Latest News

INTERNATIONAL RESULTS ROUND UP

6th June 2012

International Result Round Up – St.Petersburg Men’s Foil Grand Prix & Women’s Foil World Cup, Berne Men’s Epee Grand Prix & Warsaw Men’s Sabre Grand Prix

Top 16 finishes for Kruse and Sheppard as the Italians dominate the foil events

It was a busy Jubilee weekend with men’s and women’s events taking place all over Europe.

Men’s Foil Grand Prix – St.Petersburg

The weekend’s action began in St. Petersburg with a men’s foil Grand Prix.  An entry of 100 fencers started including six from Great Britain.  As the Chinese fencers did not attend Kruse benefitted from a bye through to the round of 64.  Meanwhile Davis (V6D0), Halsted (V3D3), Rosowsky (V5D1) and Tofalides (V4D2) made it through the poule stages as Peggs (V1D5) was cut.  Davis, Rosowsky and Tofalides earned themselves byes to the 64 with their poule results and Halstead joined them by beating Koltygo (TUR) 15-10 in his preliminary knockout.  In the round of 64 Kuts (RUS) beat Davis 15-10, Bachmann (GER) defeated Halstead 10-4, Faconi (ITA) edged out Rosowsky 15-11 and Dudey (USA) knocked out Tofalides 15-4.  Kruse made it through to the round of 16 by beating Braun (GER) 15-5 and then Pogrebniak (UKR) 15-5.  He was then knocked out 15-9 by Baldini (ITA).

The event was won by Cassara (ITA) who beat compatriot Avola (ITA) 15-5 in the gold medal match.  The bronze medals went to Aspromonte (ITA) and Khovanskiy (RUS).

GB individual placings:  Kruse 12th, Davis 37th, Rosowsky 40th, Tofalides 41st, Halstead 55th and Peggs 87th.

Full Individual Results Here

Men’s Sabre Grand Prix – Warsaw

Six British fencers headed to Poland to join a field of 86 at the Grand Prix in Warsaw.  A disappointing start from Boteler (V2D4), Anthony Crutchett (V0D6), Rocks (V0D6) and Sancroft (V0D6) saw them cut after the round of poules but Alex Crutchett (V4D2) and Honeybone (V3D3) made it through to the second day.  In the round of 64 Honeybone fell to Kovalev (RUS) 15-12 but Alex Crutchett beat Curatoli (ITA) 15-13.  In the round of 32 he was beaten 15-8 by Agresta (BRA).

The event was won by Yakimenko (RUS) who beat his teammate Reshetnikov 15-14 in a thrilling final.  The bronze medals went to Dumitrescu (ROU) and Roubert (FRA).

GB Individual placings:  Alex Crutchett 28th, Honeybone 60th, Boteler 66th, Sancroft 82nd, Rocks 82nd and Anthony Crutchett 87th.

Full Individual Results Here

Men’s Epee Grand Prix – Berne

Only Marsh competed for Great Britain at the Berne Grand Prix where he joined a field of 119 for this Men’s Epee event.  It was a difficult weekend for the young fencer who finished the first round V2D4 and missed the cut by two hits.

The event was won by Heinzer (SUI) who beat Nikishin (UKR) 15-12 in the gold medal match.  The bronze medals went to Li (CHN) and Lucenay (FRA).

GB individual placings:  Marsh 89th.

Full Individual Results Here

Women’s Foil World Cup – St.Petersburg

Four British women’s foilists joined the men in Russia entering a field of 114 at their World Cup event in St.Petersburg.  All four made it through the first round – Bentley (V3D3), Emanuel (V3D3), Sheppard (V4D2) and Troiano (V4D2).  Troiano’s results earned her a bye straight through to the round of 64 and she was joined by Emanuel and Sheppard who beat Lu (USA) 15-6 and Alexeeva (RUS) 15-4 respectively in their preliminary knockout fights.  Unfortunately Bentley fell 15-12 to Ranvier (FRA) in her fight to make the second day of the event.  In the round of 64 Emanuel lost 12-2 to Salvitori (ITA) but Sheppard beat Garcia (COL) 15-11 and Troiano edged out Mpah-Njanga (FRA) 12-11.  In the round of 32 Errigo (ITA), the eventual silver medallist, knocked out Troiano 15-4 but Sheppard impressed by beating world number 9, Lamonova (RUS) 15-8.  She lost 13-7 in the round of 16 to Guyart (FRA) who went on to win a bronze medal.

The event was won by Di Francisca (ITA) who beat Errigo (ITA) 15-7 in the gold medal match.  The bronze medals went to Guyart (FRA) and Vezzali (ITA).

In the team event GB narrowly lost to Japan 26-25 in the round of 16.  In the placings matches GB defeated Venezuela 45-26 but then lost 45-25 to Ukraine.  The event was won by Italy who narrowly beat Russia 42-40 to take the gold medal.  France took the bronze medal by beating Korea 45-37.

GB Individual placings:  Sheppard 13th, Troiano 31st, Emanuel 60th and Bentley 73rd. 

Full Individual Results Here

Full Team Results Here

Next up on the international circuit is the European Championship in Legnano, Italy.  The full British team can be found here.

 

Archived Items