida made the round of 32, Britain’s best result.

Full results here.

Bratislava Senior Women’s Foil Satellite

The field of seventy-three in the women’s event included seven from Great Britain.  Yvonne Chart achieved the best result by making the quarterfinals.

Full results here.

Bratislava U23 Men’s Foil EFC Circuit

The field of one hundred and twenty-one at this event included eleven entries from Great Britain.  Matthew Billing, Ethan Risdale and Daniel Robinson achieved the best results by making the round of 32.

Full results here.

Espoo Cadet Men’s Epee EFC Circuit

Fifteen British fencers lined up in a field of one hundred and forty-one in Finland for this event.  Luke Mason got the best British result by claiming the bronze medal.  A full report is online here.

There were twenty-nine entries into the team event and GBR 1 (Benjamin Andrews, Stephen MacPherson, Jacob Foulsham and Joshua Willcox) got the best result by winning the bronze medal.  Full report here.

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

Espoo Cadet Women’s Epee EFC Circuit

Fifteen British fencers lined up in a field of one hundred and forty for the women’s event.  Maia Henderson-Roe achieved the best individual result by making the round of 32.

There were twenty-six entries into the team event and GBR 1 (Taylor Foxwell-Moss, Avery Louis, Jacqueline Oien and Eleanor Taylor) got the best result by making the quarterfinals.

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

Archived Items