Latest News

Cadet & Junior World Champs Report - Day 7

12th April 2013

USA and Ukraine win the final gold medals in the inidivual events

The Cadet and Junior World Championships 2013 continued in Poreč, Croatia, with the Junior Men’s Foil and Women’s Sabre individual events.

Junior Men’s Foil

There were three British fencers in this event joining a field of 127.  Archer (V3D2), Rattan (V5D1) and Tofalides (V5D0) all made the knockout stages of the tournament with the latter two earning byes through the round of 128.  Archer faced Keyes (CAN) in the first knockout fight a stormed to a 15-2 victory.  In the round of 64 he beat Mourrain (FRA) 15-8, whilst Rattan defeated Mok (MAS) 15-7 and Tofalides beat Dong (CHN) 15-9.  They moved to the Zatika stadium for the round of 32 where Archer progressed 15-8 against Lacasta (ESP), Rattan took out Siess (POL) 15-13 and Tofalides knocked out Tsoronis (DEN) 15-12.  Archer and Tofalides fell in the round of 16, 15-6 to Choupenitch (CZE) and 15-13 to Babaoglu (TUR) respectively, whilst Rattan beat Chuchukalo (UKR) 15-11.  In the quarterfinal Rattan faced the World number 4 seed, Lichagin (RUS) and pushed him close but lost 15-11.

The first semi-final saw Massialas (USA) take on Lichagin (RUS).  After an explosive start the American led 4-1 and then 12-10 at the first break.  The second period saw another fast start from Massialas and he came out a 15-10 winner.  In another exciting semi-final Choupenitch (CZE) faced Nista (ITA) and the Italian led 13-11 at the break.  Nista was not to be outdone and won 15-11.  The final was a close affair with Massialas leading 8-7 at the break.  Massialas started the second period well but Nista staged a mini revival to take the score to 12-12.  Massialas stepped up a gear and took the World Championship title 15-13.

GB Individual Placings:  Rattan 7th, Tofalides 10th & Archer 15th.  

Full Individual Results Here

Junior Women’s Sabre

Only Itzkowitz took to the piste for Great Britain in the this event and she won four of her six first round fights earning herself a bye through the round of 128.  In the round of 64 she went on to beat Bourget (CAN) 15-6 and then Kim (KOR) 15-14 in the round of 32.  In the round of 16 she faced World number 1, Marton (HUN) and fought extremely well to take the fight to 14-14.  The referee awarded the final hit to Marton (HUN) and much debate followed.  Despite an appeal Marton progressed. 

The first semi-final was a one-sided affair with Jarocki (USA) taking an 8-0 lead into the break against Criscio (ITA).  The American scored the next two hits and ran out a 15-3 winner.  A much closer second semi-final saw Komashchuk (UKR) lead 8-7 over Ridel (RUS) at the break.  The Ukrainian pulled away in the second period to win 15-9.  In the final Jarocki (USA) led 8-7 at the break, unable to pull away from Komashchuck (UKR) as she done throughout the day with her other opponents.  At 14-12 up in the second period the American looked a solid favourite to take the title but Komashchuck pulled out three stunning parry ripostes to steal the title.

Full Individual Results Here

GB Individual Placings:  Itzkowitz 13th.

The Junior team competition starts tomorrow with the Men’s Sabre and Women’s Foil events.

Archived Items