Latest News

INTERNATIONAL RESULTS ROUND UP

25th March 2013

Italy & Russia dominate the podium

Five major events took place on the senior international calendar this weekend.

Men’s Sabre World Cup – Moscow

Four Brits joined a field of 128 in Moscow for the individual World Cup event.  In the first round Honeybone (V6D0) earned himself a bye through to the round of 64, Alex Crutchett (V3D3) made the cut but Clarke (V0D6) and Mottershead (V0D6) did not.  Crutchett had a bye through the first preliminary knockout but then lost 15-13 to Velikiy (RUS) in the second.  In the round of 64 Honeybone faced Ibragimov (RUS) and was beaten 15-9.  Kovalev (RUS) beat Occhiuzzi (ITA) 15-13 to take the gold medal whilst Gu (KOR) and Kindler (GER) won the bronze medals.

Sixteen countries competed in the team event including one from Great Britain (Clarke, Crutchett, Honeybone & Mottershead).  In the round of sixteen they put up a great fight against China but ultimately lost 45-42.  In the placings matches they lost 45-24 to Germany, beat Kazakhstan 45-41 and were only just edged out 45-44 by Hong Kong to finish 14th.  The title went to Hungary who beat Russia 45-44 in the final.  Korea took the bronze medal by beating Ukraine 45-33.

GB Individual Placings:  Honeybone 38th, Crutchett 79th, Mottershead 121st & Clarke 122nd.

Full Individual Results Here

Full Team Results Here

Women’s Sabre Grand Prix – Moscow

There were no British contenders in the field of 86 at this event.  Kharlan (UKR) took the gold medal beating Velikaia (RUS) 15-9 in the final.  Vougiouka (GRE) and Zagunis (USA) won the bronze medals.

Full Individual Results Here

Men’s Foil World Cup – Bonn

Seven British men’s foilists headed to Germany, joining a field of 178 in the World Cup event in Bonn.  Davis and Kruse automatically made the round of 64 by virtue of their world ranking.  Cook (V4D2), Melia (V4D2), Rosowsky (V3D3), Mepstead (V2D3) and Tofalides (V2D4) all made the first round cut.  In the first preliminary knockout Cook lost 15-9 to Kontochristopoulos (GRE), Melia was beaten 15-12 by Revutskiy (UKR), Siess (POL) knocked out Mepstead 15-12, Kim (KOR) defeated Tofalides 15-6 and Saliscan (ROU) overcame Rosowsky 15-6.  That left just Davis and Kruse to fight in the round of 64.  Davis went out 15-10 to Simon (FRA) but Kruse progressed by beating Fark (GER) 15-12.  In the round of 32 Kruse lost 15-8 to Majewski (POL).  Baldini (ITA) beat his compatriot Cassara 15-14 to win the tournament.  The bronze medals went to Avola (ITA) and Cheremisinov (RUS).

Great Britain (Cook, Davis, Kruse & Mepstead) joined a field of 22 countries competing in the team event.  A bye through to the round of 16 saw them face Austria who beat them 45-40.  In the placings matches they beat Belarus 45-30 and then lost 45-32 to China and 45-39 to Korea to finish 12th.  Russia dominated Germany to win the title 45-30 whilst Italy took the bronze medal 45-39 from Japan.

GB Individual Placings:  Kruse 17th, Davis 34th, Cook 103rd, Melia 104th, Rosowsky 119th, Mepstead 126th & Tofalides 133rd.  

Full Individual Results Here

Full Team Results Here

Women’s Foil World Cup – Turin

A field of 141 in Turin included three British fencers.  Sheppard (V4D2), Cook (V3D3) and Troiano (V2D3) all made the first round cut.  Cook and Sheppard had byes through the first preliminary knockout whilst Troiano beat Weiss (AUT) 15-6 to join them in the second.  There they all lost; Cook 15-7 to Straniero (ITA), Sheppard 11-7 to Lim (KOR) and Troiano 15-7 to Mori (JPN).  Errigo (ITA) beat Biryukova (RUS) 15-8 to take the gold medal with Guyart (FRA) and Korobeynikova (RUS) winning the bronze medals.

Sixteen countries including one from Great Britain (Cook, Sheppard & Troiano) took part in the team event.  In the round of 16 Canada beat Great Britain 30-21.  In the placings matches Great Britain beat Mexico 45-26, lost to Hungary 42-23 and then beat Austria 29-28 to finish 11th.  Italy beat Russia 45-34 to take the gold medal whilst France took the bronze beating Korea 45-31.

GB Individual Placings:  Sheppard 68th, Cook 87th & Troiano 89th.

Full Individual Results Here

Full Team Results Here

Men’s Epee Grand Prix – Vancouver

A relatively small field of 78 fencers took part in this Grand Prix.  No British fencers went.  Tagliariol (ITA) took the title beating Novosjolov (EST) 15-11 in the final.  Boczko (HUN) and Fiedler (GER) took the bronze medals.

Full Individual Results Here

Women’s Foil Satellite - Copenhagen

Elsewhere Dominique Szokolovics took a bronze medal at the Women’s Foil Satellite event in Copenhagen.  A solid start to the event saw her win four of her six first round matches.  She then beat Rauschning (GER) 15-3, Lawton (DEN) 15-6 and the number 1 seed, Wong (SIN) 15-12, to make the semi-finals where she lost 15-8 to Civiero (SUI).  The event was won by Cammilletti (ITA).

Full Individual Results Here

The senior season now goes into a four-week break ahead of events in China, Greece and Korea over the weekend of 26-28 April.

Archived Items