Final Results

Tournament: Manchester Open
Location: West Hill School
Event: Open Senior Men's Epee
Event Class: Unrated
Date: Saturday, May 14, 2011 - 9:00 AM

Place Name Club Division Country Rating Earned
1 Rowe-Haynes, Maxwell Apocalypse NATIONAL GBR U  
2 Heaps, Chris Blackpool Fencing Club NATIONAL GBR U  
3T Harrington, James Cardiff NATIONAL GBR U  
3T Bullward, Alistair Unattached (or unknown) NATIONAL GBR U  
5 Yu, Jacky Trafford NATIONAL GBR U  
6 Galtrey, Robert Harrogate Fencing Club NATIONAL GBR U  
7 Ward, Granville Wingerworth NATIONAL GBR U  
8 Corlett, Thomas Salle Kiss NATIONAL GBR U  
9 Kent, Rick Manchester Fencing Club NATIONAL GBR C11  
10 Charlesworth, Ellis Wingerworth NATIONAL GBR U  
11 Willmott, Paul Northampton Fencing Club NATIONAL GBR U  
12 Hogan, David Wingerworth NATIONAL GBR U  
13 Hughes, Adam Skipton Fencing Club NATIONAL GBR U  
14 Blackshaw, Stephen Saltney Swords NATIONAL GBR U  
15 Keppie, Matthew Stockport Sword NATIONAL GBR U  
16 Klenczar, Anthony Wingerworth NATIONAL GBR U  
17 Bennett, Thomas Harrogate Fencing Club NATIONAL GBR U  
18 Schumacher, Joe Manchester Grammar NATIONAL GBR U  
19 Bolton, Matt Frisby Fencers NATIONAL GBR U  
20 Chamberlain, Martin Northampton Fencing Club NATIONAL GBR U  
21 Williams, Paul Wingerworth NATIONAL GBR U  
22 Welsh, Daniel Cardiff NATIONAL GBR U  
23 Chrisp, Tom Wingerworth NATIONAL GBR U  
24 Van Gemeren, Evert Wingerworth NATIONAL GBR U  
25 Howard, Stuart Stockport Sword NATIONAL GBR U  
26 Connor, Philip Cardiff NATIONAL GBR U  
27 Simpson, Jamie Stockport Sword NATIONAL GBR U  
28 Wilson, Thomas Liverpool University Fencing Club NATIONAL GBR U  
29 Grundy, Sean A And C Swords NATIONAL GBR U  
30 Telfer, Max Wingerworth NATIONAL GBR U  
31 Sreed, Oliver Skipton Fencing Club NATIONAL GBR U  
32 Drake, Paul Northampton Fencing Club NATIONAL GBR U  
33 Pearce, Tim Wrekin Fencing Academy NATIONAL GBR U  
34 Woodward, Paul Wirral Fencing NATIONAL GBR U  
35 Hughes, Daniel Skipton Fencing Club NATIONAL GBR U  
36 Lewis, Joash University Of Central Lancs NATIONAL GBR U  
37 Zissler, Nick Newcastle Fencing Club NATIONAL GBR U  
38 Craig (Senior), Joe Blackpool Fencing Club NATIONAL GBR U  
39 Swinbank, Felix Frisby Fencers NATIONAL GBR U  
40 Bluck, Dave Ashton Fencing Club NATIONAL GBR U  
41 Ramsden, Michael Salle Ursa NATIONAL GBR U  
42 Winter, Andrew Edinburgh Fencing Club NATIONAL GBR U  
43 Barker, Chris Salle Kiss NATIONAL GBR U  
44 Baker, Paul Liverpool Fencing Club NATIONAL GBR U  
45 Morris, John Stourbridge Fencing Club NATIONAL GBR U  
46 Healey, Mark Manchester Fencing Club NATIONAL GBR U  
47 James, Peter Shrewsbury NATIONAL GBR U  
48 Pickering, Darren Manchester Fencing Club NATIONAL GBR U  
49 Hennicot, Ben Rossall School NATIONAL GBR U  


