Latest News

CADET EUROPEAN CHAMPS REPORT DAY 2

24th February 2014

Aml Sinclair on the Podium with British Bronze

Day two of the Cadet & Junior European Championships in Jerusalem Saw events in Men’s Epee and Women’s Foil.

Cadet Men’s Epee

Brixton Fencing Club’s Aml Sinclair, 16, claimed Britain’s first medal of the Championships with a stunning bronze medal winning performance on Monday, 24th February.

In a field of 86 fencers, Aml came through the first round of the event without losing any of his five fights meaning that he was ranked fifth for the knockout stages.  He went on to beat Gregoire Poncelet (BEL) 15-9, Iaroslav Nagurnyi (UKR) 15-4, Clement Dorigo (FRA) 15-14 and David Timo (ITA) 15-8 to make the semi-finals.  There he met Gregerly Siklosi (HUN) who had also impressed throughout the tournament and was ranked first after the poule stages.  The Hungarian started the match well and went three hits up before Aml settled and got into the fight.  Going into the second period he trailed 5-4 but despite leveling the score at 5-5, Siklosi was able to open up another 3-hit lead by attacking from distance.  Aml fought with incredible intelligence and great skill to close the gap to 8-7 down at the second break and the momentum had shifted in favour of the British epeeist.  At the start of the third period Aml was able to close the gap and at 12-10 up he looked the stronger fencer.  As time ticked away Siklosi was forced to attack managed to level the match at 13-13 at the end of normal time.  A priority minute followed with Aml holding the advantage but the Hungarian took the fight with fabulous last hit.

Speaking just after the medal presentation, Aml said; “I was happy with the way I fenced and was a bit unlucky at the end.  I’m pleased that I was able to fence my game.”

His coach, David Kezler added; “We tried to set up the right tactics to beat the Hungarian.  It worked well and he couldn't build a lead.  For the last point it's just a bit of luck.  This day has been such a good experience.  Aml was focused throughout the day and fenced tactically well.  I am absolutely satisfied with his fencing.  He did what he needed to done so well and learnt from his mistakes.  The bronze medal is his reward. Great job.”

Chef de Mission and British Fencing’s Head of Pathway, Joanna Cook spoke from the team’s hotel.  “We've had another fantastic day at the Cadet European Champs.  The team atmosphere here in the GB camp is great and it is showing in the support and subsequently the great results.  Aml's performance throughout the day was impressive.  He was calm, focused, prepared well and fought for every point - we can't ask for anymore from a fencer.  He has proved to the GB team that doing all the little things right can lead you to the podium and we build momentum through to tomorrow.”

Three other British fencers were involved in this event and they all made it through the first round – Charlie Dean (V1D4), Owen Jordan (V2D4) and Ben Schneider (V5D0).  None of them made it further than the round of 64 with Siklosi (UKR) beating Dean 15-1, Esztergalyos (HUN) seeing off Jordan 15-11 and Andrew (IRL) knocking out Schneider 15-11.  Rico Braun (GER) won the title, beating Siklosi 15-11 in the gold medal match.  Aml Sinclair was joined on the podium in the bronze medal position by Federico Vismara (ITA).

GB placing:  Sinclair 3rd, Schneider 36th, Jordan 61st & Dean 64th.

Full results here.

Women’s Foil

It was not such good news for the British fencers in the Women’s Foil event.  Isabella Dmochowska could only win one of her six first round bouts and did not make the cut.  Jade Clarke (V3D3), Yasmin Campbell (V3D3) and Katrina Feklistova (V2D3) did make it through to the round of 64 but no further.  Hendrichova (CZE) defeated Clarke 15-14, Cimiotti (SUI) knocked out Campbell 15-4 and the eventual bronze medalist, Guillaume (FRA) beat Feklistova 15-13.

Anna Szymczak (POL) won the title beating Marta Martyanova (RUS) 15-13 in the gold medal match.  The bronze medals went to Meredith Guillaume (FRA) and Aikaterini Kontochristopoulou (GRE).

GB placings:  Campbell 34th, Clarke 37th, Feklistova 40th & Dmochowska 50th.

Full results here.

 

Archived Items