Latest News

BRITISH YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND UP

7th May 2013

BRITISH YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND UP

The British Youth Championships were held at the English Institute of Sport, Sheffield over the May Bank Holiday weekend.  In all twenty-four events were held over the three days.

EPEE

Under 18 Boys

Tomas Curran Jones (London) won this event from a field of 34.  Having won all of his first round matches Curran Jones was seeded first earning himself a bye through the round of 64.  He went on to face Cheng (W.Mids) 10-2, Bradley (S. West) 15-9, Hoffmann (Scot. N) 15-14, Nichols (S. East) 15-14 before facing Grealey (S. East) in the final.  In a tight match Curran Jones edged it 15-14.  The bronze medals went to Nichols (S.East) and Worman (S. West).

Under 18 Girls

Jessica Gundry (S. West) came through a field of 28 to take this title.  Having won all of her first round fights, Gundry had a bye through the round of 32 and then beat Homan (Southern) 15-2, Kegel (London) 15-10, Griffin (S. East) 15-6 and then Greetham (Yorks) 15-12 in the final.  The bronze medals went to Griffin (S. East) and Powell (W. Mids).

Under 16 Boys

Oliver Steed (Yorks) took the Championship title from a field of 49.  He started the day slowly dropping three of his six first round matches.  Ranked twenty-fifth, Steed beat O. Edwards (Wales) 15-4, T. Edwards (E. Mids) 15-9, Odgers (S. East) 15-10, the number one seed, Wrigley (S. West) 15-10 and Jordan (E. Mids) 15-8 before facing Prior (S. East) in the final.  It was one-way traffic in the final as Steed won 15-2.  Dawson (Southern) and Jordan (E. Mids) took the bronze medals.

Under 16 Girls

Lydia Stanier (Southern) came through a field of 51 to clinch this title.  Having won all of her first round fights she earned third seed and a bye through the round of 64.  She then beat Johnson (S. East) 15-2, Redkin (N. West) 15-5, Plant (S. West) 14-9 and Turley (W. Mids) 11-10 before facing Whitfield (N. East) in the gold medal match.  Stanier came out the 15-8 victor.  The bronze medallists were Clarke (S. West) and Turley (W. Mids).

Under 14 Boys

Devlin Stigant (Southern) battled through a field of 51 to win this event.  After winning all of his first round matches he was ranked fourth.  This meant that he had a bye through the round of 64.  He then went on to beat Elliott (S. East) 15-11, Russell (Southern) 15-11 and Morris (Wales) 15-10 before facing Dickinson (N. East) in the final.  It was another tight final but Stigant came through 15-14.  The bronze medals went to Atkin (Yorks) and Sells (S. West).

Under 14 Girls

Tia Simms-Lymn (S. West) celebrated victory in this event having come through a field of 48.  Having won all of her poule fights she was ranked second.  A bye through the round of 64 was followed by victories over Donkin (Yorks) 11-5, Pallas (London) 15-9 Spice (S. East) 9-5 and Dutheil de la Rochere (London) before facing Sheffield (London) in the final.  Simms-Lymn came through 15-9.  The bronze medals were taken home by Dutheil de la Rochere (London) and Summers (S. East).

Under 12 Boys

Tarriq Roach (London) came through a field of 41 to take the title.  He was ranked first after the poules having won all of his fights.  This earned him a bye through the round of 64 followed by victories over Pattenden (W. Mids) 10-3, Fitton (Guernsey) 10-3, Willcox (London) 9-6 and Mason (S. West) 7-6 before facing  Andrews (S. West) in the final.  Roach came out the 10-7 winner with the bronze medals going to Hinwood (W. Mids) and Mason (S. West).

Under 12 Girls

Charlotte Slater (N. Ireland) took this title in a field of 31.  She dropped two of her first round matches which left her ranked eleventh for the knock out stages.  There she went on to beat Peat (E. Mids) 10-5, Wyer-Roberts (E. Mids) 4-2, Oien (London) 10-5 and Chung-Halpern (London) 10-7 before facing the number one seed, Parmar (S. East) in the final.  Slater took the title 10-8 with the bronze medals going to Chung-Halpern (London) and Louis (London).

