Latest News

CADET & JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012 REPORT DAY 6

5th April 2012

CADET & JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012 REPORT – DAY 6

Frewin takes 17th place in the Men’s Epee event

The third day of the Junior World Championships was an all Epee affair with both Men’s and Women’s individual events in Moscow’s Olympic stadium.

Women’s Epee

Britain did not have any fencers in the 84 strong field in this event.  The event was won by home favourite, Gudkova (RUS) who eased to a 15-10 victory over Ivchenko (UKR).  As with most of her fights during the day, the Russian took a slender lead (6-5 in this instance) into the first break.  Ivchenko had no choice other than to increase the pace of the fight and even though at one point she drew level at 7-7 Gudkova showed why she is the world’s leading Junior Women’s Epeeist by taking the World title. The bronze medals went to Lehis (EST) and Lin (CHN).

Full Results Here

Men’s Epee

In the Junior Men’s Epee event James Frewin, Jack Hudson and Phillip Marsh joined a field of 122 fencers – Marsh was defending the title he won last year.  Frewin started the best, winning all six of his first round fights.  Hudson finished V4D2 and Marsh V5D1.  Frewin was seeded 1st after his efforts in the first round and had a bye through the round of 128 whilst Marsh beat Minkevicius (LTH) 15-8 but Hudson fell 15-14 to Kiss (HUN).  Marsh fell in the round of 64, going out 15-14 on priority to Dolar (SLO), however Frewin went through 15-11 against Sokolowski (BLR).  Next up was world number 6, Glazkov (RUS) and Frewin went down 15-7.

The gold medal was taken by the unorthodox Park (KOR) who beat world number 12, Berta (HUN) 15-10 in an entertaining final.  The two traded hits to 3-3 and then the Korean broke away, leading 12-8 at the break.  Park used his trademark fleche attack to great affect and then switched to using it as a second intention action ahead of a ducking counter attack to become World Champion. The bronze medals were won by Bida (RUS) and Sanchez Rodriguez (ESP).

GB Placings:  Frewin 17th, Marsh 37th, Hudson 71st.

Full Results Here

Day seven sees the start of the team competitions with 22 entries in the Women’s Foil and 26 entries in Men’s Sabre events.

Archived Items