Latest News

Beazley British Championships 2012

8th October 2012

Beazley British Championships 2012 – Individual Events Report

Usher wins her tenth National title in Sheffield

The English Institute of Sport, Sheffield, once again hosted the Beazley British Championships this weekend.  A total of 369 fencers took part in the six individual events to be National Champion.

Men’s Epee

A field of 97 fencers took part in the men’s epee event that kicked off the 2012 Championships.  Dudley Tredger took the title in a fast and furious match that was over in the first period.  He dropped one of his six fights in the first round which meant he started the direct elimination stages ranked 10th earning him a bye through the incomplete round of 128.  He then went on to defeat Adam Gordon (15-11), Jonathan Bradley (15-14), Stephen Northam (15-6) and James Frewin (15-10) to make the semi-final.  There he faced Christopher Taylor who he beat 15-12 in the first period.  In the final he took on David Gregory who took an early lead.  Tredger levelled the score at 12-12 and then 13-13.  He scored a crucial single hit to take the score to 14-13 and then took the national title on a double.  The bronze medals went to Nicholas Perry and Christopher Taylor.

Women’s Foil

None of the London 2012 Team GB women’s foilist attended this year’s event that gave the field of 49 fencers an opportunity to become National Champion.  Liz Ng battled her way to the title.  She never looked like losing any of her five first round matches and was ranked third going into the knockout stage of the competition.  She beat Chloe Mullins (15-7), Chiara McDermott (15-14) and Lisa McKenzie (15-13) to make the semi-final.  There, a determined Catherine Cook gave her a real fight which was level at 12-12 going into the final period.  Ng squeezed through through 15-13.  She faced Ayesha Fihosy in the final that started slowly.  Ng led 2-1 at the first break but pulled away to lead 6-1 going into the final period.  Fihosy had no choice but to increase the pace of the fight but ultimately ran out of time with Ng taking the title 9-4.  The bronze medals went to Hannah Bryars and Catherine Cook.

Men’s Foil

78 fencers took to the piste in the men’s foil event with Rhys Melia taking the title.  He started the day well winning all six of his first round matches including beating London 2012 Team GB fencer James Davis putting him in fourth seed for the direct elimination.  He went on to earn a bye through the round of 64 and then beat Andrew Chu (15-9), Peter Barwell (15-10) and Daniel Robinson (15-10) to make the semi-final where he faced Ahmed Rosowsky.  Rosowsky caused him a few problems with the score at 10-9 to Melia at the first break. Melia pulled away in the second period taking the fight 15-10.  In the final he took on 2010 National Champion, Keith Cook.  The fight started well for Melia who led 9-6 at the first break.  Cook called for an injury time-out and whilst he fought with his usual determination he was clearly struggling.  Melia took the title 15-11.  The bronze medals went to Ahmed Rosowsky and Marcus Mepstead.

Women’s Epee

Georgina Usher took her tally to ten National titles in winning the 2012 Beazley British Fencing Women’s Epee Championships.  The day started with 58 fencers and Usher cruised through her poule fights winning all six comfortably.  She was one of only four fencers to come through the first round undefeated earning her the number one seed for the knockout stages.  A bye through the round of 64 was followed by victories over Verity Howell (15-6), Sadie Greetham (8-5) and Hannah Lawrence (15-10) to make the semi-final.  There she faced Caitlin Chang who forced her to the back line but Usher led 9-8 going into the third and final period.  A dogged Usher prevailed scoring her last five hits in quick succession winning 15-9 against. In the final Usher took on Leonora Mackinnon and led 9-7 going into the final period.  She fenced with patience and thoughtfulness to pick her opponent off taking the title 15-8.  The bronze medals went to Caitlin Chang and Emily Jeanes.

Men’s Sabre

A field of 58 fencers took part in the Men’s Sabre event and London 2012 Team GB fencer James Honeybone prevailed.  He stormed through the first round winning all six of his first round matches only dropping nine hits and earning himself third seed for the knockout phase of the event.  A bye through the incomplete round of 64 was followed by victories over Richard Cohen (15-3), Fraser Ward (15-5) and Rubin Amsalem (15-12) to make the semi-final where he beat Thomas Mottershead (15-9).  In the final he faced Soji Aiyenuro who started quickly and scored the first two hits.  The sparked Honeybone into action and he led 8-4 at the break.  In the second period Honeybone came out on the attack from the word go.  His long flowing attacks saw him pull away and despite a late rally from Aiyenuro Honeybone took the title 15-10.  The bronze medals went to Maiyuran Ratneswaren and Thomas Mottershead.

Women’s Sabre

A relatively small field of 29 fencers took part in the Women’s Sabre event that was won by Kira Roberts.  She impressed in the first round winning all five of her fights and only dropped six hits thus earning her top seed for the elimination rounds.  A bye followed by victories over Sarah Ellis (15-5) and Emily Ruaux (15-8) saw her face Helen Fairhead in the semi-final.  Roberts battled through in her toughest fight of the day.  She was 8-6 down at the break but fought back to take the fight 15-13.  In the final she faced Harriet Dixon and by the first break Roberts had stormed to an 8-3 lead.  Dixon never gave up the fight but the deficit was too great and Roberts took the title with two beautiful long attacks and a score of 15-8.  The bronze medals went to Zoe Robinson and Helen Fairhead.

Archived Items