FOIL

Under 18 Boys

George Bailey (S. West) took the title in this event from a field of 47.  He dropped a fight in the first round leaving him seeded eighth for the knockout stages.  A bye through the round of 64 was followed by victories over Igali (Eastern) 15-2, Norton (W. Mids) 15-1, the number one seed, Tam (N. West) 15-4 and Ridsdale (Wales) 15-5 before facing Rajan Rai (Eastern).  Bailey won 15-7 with Birch (Eastern) and Ridsdale (Wales) taking home the bronze medals.

Under 18 Girls

Leah King (London) eased to victory in this event from a field 25.  Having only dropped two hits in the first round she earned herself top rank and a bye through the round of 32.  Then followed victories over Taylor (Southern) 15-9, Smith (Scot. E) 15-5 and Chart (S. West) 15-10 before she faced Dickinson (S. East) in the final.  King took the title 15-5 with the bronze medals going to Chart (S. West) and Fitton (N. West).

Under 16 Boys

John Feaster (W. Mids) took the boy’s title from a field of 61.  He was ranked second for the knockout stages having won all of his poule fights.  A bye through the round of 64 was followed by victories over Devitt (Eastern) 15-7, Dolan (Wales) 15-7, Tushingham (Southern) 15-4 and Nicholas (Eastern) 15-11 before facing Doherty (Yorks) in the final.  Feaster took the title 15-11 with Minott (Eastern) and Nicholas (Eastern) taking home the bronze medals.

Under 16 Girls

Emma Kurtis (Yorks) won this event from a field of 52.  Despite dropping a fight in the first round she was ranked ninth for the knockout stages and earned herself a bye through the round of 64.  She then went on to beat Plant (S. West) 15-3, Clarke (S. West) 15-8, the number one seed, Dmochowska (London) 14-10 and Edwards (N. East) 15-11 before facing Moss (Yorks) in the final.  Kurtis held her nerve and won 15-11.  Edwards (N. East) and the under 16 Girls epee champion, Stanier (Southern) completed the medal podium.

Under 14 Boys

Dominic De-Almedia (London) won this event from a field of 74.  He was ranked fourth for the knockout stages having won all of his first round matches.  A bye through the round of 128 was followed by victories over Paton (Wales) 15-3, Elliott (S. East) 15-3, Jones (N. West) 15-4, Lhoste (London) 15-7 and Theotokis (London) 15-10 before facing Page (Eastern) in the final.  De-Almedia went on to win 15-10 with the bronze medals going to Dickinson (N. East) and Theotokis (London)

Under 14 Girls

Yasmin Campbell (London) came through a field of 58 to win this event.  In a tremendous show of concentration Campbell did not drop a hit in the first round, earning herself top seed.  A bye through the first round was followed by two 15-0 victories over Davies (S. West) and Fosu (S. West).  She was hit for the first time that day by Gill (London) in the quarterfinal but still came through a 15-10 winner before beating Babaeva (London) 15-4 to make the final.  There she faced Shaw (Eastern) and she came through 15-7 with the bronze medals going to Babaeva (London) and the under 14 Girls epee champion,

Simms-Lymn (S. West).

Under 12 Boys

Felix Paine (London) came through a field of 70 to take this title.  By winning all of his first round matches he was ranked third for the knockout stages.  A bye through the round of 128 was followed by victories over Young (Southern) 10-3, Mensah (London) 10-7, Ricard (London) 10-9 and Gautam (London) 10-6 before facing Gill (London) in the final.  Paine won 10-8 whilst the bronze medals went to Gautam (London) and Goodenough (Southern).

Under 12 Girls

Mirren Black (S. East) came through a field of 52 to win this event.  She was ranked fifth for the knockout stages having won all of her first round matches.  This earned her a bye through the round of 64 and then she beat Mitchell (Eastern) 9-1, Raiyat (W. Mids) 3-2, Home (N. West) 4-1 and Newton-Hughes (N. West) 6-5 before facing Beardmore (London) in the final.  She just edged the fight 7-6 to take the title with Lukaite (Eastern) and Newton-Hughes (N. West) taking home the bronze medals.