Round #1 - Pools

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
Klenczar, Anthony 1   V5 D2 D2 V5 V5 D4   3 23 23 0 4
Healey, Mark 2 D2   D2 V5 D3 D0 D2   1 14 29 -15 7
Hughes, Adam 3 V5 V5   V5 V5 D4 D0   4 24 21 +3 2
Keppie, Matthew 4 V5 D4 D3   V5 D3 D2   2 22 24 -2 5
Ramsden, Michael 5 D2 V5 D4 D2   V5 D2   2 20 26 -6 6
Craig (Senior), Joe 6 D4 V5 V5 V5 D3   D1   3 23 22 +1 3
Rowe-Haynes, Maxwell 7 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5     6 30 11 +19 1
Pool #2   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
Morris, John 1   D2 V5 D2 D3 D1 D3   1 16 29 -13 7
Charlesworth, Ellis 2 V5   V5 D4 V5 D2 V5   4 26 18 +8 2
Swinbank, Felix 3 D4 D2   D2 V5 D2 V4   2 19 25 -6 5
Kent, Rick 4 V5 V5 V5   D4 D1 V5   4 25 21 +4 3
Drake, Paul 5 V5 D2 D3 V5   D0 V4   3 19 23 -4 4
Harrington, James 6 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5   D4   5 29 11 +18 1
Sreed, Oliver 7 V5 D2 D2 D3 D1 V5     2 18 25 -7 6
Pool #3   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
Pearce, Tim 1   D2 D4 V5 D3 V5 V5   3 24 19 +5 3
Connor, Philip 2 V5   V5 D3 D4 D3 V5   3 25 22 +3 4
Zissler, Nick 3 V5 D3   D3 D0 D3 V5   2 19 23 -4 6
Hughes, Daniel 4 D0 V5 V4   D3 D3 V5   3 20 23 -3 5
Bullward, Alistair 5 V5 V5 V5 V5   D4 V5   5 29 17 +12 1
Schumacher, Joe 6 D3 V4 V5 V5 V5   V5   5 27 18 +9 2
Pickering, Darren 7 D1 D3 D0 D2 D2 D0     0 8 30 -22 7
Pool #4   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
Lewis, Joash 1   D2 V5 D3 V5 D3 V5   3 23 24 -1 4
Yu, Jacky 2 V5   V5 V5 D4 V5 V5   5 29 16 +13 1
Winter, Andrew 3 D2 D3   D0 D3 V4 V5   2 17 26 -9 6
Bolton, Matt 4 V4 D2 V4   V5 V5 V5   5 25 17 +8 2
Chamberlain, Martin 5 D4 V5 V5 D3   D3 V5   3 25 24 +1 3
Grundy, Sean 6 V5 D3 D3 D3 V5   D1   2 20 25 -5 5
Baker, Paul 7 D4 D1 D4 D3 D2 V5     1 19 26 -7 7
Pool #5   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
Chrisp, Tom 1   V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5   6 30 14 +16 1
Willmott, Paul 2 D0   V5 V5 V3 V4 V5   5 22 14 +8 2
Hennicot, Ben 3 D4 D0   D2 D1 D0 D2   0 9 30 -21 7
Van Gemeren, Evert 4 D2 D2 V5   V5 V5 D4   3 23 20 +3 4
Bluck, Dave 5 D2 D2 V5 D2   V5 D1   2 17 22 -5 6
Wilson, Thomas 6 D2 D3 V5 D1 D3   V5   2 19 23 -4 5
Welsh, Daniel 7 D4 D2 V5 V5 V5 D4     3 25 22 +3 3
Pool #6   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
Williams, Paul 1   D4 D1 V5 V5 V3 D2   3 20 19 +1 3
Howard, Stuart 2 V5   D2 D3 V5 V4 D4   3 23 26 -3 5
Heaps, Chris 3 V5 V5   V4 V5 V3 V5   6 27 14 +13 1
Ward, Granville 4 D1 V5 D4   V5 V5 D1   3 21 22 -1 4
James, Peter 5 D1 D4 D2 D4   D4 D4   0 19 30 -11 7
Barker, Chris 6 D2 D3 D1 D1 V5   D0   1 12 24 -12 6
Bennett, Thomas 7 V5 V5 D4 V5 V5 V5     5 29 16 +13 2
Pool #7   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
Hogan, David 1   V5 D3 V5 V5 D4 D4   3 26 25 +1 2
Woodward, Paul 2 D4   V5 D4 V5 V5 D1   3 24 24 0 3
Blackshaw, Stephen 3 V5 D4   D4 D3 D3 D3   1 22 28 -6 7
Telfer, Max 4 D4 V5 V5   D4 D0 D4   2 22 24 -2 6
Corlett, Thomas 5 D2 D1 V5 V5   V5 D1   3 19 26 -7 5
Simpson, Jamie 6 V5 D4 V5 V1 D4   D0   3 19 22 -3 4
Galtrey, Robert 7 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5     6 30 13 +17 1

