Latest News

INTERNATIONAL RESULTS ROUND UP

4th February 2013

Gdansk Women's Foil GP, Orleans Women's Sabre GP, Budapest Women's Epee GP

Ukraine & Italy sweep up on difficult weekend for the Brits

Three women’s senior Grand Prix events took place over the weekend in Budapest, Gdansk and Orleans.

Women’s Foil Grand Prix – Gdansk

The women’s foil circuit began with a Grand Prix in Gdansk this weekend with three British fencers joining a field of 79.  Cook (V2D4) and Troiano (V1D5) did not make the first round cut but Sheppard (V3D3) progressed straight to the round of 64.  There she met Gebet (FRA) and lost 7-6.  Errigo (ITA) took the gold medal beating Guyart (FRA) 15-9.  Di Francisca (ITA) and Salvatori (ITA) took the bronze medals.

GB Individual Placings:  Sheppard 47th, Cook 62nd & Troiano 68th.

Full Individual Results Here

Women’s Sabre Grand Prix – Orleans

It was back-to-back weekends for the women’s sabreurs who headed straight from the Beazley Trophy and Corble Cup to France for the Orleans GP.  Five Brits joined a field of 103.  Hutchison (V2D4) and Watson (V2D4) did not make the first round cut but Kempe (V3D3), Roberts (V3D3) and Williams (V5D1) progressed – the latter earning a bye straight through to the round of 64 on the second day.  Roberts fell 15-6 to Taharo (ITA) in the preliminary knockout stage but Kempe beat Russo (USA) 15-12 to make the round of 64.  That was the furthest any British fencer made it through the tournament with Vougiouka (GRE) defeating Kempe 15-10 and Komashuk (UKR) overcoming Williams 15-12.  Kharlan (UKR) won the event easily beating Galiakbarova (RUS) 15-3.  The bronze medals went to Socha (POL) and Zagunis (USA).

GB Individual Placings:  Williams 38th, Kempe 62nd, Roberts 68th, Hutchison 81st & Watson 89th.

Full Individual Results Here

Women’s Epee Grand Prix – Budapest

The women’s epee circuit moved on to a Grand Prix in Budapest with three Brits joining a field of 127.  Chang (V2D4) and Cohen (V2D4) did not make it through the first round but Lawrence (V3D3) did.  In the preliminary knockout round she defeated Zvereva (RUS) 15-7.  In the round of 64 she faced Embrich (EST) but was knocked out 15-10.  The event was won by Shemyakina (UKR) who beat Sivkova (RUS) 15-11 to take the gold medal.  The bronze medals were won by Jacques Andre Coquin (FRA) and Branza (ROU).

GB Individual Placings:  Lawrence 55th, Chang 96th & Cohen 115th.

Full Individual Results Here

Next up on the international circuit we have a Women’s Epee World Cup in Leipzig, a Women’s Foil World Cup in Budapest and a Men’s Sabre World Cup in Madrid.

Archived Items