SABRE

Under 18 Boys

Rubin Amsalem (London) came through a field of 25 to win this event.  He earned first seed by winning all of his first round fights.  A bye through the round of 32 followed by victories over Wilson (Yorks) 15-5, Duggan (N. West) 15-4 and Halliwell (W. Mids) took him to a final against Potter (Wales).  Amsalem prevailed 15-8 with the bronze medals going to Gander-Compton (S. East) and Halliwell (W. Mids).

Under 18 Girls

Kate Daykin (Scot. C) came through a field of 12 to win this event.  Despite dropping a fight she was ranked third for the knockout stages which earned her a bye through the round of 16.  Victories over Montgomery-Shield (N. Ireland) and Hampson (Scot. C) took her to a final against Ruaux which she won 15-14.  The bronze medals went to Banks (South West) and Hampson (Scot. C).

Under 16 Boys

Will Deary (S. West) fought through a field of 48 to take the title in this event.  He won all of his poule fights which made him joint second in the rankings.  This earned him a bye through the round of 64 and then he went on to beat Baker (Wales) 15-2, Florence (Wales) 15-7, E. Amsalem (London) 15-14 and Dacey (S. East) 15-8 to make the final.  There he faced Edmundson (S. East) and he beat him 15-5 whilst Dacey (S. East) and Howes  (S. East) took home the bronze medals.

Under 16 Girls

Laura Gladdish (S. East) won this title from a field of 37.  Top seed was hers for the knockout stages as she won all of her first round fights dropping only six hits.  A bye through the round of 64 was followed by victories over Dixon (W. Mids) 15-4, Foster (Eastern) 15-5, Hutton (S. East) 15-9 and Corby (Scot. C) 15-2 took her to the final.  There she faced Turnbull (S. East) who gave her the toughest fight of the day but she came through 15-14.  The bronze medals went to Chart (S. West) and Corby (Scot. C).

Under 14 Boys

Jamie Craze (S. West) came through a field of 48 to win this event.  He won all of his first round matches to take fourth seed into the knockout stage of the tournament.  A bye through the round of 64 was followed by victories over Westhead (N. West) 15-5, Jopling (Yorks) 15-4, Stigant (Southern) 15-11 and Rooney (London) 15-12 took him to the final.  He faced Boote (S. West) and beat him 15-5 with the bronze medals going to Dowse (S. East) and Rooney (London).

Under 14 Girls

Lizze Moffat (W. Mids) won this event in field of 29.  She dropped two of her six first round fights meaning that she was ranked eleventh for the knockout stages.  She went on to beat MacClancy (Southern) 15-2, Vidal (London) 15-7, Wood (S. West) 15-6 and Roscoe (W. Mids) 15-9 to make the final.  There she faced Maxwell (S. West) who she beat 15-11 whilst Potter (W. Mids) and Roscoe (W. Mids) won the bronze medals.

Under 12 Boys

Mark Alvarez-Perez (Scot. C) took the title in a field of 29.  He came out of the first round joint first having only dropped six hits in his six fights.  This meant that he had a bye through the round of 32 and then he went on to beat Kiran (N. East) 10-2, McDonnell (London) 10-3 and Achkar (London) 10-5 to make the final.  His opponent was Watt (W. Mids) and he beat him 10-4.  The bronze medals went to Achkar (London) and Haynes (S. West).

Under 12 Girls

Maia Fashokum (S. West) fought her way to victory through a field of 18.  She dropped a fight in the first round but was still ranked third for the knockout stage.  She had a bye through the round of 32 and then beat Cormican (N. Ireland) 10-3, Bergne (London) 10-2, and Yang (London) 10-5 to make the final.  There she faced Manson (London) who she beat 10-4 whilst Louis (London) and Avery (London) took home the bronze medals.

British Fencing would like to thank the organisers, armourers, referees, volunteers, coaches and most of all the fencers for making this event a huge success.

The full results are available here.

Archived Items