Round #2 - Pools

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
Hughes, Daniel 1   V5 D2 D3 D2 V5 D4   2 21 27 -6 6
Pearce, Tim 2 D4   D1 V5 D3 V5 D4   2 22 24 -2 5
Rowe-Haynes, Maxwell 3 V5 V5   V5 D4 V5 V5   5 29 11 +18 1
Hughes, Adam 4 V5 D2 D0   D1 V5 V5   3 18 22 -4 3
Blackshaw, Stephen 5 V5 V5 V5 V5   D4 V5   5 29 18 +11 2
Baker, Paul 6 D3 D2 D2 D4 V5   D1   1 17 29 -12 7
Simpson, Jamie 7 V5 V5 D1 D0 D3 V5     3 19 24 -5 4
Pool #2   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
Galtrey, Robert 1   D3 V5 V3 D4 V5 V5   4 25 14 +11 2
Howard, Stuart 2 V4   V5 V5 D2 V5 D3   4 24 15 +9 3
Kent, Rick 3 D2 D0   V5 V5 V5 V5   4 22 21 +1 4
Winter, Andrew 4 D0 D1 D4   D2 D4 V5   1 16 26 -10 7
Welsh, Daniel 5 V5 V5 D4 V4   V5 V5   5 28 20 +8 1
Barker, Chris 6 D1 D1 D1 V5 D3   V5   2 16 27 -11 5
Drake, Paul 7 D2 V5 D2 D4 D4 D3     1 20 28 -8 6
Pool #3   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
Charlesworth, Ellis 1   D2 D4 D3 V5 V5 V5   3 24 20 +4 2
Ward, Granville 2 V5   V5 V5 V5 V5 V5   6 30 12 +18 1
Chrisp, Tom 3 V5 D1   D3 D1 D1 V5   2 16 26 -10 6
Sreed, Oliver 4 V5 D2 V5   V5 D2 D4   3 23 23 0 4
Connor, Philip 5 D3 D3 V5 D2   V5 V5   3 23 24 -1 5
Corlett, Thomas 6 D1 D3 V5 V5 D4   V5   3 23 21 +2 3
Morris, John 7 D1 D1 D2 V5 D4 D3     1 16 29 -13 7
Pool #4   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
Van Gemeren, Evert 1   D4 V5 V5 V5 D3 V5   4 27 18 +9 2
Healey, Mark 2 V5   D2 D2 D4 D0 D2   1 15 29 -14 7
Willmott, Paul 3 D1 V5   D2 D4 D1 V5   2 18 23 -5 4
Keppie, Matthew 4 D4 V5 V5   V5 D3 V5   4 27 20 +7 3
Lewis, Joash 5 D2 V5 V5 D3   D1 D3   2 19 28 -9 6
Heaps, Chris 6 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5   V5   6 30 10 +20 1
Swinbank, Felix 7 D1 V5 D1 D3 V5 D2     2 17 25 -8 5
Pool #5   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
Telfer, Max 1   D2 D2 V5 V5 V5 D1   3 20 23 -3 5
Klenczar, Anthony 2 V5   D4 V5 D3 V5 D2   3 24 22 +2 4
Hogan, David 3 V5 V5   V5 D4 V5 D0   4 24 24 0 2
James, Peter 4 D1 D3 D4   D4 D2 D3   0 17 30 -13 7
Bolton, Matt 5 D4 V5 V5 V5   V5 D0   4 24 25 -1 3
Ramsden, Michael 6 D3 D2 D4 V5 D4   D0   1 18 27 -9 6
Harrington, James 7 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5     6 30 6 +24 1
Pool #6   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
Bluck, Dave 1   V4 V5 D0 D0 D2 D1   2 12 24 -12 6
Wilson, Thomas 2 D3   V5 V5 D1 V5 D4   3 23 16 +7 4
Hennicot, Ben 3 D1 D0   D1 D0 D0 D0   0 2 30 -28 7
Schumacher, Joe 4 V5 D2 V5   V5 V5 D3   4 25 17 +8 3
Yu, Jacky 5 V5 V5 V5 D4   V5 V4   5 28 10 +18 1
Woodward, Paul 6 V5 D0 V5 D2 D1   D2   2 15 22 -7 5
Chamberlain, Martin 7 V5 V5 V5 V5 D3 V5     5 28 14 +14 2
Pool #7   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
Zissler, Nick 1   D3 V5 D1 V5 D2 D4   2 20 20 0 5
Williams, Paul 2 V5   V5 V5 V5 V5 D3   5 28 17 +11 2
Pickering, Darren 3 D0 D0   D2 D1 D2 D0   0 5 30 -25 7
Grundy, Sean 4 V5 D2 V5   V5 D3 D2   3 22 20 +2 4
Craig (Senior), Joe 5 D2 D3 V5 D2   D0 D0   1 12 26 -14 6
Bennett, Thomas 6 V3 D4 V5 V5 V5   D1   4 23 17 +6 3
Bullward, Alistair 7 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5     6 30 10 +20 1

