Latest News

OLYMPIC ROUND UP - TEAMGB FENCING OLYMPIC REPORT

13th August 2012

UK Sport Target Hit But No Medals for Team GB

Ten British fencers took to the piste for Team GB in London’s ExCel over nine days of Olympic action.

Women’s Foil

Anna Bentley, Natalia Sheppard and Sophie Troiano took part in the individual event.  It was unfortunate that Sheppard and Troiano drew each other in the round of 64.  A close fight was the result that Sheppard won 12-9 on time.  Bentley drew Peterson (CAN) and fell 7-4 behind at the first break.  The huge home support helped her rally and she trailed 8-6 at the second break.  Her fight back continued in the final period and she drew level (9-9) in the closing seconds.  However Peterson came through in the priority minute.  In the round of 32 Sheppard faced Maitrejean (FRA) and quickly fell 7-0 behind.  Despite a comeback she trailed 11-5 at the first break and Maitrejean saw it our 15-5.

Gold: Di Francisca (ITA)

Silver: Errigo (ITA)

Bronze: Vezzali (ITA)

Full Individual Results Here

In the team event Great Britain defeated Egypt 45-34 leading from the start in the round of 16.  Next up were the mighty Italians who took the fight 42-14.  Martina Emanuel was substituted in for this match to make her second appearance at the Olympic Games.

Gold: Italy

Silver: Russia

Bronze: Korea

Full Team Results Here

Men’s Sabre

Britain’s sole representative in this event was James Honeybone who faced Pryiemka (BLR) in the round of 64.  Pryiemka started well and led 8-3 at the break.  Honeybone came out for the second period with more purpose but was unable to overturn the deficit losing 15-9.

Gold: Szilagyi (HUN)

Silver: Occhiuzzi (ITA)

Bronze: Kovalev (RUS)

Full Individual Results Here

Great Britain did not enter a team into this event.

Gold: Korea

Silver: Romania

Bronze: Italy

Full Team Results Here

Women’s Epee

Britain’s sole representative in this event was Corinna Lawrence who faced Bravo Aranguiz (CHI) in the round of 64.  The home crowd cheered loudly as Lawrence opened up a 4-3 lead at the first break, taking it to 9-5 at the second.  A little wobble did not distract Lawrence who took the fight 15-12.  In the round of 32 she faced the tough prospect of Gherman (ROU) and fell behind 7-3 at the first break.  Lawrence scored first in the second period but then the fencers were called for non-combativity.  Gherman was not to be out-done and took the fight 15-9.

Gold: Shemyakina (RUS)

Silver: Heidemann (GER)

Bronze: Sun (CHN)

Full Individual Results Here

Great Britain did not enter a team into this event.

Gold: China

Silver: Korea

Bronze: USA

Full Team Results Here

Men’s Foil

James Davis, Richard Kruse and Husayn Rosowsky took part in the individual event.  Only Rosowsky fenced in the round of 64 where he faced Samandi (TUN) and the Tunisian opened up a 6-0 lead but Rosowsky rallied and was 9-5 down at the first break.  He was 13-7 down at the second period and Samandi saw it out in the final period winning 15-8.  In the round of 32 Davis lost 15-10 to Joppich (GER).  Joppich had lost to Davis in their last encounter and fought a determined fight leading 5-3 at the first break.  Seeing the victory in sight he increased his intensity and closed it out in the second period.  His huge fist pump at the end showed what it meant to him to beat Davis – a clear indication of Davis’ progress in the last 12 months.  Kruse faced Akhatkhuzin (RUS) and started slowly falling 12-4 down at the break.  He could not recover and the Russian won 15-5.

Gold: Lei (CHN)

Silver: Abouelkassem (EGY)

Bronze: Choi (KOR)

Full Individual Results Here

In the team event Great Britain defeated Egypt 45-33 leading from the start in the round of 16.  They faced the world number one team Italy who were hurting from their failure to win a medal in the individual event.  The British team fell behind 15-11 after three bouts but then Davis came on against Aspromonte and gave Britain the lead 20-19.  Having then falling behind 30-26 on came the substitute, Halsted, followed by Davis.  The gap going into the last fight was just two points, 38-40 down.  Baldini saw it out for the Italians winning 45-40.

Gold: Italy

Silver: Japan

Bronze: Germany

Full Team Results Here

Men’s Epee

Great Britain did not have any competitors in the individual event and there was no team event at this Olympics.

Gold: Limardo (VEN)

Silver: Piasecki (NOR)

Bronze: Jung (KOR)

Full Individual Results Here

Women’s Sabre

Louise Bond-Williams and Sophie Williams took part in this event but both faced much higher ranked fencers in the round of 32.  Williams quickly fell 6-0 behind against Vecchi (ITA) but got back to 8-4 down at the break.  She lost 15-6.  Bond-Williams took on Vougiouka (GRE) – the winner of the England Trophy at Crystal Palace earlier this year.  She went 8-4 down at the break and the Greek fencer saw it out 15-8.

Gold: Kim (KOR)

Silver: Velikaya (RUS)

Bronze: Kharlan (UKR)

Full Individual Results Here

There was no team event for women’s sabre at the London Olympics.

Archived Items