Latest News

INTERNATIONAL RESULTS ROUND UP

18th March 2013

Davis reaches World’s top ten after fifth place in Venice

Three events took place in Europe over the weekend.

Men’s Epee World Cup – Tallin

The weekend’s senior international action began in Tallin where two Brits joined a massive field of 219 fencers for this individual World Cup event.  Both Allen (V1D5) and Marsh (V1D4) missed the first round cut.  Heinzer (SUI) took the gold medal beating Song (KOR) 15-6 in the final.  Fernandez (VEN) and Kauter (SUI) took the bronze medals.

Great Britain did not enter the team event that was won by France who narrowly beat Switzerland 45-43.  The gold medal match was expertly refereed by British referee, Mike Thornton.  Hungary edged out Estonia 33-32 to take the bronze medal.

GB Individual Placings:  Marsh 184th & Allen 198th.

Full Individual Results Here

Full Team Results Here

Women’s Sabre World Cup – Antalya

Two British women headed to Turkey, joining a field of 123 in the World Cup event in Antalya.  Hutchison (V4D2) earned herself a bye through the first preliminary knockout fight whilst Williams (V2D4) qualified for the preliminary stage.  There she lost 15-13 to Reguigne (FRA).  In the second preliminary Hutchison comfortably beat Pasternak (POL) 15-9 to progress to the round of 64.  Unfortunately Hutchsion did not make it any further losing 15-14 to Pliego (MEX).  The event was won by Kharlan (UKR) who beat Zagunis (USA) 15-14 in the final.  The bronze medals went to Kim (KOR) and Vougiouka (GRE).

Results of the team event will follow shortly.

GB Individual Placings:  Hutchison 44th & Wiliams 99th.

Full Individual Results Here

Full Team Results Here

Men’s Foil Grand Prix – Venice

With a weekend’s break from St Petersburg, the men’s foilists joined a field of 126 fencers in Venice included six British fencers.  Due to their world ranking, Davis and Kruse automatically qualified for the round of 64.  In the first round Mepstead (V5D1), Melia (V2D3) and Tofalides (V2D3) made the preliminary knockout stage (with byes through the first fight) but Cook (V1D4) did not.  In the second knockout Melia defeated Arizaga (MEX) 15-6 and Mepstead beat Barrera (ITA) 15-8 to join Davis and Kruse in the round of 64 but Tofalides fell 15-8 to Chamley-Watson (USA).   On day two of the event Aspromonte (ITA) beat Melia 15-12, Majewski (POL) eliminated Mepstead 15-4, Miyake (JPN) knocked out Kruse 15-7 but Davis progressed beating Cadot (FRA) 15-7.  In the round of 32 Davis took out another French fencer, Tony Helissey 15-14 and then beat Cherimisinov (RUS) 15-11.  In the round of 8 Davis faced Baldini (ITA) and went into the first break tied at 7-7 in what was a very cagey fight.  In the second period Baldini pulled away eventually knocking Davis out 15-9.  Cassara (ITA) took the gold medal by beating Meinhardt (USA) 15-8.  The bronze medals went to Joppich (GER) and Baldini (ITA).

GB Individual Placings:  Davis 5th, Kruse 35th, Mepstead 41st, Melia 60th, Tofalides 88th & Cook 101st.  

Full Individual Results Here

The first part of the senior international circuit concludes next weekend with the men’s epeeists heading to the Vancouver Grand Prix, the men’s foilists going to the Bonn World Cup, the women’s foilists going to the Turin World Cup and finally the men’s and women’s sabreurs competing in Moscow for a World Cup and Grand Prix respectively.

Archived Items