Final Results

Tournament: Manchester Open
Location: West Hill School
Event: Open Senior Men's Foil
Event Class: Unrated
Date: Sunday, May 15, 2011 - 9:00 AM

Place Name Club Division Country Rating Earned
1 Alexander, David Team Melia NATIONAL GBR U  
2 Grundy, Sean A And C Swords NATIONAL GBR U  
3T Brougham, Sam Louth Fencing Club NATIONAL GBR U  
3T Schlindwein, Alex Salle Stretton NATIONAL GBR U  
5 Sharman, Conor Soar Valley NATIONAL GBR U  
6 Johnston, Alastair University of Aberdeen NATIONAL GBR U  
7 Fitton, Matthew Salle Kiss NATIONAL GBR U  
8 Mollard, Christopher Saxon NATIONAL GBR U  
9 Corlett, Thomas Salle Kiss NATIONAL GBR U  
10 Chu, Andrew Louth Fencing Club NATIONAL GBR U  
11 Stokes, Nick Leeds NATIONAL GBR U  
12 Gray, Jonathon Leeds NATIONAL GBR U  
13 Clarke, Thomas A And C Swords NATIONAL GBR U  
14 Wynn, Nicholas Doncaster Fencing Club NATIONAL GBR U  
15 Moss, William Louth Fencing Club NATIONAL GBR U  
16 Waddington, Oliver Hymers College NATIONAL GBR U  
17 Chu, David Louth Fencing Club NATIONAL GBR U  
18 Savage, Alastair Ashton Fencing Club NATIONAL GBR U  
19 Mather, Matthew Norfolk Fencing Club NATIONAL GBR U  
20 Schipanovs, Christopher Salle Schipanovs NATIONAL GBR U  
21 Spencer-Taylor, Alex Queen Elizabeth's Grammer School, Wakefield NATIONAL GBR U  
22 Seniuk, Roman Trafford NATIONAL GBR U  
23 Doherty, Nathan Sheffield Buccaneers NATIONAL GBR U  
24 Sharman, Jim Soar Valley NATIONAL GBR U  
25 Smith, Christopher Chester Fencing Club NATIONAL GBR U  
26 Noble, Tim Leeds NATIONAL GBR U  
27 Kemp, John Bradford University NATIONAL GBR U  
28 Jess, Digby Salle Kiss NATIONAL GBR U  
29 Busby, Mark Stockport Sword NATIONAL GBR U  
30 Fitton, Mark Salle Kiss NATIONAL GBR U  
31 Forrester, Stephen Stockport Sword NATIONAL GBR U  
32 Clarke, Paul A And C Swords NATIONAL GBR U  
33 Bolton, Alexander Doncaster Fencing Club NATIONAL GBR U  
34 Fletcher, Peter Bradford University NATIONAL GBR U  
35 Stoodley, Richard Doncaster Fencing Club NATIONAL GBR U  
36 Stoodley, Joseph Doncaster Fencing Club NATIONAL GBR U  
37 Eggleton, Simon Kiveton Park NATIONAL GBR U  
38 Moran, Andy A And C Swords NATIONAL GBR U  


