Latest News

INTERNATIONAL RESULTS ROUND UP

6th May 2013

Kruse reaches Tokyo Grand Prix Quarter Final

The international senior ranking season continued this weekend with events in China, Japan, France and the USA.

Women’s Foil World Cup – Shanghai

Only Natalia Sheppard competed for Great Britain in this event joining a field of 114.  She made a great start winning all of her six first round matches earning herself a bye to the round of 64.  There she met Myasnikova (RUS) and was knocked out 15-8.  Korobeynikova (RUS) took the gold medal beating compatriot Yakovleva 15-9 in the final.  It was a 1-2-3 for Russia and Deriglazova took a bronze medal with world number one, Errigo (ITA).

Great Britain did not field an entry to the team event which France won beating Korea 41-27 in the final.  Italy took the bronze medal beating Germany 45-44.

GB Individual Placing: Sheppard 36th.

Full Individual Results Here

Full Team Results Here

Men’s Foil Grand Prix – Tokyo

Four British men joined a field of 85 in the World Cup event in Seoul.  Davis and Kruse both automatically qualified for the second day by virtue of their world ranking.  Melia (V2D4) did not make the first round cut but Rosowsky (V4D2) did progress directly to the round of 64.  There he lost 15-4 to Tony Helissey (FRA) but Davis beat Azuma (JPN) 15-8 and Kruse knocked out Ichikawa (JPN) 15-6.  In the round of 32 Davis lost 15-8 to Ganeev (RUS) but Kruse made light work of Kim (KOR) beating him 15-7.  In the round of 16 Kruse beat Lichagin (RUS) 15-13 and went on to face Cheremisinov (RUS).  He fell to the Russian in the semi-final of the 2012 European Championships in the searing heat of Legnano and it was no different here.  Chermisinov won 15-11.  He went on to win the tournament beating Meinhardt (USA) 15-6 in the final.  The bronze medals went to Akhmatkhuzin (RUS) and Mertine (FRA).

GB Individual Placings: Kruse 6th, Davis 19th, Rosowsky 42nd and Melia 72nd.

Full Individual Results Here

Men’s Epee World Cup – Paris

There were three British entries in a massive field of 266 in this event.  Tannock (V2D4) did not make the first round cut but Allen (V5D1) and Marsh (V4D2) did.  Three preliminary knockout fights stood between them and the round of 64 with both earning byes through the first one.  In the second Allen demolished Paravicini (SUI) 15-6 and Marsh beat Multerer (GER) 15-11.  Neither were to make the second day as Allen fell to Schmitt (GER) 15-9 and Marsh to Mikolajczak (POL) 15-11.  Jerent (FRA) took the title beating Blaszyck (FRA).  It was another 1-2-3 finish, this time for France as Trevejo shared the bronze medals with Novosjolov (EST).

There was no British entry in the team event that was won by Italy who beat Venezuela 45-35 in the final.  Hungary won the bronze medal beating Estonia 45-30.

GB Individual Placings: Allen 71st, Marsh 79th and Tannock 217th.

Full Individual Results Here

Full Team Results Here

Men’s Sabre World Cup – Chicago

Six British fencers made the journey to Chicago and joined a field of 160 at this sabre event.  Clarke (V1D5) did not make the first round cut but Honeybone V5D1), Crutchett (V4D2), Aiyenuro (V3D3), Mottershead (V3D3) and Saunders (V3D3) did.  Crutchett and Honeybone received byes through the first knockout round whilst Aiyenuro defeated Mackiewicz (USA) 15-12 and Mottershead beat Lara (MEX) 15-9 but Suanders fell 15-13 to Chan (SIN).  In the second knockout round Crutchett progressed beating Moore (CAN 15-13 along with Honeybone who beat Mottershead 15-12.  In the round of 64 both of the remaining British fencers were eliminated with Crutchett losing 15-13 to Yagodka (UKR) and Honeybone losing 15-12 to Ibragimov (RUS).  Szabo (GER) took the title beat Szilagyi (HUN) 15-12 in the gold medal match.  The bronze medals went to Samele (ITA) and Wagner (GER).

In the team event Great Britain defeated Mexico 45-28 in the round of 32.  Next up was Korea, the 2012 Olympic Champions but the Great Britain team put in a stunning performance leading 15-11 after three bouts.  They trailed 30-25 after six but a strong finish from all three fencers (Aiyenuro, Crutchett & Honeybone) saw them take the Koreans to the wire.  Ultimately they lost 45-42 but gave their opponent a big scare.  In the placings matches they lost 45-37 to Belarus, beat Hong Kong 45-31 and then Japan 45-42 to finish 13th.  Russia beat Italy 45-40 to take the gold medal whilst Korea beat Romania 45-42 to take the bronze medal.

GB Individual Placings: Honeybone 41st, Crutchett 51st, Aiyenuro 81st, Mottershead 91st, Saunders 100th  & Clarke 142nd.

Full Individual Results Here

Full Team Results Here

Women’s Sabre World Cup – Chicago

No British fencers took part in this event.  The individual was won by Kim (KOR) who defeated Komashchuk 15-10 in the gold medal match.  Two Russians took the bronze medals, Egorian and Galiakbarova.

The USA won the team event on home soil beating Hungary 45-38 in the final.  Russia placed third beating Italy 45-38 to the bronze medal.

Full Individual Results Here

Full Team Results Here

The senior international circuit moves on next weekend with the men’s epeeists heading to the Berne.

 

Archived Items