Latest News

CADET & JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012 REPORT DAY 2

1st April 2012

CADET & JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012 REPORT – DAY 2

Five British Fencers make the 32

The Cadet Women’s Sabre and Men’s Foil events took place on day two of Cadet & Junior World Championships in Moscow.

Women’s Sabre

Kate Daykin, Emily Ruaux and Kiera Sleeman joined a field of 66 in the Cadet Women’s Sabre World Championships.  Sleeman started the best of the British fencers winning all five of her first round fights whilst Ruaux dropped two out of five and Daykin three out of six.  Sleeman earned a bye through the round of 64 whilst Daykin beat Sazansian (IRI) 15-12 and Ruaux overcame Gayowsky (CAN) 15-11.  Unfortunately all three of the British team failed to progress through the round of 32 with Daykin falling 15-6 to the top ranked fencer after the poules, Zalevska (UKR), Ruaux losing 15-7 to Powers (USA) and Sleeman going out 15-8 to Shchukla (UKR) 15-8.

The event was won by Gogoleva (RUS) who beat Marton (HUN) 15-9 in the gold medal match.  She led 8-5 at the break and in the second period demonstrated a great attacking display to become World Champion.  The bronze medals went to two American fencers in Powers and Russo.

GB Placings: Sleeman 17th, Ruaux 27th, Daykin 31st.

Full Results Here

Men’s Foil

In the Cadet Men’s Foil event George Bailey, George Birch and John Feaster joined a field of 91 entries and recorded V1D4, V4D1 and V2D3 respectively in the first round.  Bailey missed the cut whilst Birch and Feaster both had byes through the round of 128. In the round of 64 both Birch and Feaster won against Petrovic (SRB) 15-12 and Alarcon (CHI) 15-11 respectively.  In the round of 32 neither fencer was able to overcome their opponent, Birch losing 15-7 to Sakata (JPN) – the eventual bronze medalist - and Feaster falling to Biren (TUR) 15-12.

The event was won by Matsuyama (JPN) who beat Ingargiola (ITA) 15-14 in the final.  The Japanese fencer edged the first period 4-3 but the scores were level at 10-10 by the end of the second.  Matsuyama stormed into a 14-11 lead only for Ingargiola fight back to 14-14.  Matsuyama final attack was blocked but the Italian missed his riposte and the Japanese fencer took gold with a continuation.  The bronze medals went to Nemeth (HUN) and Sakata (JPN).

GB Placings:  Birch 21st, Feaster 29th, Bailey 74th.

Full Results Here

The men’s and women’s cadet epee events take place on day three of the Championships.

Archived Items