Round #1 - Pools

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Savage, Alastair 1   V5 D0 D1 V5 V5   3 16 12 +4 3
Jess, Digby 2 D0   D2 D2 V5 D0   1 9 24 -15 5
Seniuk, Roman 3 V5 V5   D0 V5 D3   3 18 14 +4 2
Alexander, David 4 V5 V5 V5   V5 V5   5 25 4 +21 1
Stoodley, Joseph 5 D0 D4 D2 D0   D2   0 8 25 -17 6
Schlindwein, Alex 6 D2 V5 V5 D1 V5     3 18 15 +3 4
Pool #2   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Noble, Tim 1   V5 D1 V5 V5 D3   3 19 17 +2 3
Mollard, Christopher 2 D3   D4 V5 V5 D1   2 18 18 0 4
Wynn, Nicholas 3 V5 V5   V5 V5 D2   4 22 10 +12 2
Moran, Andy 4 D1 D0 D0   D2 D0   0 3 25 -22 6
Forrester, Stephen 5 D3 D3 D0 V5   D1   1 12 22 -10 5
Corlett, Thomas 6 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5     5 25 7 +18 1
Pool #3   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Brougham, Sam 1   V5 V5 V4 V5 V5   5 24 9 +15 1
Bolton, Alexander 2 D1   D1 V5 D1 D0   1 8 23 -15 5
Smith, Christopher 3 D1 V5   V5 D4 D3   2 18 16 +2 4
Eggleton, Simon 4 D2 D3 D0   D0 D0   0 5 24 -19 6
Gray, Jonathon 5 D1 V5 V5 V5   V5   4 21 13 +8 2
Fitton, Matthew 6 D4 V5 V5 V5 D3     3 22 13 +9 3
Pool #4   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Busby, Mark 1   D1 D3 D0 V5   1 9 18 -9 4
Waddington, Oliver 2 V5   D3 D2 V5   2 15 12 +3 3
Chu, David 3 V5 V4   D2 V5   3 16 13 +3 2
Clarke, Thomas 4 V5 V5 V5   V5   4 20 6 +14 1
Fitton, Mark 5 D3 D2 D2 D2     0 9 20 -11 5
Pool #5   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Moss, William 1   V5 D3 V5 D2   2 15 11 +4 3
Spencer-Taylor, Alex 2 D1   D4 V5 V5   2 15 16 -1 4
Johnston, Alastair 3 V5 V5   V5 D3   3 18 13 +5 2
Stoodley, Richard 4 D0 D4 D1   D0   0 5 20 -15 5
Sharman, Conor 5 V5 D2 V5 V5     3 17 10 +7 1
Pool #6   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Clarke, Paul 1   D1 D1 D0 D3   0 5 20 -15 5
Chu, Andrew 2 V5   V4 V5 V5   4 19 5 +14 1
Mather, Matthew 3 V5 D2   V5 V5   3 17 8 +9 2
Schipanovs, Christopher 4 V5 D1 D0   V5   2 11 12 -1 3
Kemp, John 5 V5 D1 D3 D2     1 11 18 -7 4
Pool #7   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Sharman, Jim 1   D3 V5 D1 V5   2 14 12 +2 3
Grundy, Sean 2 V5   V5 D1 V5   3 16 8 +8 2
Fletcher, Peter 3 D0 D0   D1 D1   0 2 20 -18 5
Stokes, Nick 4 V5 V5 V5   V5   4 20 3 +17 1
Doherty, Nathan 5 D2 D0 V5 D0     1 7 16 -9 4