Round #3 - Direct Elimination

Table of 64 Table of 32 Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
             
 (1) Heaps, Chris - U            
   (1) Heaps, Chris - U          
 (64) -BYE-            
     (1) Heaps, Chris - U        
 (33) Woodward, Paul - U    14 - 10        
   (32) Sreed, Oliver - U          
 (32) Sreed, Oliver - U  8 - 15          
       (1) Heaps, Chris - U      
 (16T) Charlesworth, Ellis - U      15 - 4      
   (16T) Charlesworth, Ellis - U          
 (48) Pickering, Darren - U  15 - 5          
     (16T) Charlesworth, Ellis - U        
 (49) Hennicot, Ben - U    15 - 11        
   (16T) Van Gemeren, Evert - U          
 (16T) Van Gemeren, Evert - U  6 - 15          
         (1) Heaps, Chris - U    
 (9) Ward, Granville - U        15 - 11    
   (9) Ward, Granville - U          
 (56) -BYE-            
     (9) Ward, Granville - U        
 (41) Ramsden, Michael - U    15 - 8        
   (24) Connor, Philip - U          
 (24) Connor, Philip - U  8 - 15          
       (9) Ward, Granville - U      
 (25) Klenczar, Anthony - U      15 - 13      
   (25) Klenczar, Anthony - U          
 (40) Bluck, Dave - U  15 - 7          
     (25) Klenczar, Anthony - U        
 (57) -BYE-    15 - 9        
   (8) Schumacher, Joe - U          
 (8) Schumacher, Joe - U            
           (1) Heaps, Chris - U  
 (5) Yu, Jacky - U          15 - 12  
   (5) Yu, Jacky - U          
 (60) -BYE-            
     (5) Yu, Jacky - U        
 (37) Drake, Paul - U    15 - 6        
   (37) Drake, Paul - U          
 (28) Pearce, Tim - U  15 - 14          
       (5) Yu, Jacky - U      
 (21) Hughes, Adam - U      15 - 11      
   (21) Hughes, Adam - U          
 (44) Baker, Paul - U  15 - 13          
     (21) Hughes, Adam - U        
 (53) -BYE-    15 - 10        
   (12) Williams, Paul - U          
 (12) Williams, Paul - U            
         (4) Bullward, Alistair - U    
 (13) Welsh, Daniel - U        11 - 15    
   (13) Welsh, Daniel - U          
 (52) -BYE-            
     (20) Hogan, David - U        
 (45) Morris, John - U    12 - 15        
   (20) Hogan, David - U          
 (20) Hogan, David - U  6 - 15          
       (4) Bullward, Alistair - U      
 (29) Wilson, Thomas - U      11 - 15      
   (29) Wilson, Thomas - U          
 (36) Zissler, Nick - U  14 - 10          
     (4) Bullward, Alistair - U        
 (61) -BYE-    5 - 14        
   (4) Bullward, Alistair - U          
 (4) Bullward, Alistair - U            
             (3) Rowe-Haynes, Maxwell - U
