Latest News

CADET & JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012 REPORT DAY 1

31st March 2012

CADET & JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPS 2012 REPORT – DAY 1 

The Brits make the top 16 on day one of the Championships

The opening day of Cadet & Junior World Championships in Moscow saw the Cadet Men’s Sabre and Women’s Foil events.

Men’s Sabre

Rubin Amsalem, Jack Horrix and Jonathan Webb joined a field of 79 at the Cadet Men’s Sabre World Championships.  Webb had the most impressive start winning all five of his poule fights whilst Horrix dropped three out of five and Amsalem dropped one out of five.  In the round of 64 Amsalem beat Tachefine (CAN) 15-12, Horrix beat Giakoumatos (GRE) 15-13 and Webb beat Rowley (AUS) 15-9.  Amsalem  and Horrix drew each other in the next round with Amsalem winning 15-13 whilst Webb progressed beating Lysenko (UKR) 15-11.  Both British fencers lost in the round of 16 – Amsalem 15-9 to Koch (GER) and Webb 15-11 to Platonov (UKR).

The event was won by Jung (KOR) who beat Maciewicz (USA) 15-8 in the gold medal match.  Jung led 8-2 at the break and even though the American fought back hard in the second period he held on to take the first gold medal of the Championships.  The bronze medals went to Danilenko (RUS) and Koch (GER).

GB Placings: Webb 11th, Amsalem 15th, Horrix 32nd.

Full Results Here

Women’s Foil

In the Cadet Women’s Foil event Stephanie Collister, Leah King and Ayesha Fihosy joined a field of 77 and recorded V4D1, V3D2 and V3D2 respectively in the first round.  In the round of 64 King lost 7-6 to Cheng (HKG), Fihosy lost 15-6 to Sulik (POL) whilst Collister went through 15-6 against Elkassas (EGY).  Collister then went on to beat Hanina (ISR) 15-5.  She fell behind in the early stage of her last 16 fight against Schmel- Mesteri(HUN) and wasn’t able to recover, losing 15-9.

The event was won by Samsonova (RUS) who beat Taffel (USA) 15-12 in the final.  The Russian led 6-3 at the break but Taffel showed great determination to bring the scores back to 9-9 and then 11-11.  However Samsonova regained control of the fight in the final period to win.  Bronze medals went to Cipressa (ITA) and Ko (KOR).

GB Placings: Collister 10th, King 41st, Fihosy 44th.

Full Results Here

The men’s foil and women’s sabre cadet events take place on day two of the Championships.

Archived Items