Round #2 - Pools

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Fitton, Matthew 1   V5 D3 V5 V5 V5   4 23 9 +14 2
Seniuk, Roman 2 D0   D0 V5 V5 D2   2 12 21 -9 4
Alexander, David 3 V5 V5   V5 V5 V5   5 25 3 +22 1
Forrester, Stephen 4 D2 D2 D0   D4 D4   0 12 25 -13 6
Fletcher, Peter 5 D0 D4 D0 V5   D3   1 12 24 -12 5
Doherty, Nathan 6 D2 V5 D0 V5 V5     3 17 19 -2 3
Pool #2   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Jess, Digby 1   D1 D1 V5 D0 V5   2 12 17 -5 4
Corlett, Thomas 2 V5   V5 V5 V5 V5   5 25 6 +19 1
Savage, Alastair 3 V5 D3   V5 D3 V5   3 21 14 +7 3
Busby, Mark 4 D1 D0 D1   D1 V5   1 8 21 -13 5
Chu, David 5 V5 D0 V5 V5   V5   4 20 10 +10 2
Eggleton, Simon 6 D1 D2 D2 D1 D1     0 7 25 -18 6
Pool #3   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Kemp, John 1   V5 D2 D1 V5 D0   2 13 19 -6 4
Moran, Andy 2 D3   D0 D0 D1 D0   0 4 25 -21 6
Schlindwein, Alex 3 V5 V5   V3 V5 D4   4 22 9 +13 2
Stokes, Nick 4 V5 V5 D2   V5 V2   4 19 7 +12 3
Bolton, Alexander 5 D1 V5 D0 D2   D0   1 8 21 -13 5
Johnston, Alastair 6 V5 V5 V5 D1 V5     4 21 6 +15 1
Pool #4   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Mollard, Christopher 1   D4 V5 D3 V5   2 17 12 +5 3
Sharman, Conor 2 V5   V5 V5 V5   4 20 9 +11 1
Noble, Tim 3 D2 D1   D2 D4   0 9 20 -11 5
Brougham, Sam 4 V5 D4 V5   V5   3 19 11 +8 2
Fitton, Mark 5 D0 D0 V5 D1     1 6 19 -13 4
Pool #5   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Grundy, Sean 1   D3 V5 D1 V5   2 14 15 -1 3
Clarke, Thomas 2 V5   V5 D4 V5   3 19 10 +9 2
Smith, Christopher 3 D2 D2   D3 V5   1 12 18 -6 4
Moss, William 4 V5 V5 V5   V5   4 20 10 +10 1
Stoodley, Richard 5 D3 D0 D3 D2     0 8 20 -12 5
Pool #6   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Clarke, Paul 1   D0 D2 D2 D0   0 4 20 -16 5
Waddington, Oliver 2 V5   V4 V4 D1   3 14 10 +4 2
Schipanovs, Christopher 3 V5 D3   V5 D3   2 16 14 +2 3
Mather, Matthew 4 V5 D3 D3   D0   1 11 16 -5 4
Chu, Andrew 5 V5 V4 V5 V5     4 19 4 +15 1
Pool #7   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Stoodley, Joseph 1   D0 D1 D2 D1   0 4 20 -16 5
Wynn, Nicholas 2 V5   D1 V5 V5   3 16 7 +9 2
Gray, Jonathon 3 V5 V5   V5 V5   4 20 9 +11 1
Spencer-Taylor, Alex 4 V5 D0 D4   V5   2 14 15 -1 3
Sharman, Jim 5 V5 D2 D3 D3     1 13 16 -3 4