 (3) Rowe-Haynes, Maxwell - U            13 - 15
   (3) Rowe-Haynes, Maxwell - U          
 (62) -BYE-            
     (3) Rowe-Haynes, Maxwell - U        
 (35) Lewis, Joash - U    15 - 11        
   (30) Grundy, Sean - U          
 (30) Grundy, Sean - U  12 - 15          
       (3) Rowe-Haynes, Maxwell - U      
 (19) Willmott, Paul - U      15 - 5      
   (19) Willmott, Paul - U          
 (46) Healey, Mark - U  15 - 12          
     (19) Willmott, Paul - U        
 (51) -BYE-    15 - 10        
   (14) Chrisp, Tom - U          
 (14) Chrisp, Tom - U            
         (3) Rowe-Haynes, Maxwell - U    
 (11) Chamberlain, Martin - U        15 - 5    
   (11) Chamberlain, Martin - U          
 (54) -BYE-            
     (22) Blackshaw, Stephen - U        
 (43) Barker, Chris - U    10 - 15        
   (22) Blackshaw, Stephen - U          
 (22) Blackshaw, Stephen - U  14 - 15          
       (6) Galtrey, Robert - U      
 (27) Simpson, Jamie - U      7 - 15      
   (27) Simpson, Jamie - U          
 (38) Craig (Senior), Joe - U  15 - 6          
     (6) Galtrey, Robert - U        
 (59) -BYE-    4 - 7        
   (6) Galtrey, Robert - U          
 (6) Galtrey, Robert - U            
           (3) Rowe-Haynes, Maxwell - U  
 (7) Bennett, Thomas - U          15 - 11  
   (7) Bennett, Thomas - U          
 (58) -BYE-            
     (26) Corlett, Thomas - U        
 (39) Swinbank, Felix - U    11 - 15        
   (26) Corlett, Thomas - U          
 (26) Corlett, Thomas - U  10 - 15          
       (26) Corlett, Thomas - U      
 (23) Keppie, Matthew - U      15 - 9      
   (23) Keppie, Matthew - U          
 (42) Winter, Andrew - U  15 - 5          
     (23) Keppie, Matthew - U        
 (55) -BYE-    14 - 13        
   (10) Bolton, Matt - U          
 (10) Bolton, Matt - U            
         (2) Harrington, James - U    
 (15) Kent, Rick - C11        11 - 15    
   (15) Kent, Rick - C11          
 (50) -BYE-            
     (15) Kent, Rick - C11        
 (47) James, Peter - U    15 - 13        
   (18) Howard, Stuart - U          
 (18) Howard, Stuart - U  14 - 15          
       (2) Harrington, James - U      
 (31) Telfer, Max - U      1 - 15      
   (31) Telfer, Max - U          
 (34) Hughes, Daniel - U  15 - 6          
     (2) Harrington, James - U        
 (63) -BYE-    4 - 15        
   (2) Harrington, James - U          
 (2) Harrington, James - U            
             

Results generated by Fencing Time tournament software: www.FencingTime.com