Round #3 - Direct Elimination

Table of 64 Table of 32 Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
             
 (1) Alexander, David - U            
   (1) Alexander, David - U          
 (64) -BYE-            
     (1) Alexander, David - U        
 (33) Forrester, Stephen - U    15 - 4        
   (33) Forrester, Stephen - U          
 (32) Fletcher, Peter - U  15 - 11          
       (1) Alexander, David - U      
 (17) Savage, Alastair - U      15 - 4      
   (17) Savage, Alastair - U          
 (48) -BYE-            
     (16) Waddington, Oliver - U        
 (49) -BYE-    14 - 15        
   (16) Waddington, Oliver - U          
 (16) Waddington, Oliver - U            
         (1) Alexander, David - U    
 (9) Wynn, Nicholas - U        15 - 5    
   (9) Wynn, Nicholas - U          
 (56) -BYE-            
     (9) Wynn, Nicholas - U        
 (41) -BYE-    15 - 7        
   (24) Sharman, Jim - U          
 (24) Sharman, Jim - U            
       (8) Sharman, Conor - U      
 (25) Smith, Christopher - U      6 - 15      
   (25) Smith, Christopher - U          
 (40) -BYE-            
     (8) Sharman, Conor - U        
 (57) -BYE-    6 - 15        
   (8) Sharman, Conor - U          
 (8) Sharman, Conor - U            
           (1) Alexander, David - U  
 (5) Brougham, Sam - U          15 - 10  
   (5) Brougham, Sam - U          
 (60) -BYE-            
     (5) Brougham, Sam - U        
 (37) Eggleton, Simon - U    15 - 3        
   (28) Jess, Digby - U          
 (28) Jess, Digby - U  7 - 15          
       (5) Brougham, Sam - U      
 (21) Seniuk, Roman - U      15 - 11      
   (21) Seniuk, Roman - U          
 (44) -BYE-            
     (12) Moss, William - U        
 (53) -BYE-    8 - 15        
   (12) Moss, William - U          
 (12) Moss, William - U            
         (5) Brougham, Sam - U    
 (13) Fitton, Matthew - U        15 - 14    
   (13) Fitton, Matthew - U          
 (52) -BYE-            
     (13) Fitton, Matthew - U        
 (45) -BYE-    15 - 4        
   (20) Spencer-Taylor, Alex - U          
 (20) Spencer-Taylor, Alex - U            
       (13) Fitton, Matthew - U      
 (29) Busby, Mark - U      15 - 11      
   (29) Busby, Mark - U          
 (36) Stoodley, Joseph - U  15 - 7          
     (4) Stokes, Nick - U        
 (61) -BYE-    6 - 15        
   (4) Stokes, Nick - U          
 (4) Stokes, Nick - U            
             (1) Alexander, David - U
 (3) Chu, Andrew - U            15 - 3
   (3) Chu, Andrew - U          
 (62) -BYE-            
     (3) Chu, Andrew - U        
 (35) Clarke, Paul - U    15 - 5        
   (35) Clarke, Paul - U          
 (30) Bolton, Alexander - U  15 - 10          
       (14) Schlindwein, Alex - U      
 (19) Schipanovs, Christopher - U      14 - 15      
   (19) Schipanovs, Christopher - U          
 (46) -BYE-            
     (14) Schlindwein, Alex - U        
 (51) -BYE-    6 - 15        
   (14) Schlindwein, Alex - U          
 (14) Schlindwein, Alex - U            
         (14) Schlindwein, Alex - U    
 (11) Chu, David - U        15 - 11    
   (11) Chu, David - U          
 (54) -BYE-            
     (22) Mollard, Christopher - U        
 (43) -BYE-    6 - 15        
   (22) Mollard, Christopher - U          
 (22) Mollard, Christopher - U            
       (22) Mollard, Christopher - U      
 (27) Kemp, John - U      15 - 9      
   (27) Kemp, John - U          
 (38) Moran, Andy - U  15 - 11          
     (6) Gray, Jonathon - U        
 (59) -BYE-    6 - 15        
   (6) Gray, Jonathon - U          
 (6) Gray, Jonathon - U            
           (15) Grundy, Sean - U  
 (7) Clarke, Thomas - U          13 - 15  
   (7) Clarke, Thomas - U          
 (58) -BYE-            
     (7) Clarke, Thomas - U        
 (39) -BYE-    15 - 5        
   (26) Noble, Tim - U          
 (26) Noble, Tim - U            
       (10) Johnston, Alastair - U      
 (23) Doherty, Nathan - U      12 - 15      
   (23) Doherty, Nathan - U          
 (42) -BYE-            
     (10) Johnston, Alastair - U        
 (55) -BYE-    8 - 15        
   (10) Johnston, Alastair - U          
 (10) Johnston, Alastair - U            
         (15) Grundy, Sean - U    
 (15) Grundy, Sean - U        12 - 15    
   (15) Grundy, Sean - U          
 (50) -BYE-            
     (15) Grundy, Sean - U        
 (47) -BYE-    15 - 7        
   (18) Mather, Matthew - U          
 (18) Mather, Matthew - U            
       (15) Grundy, Sean - U      
 (31) Fitton, Mark - U      15 - 12      
   (31) Fitton, Mark - U          
 (34) Stoodley, Richard - U  15 - 10          
     (2) Corlett, Thomas - U        
 (63) -BYE-    3 - 15        
   (2) Corlett, Thomas - U          
 (2) Corlett, Thomas - U            
             

Results generated by Fencing Time tournament software: www.FencingTime.com