Latest News

JUNIOR INTERNATIONAL SEASON BEGINS

21st September 2015

Top 32 finishes for Deary, McCarthy and Nichols on the opening weekend

The international junior season began at the weekend with competitions in Costa Rica, Hungary and Luxembourg.

Men’s Sabre – Budapest

The individual Men’s Sabre event took place on Saturday with Great Britain sending a team of nine who formed part of the one hundred and fifty-four strong field.  Jamie Craze and Nicholas Howes did not make the first round cut and George Burton, Simon Dacey, Joshua Maxwell and Samuel Rooney lost in the round of 128 to Shirshov (RUS) 15-6, Platonov (UKR) 15-6, Colleau (FRA) 15-9 and Dzwoniarski (POL) 15-10, respectively.

Raphael Van Hoffelen progressed to the 64 beating Hervy (FRA) 15-9 but then lost 15-12 to Kennedy (CAN).  His result was matched by Jonathan Webb who beat Asch (USA) 15-9 but then lost Yakovenko (RUS) by a score of 15-12.  The best British result came from William Deary who defeated Ursachi (ROU) 15-6 followed by Kempf (GER) 15-13.  He fell in the round of 32 to Patrice (FRA) 15-13.

The French fencer went on to win the tournament beating the Italian, Cavaliere 15-8.  The bronze medals went to Dreossi (ITA) and Gladkov (RUS).

Seventeen countries entered the team event which took place on Sunday.  Great Britain (Deary, Maxwell, Van Hoffelen and Webb) were ranked thirteenth and knocked out the number four seeds, Egypt 45-43 in the round of 16 before taking out Hungary 45-34.  The Russians were too strong for the British team in the semi-finals and progressed with a 45-33 victory.  Great Britain then narrowly lost 45-43 against Ukraine in the bronze medal match as France took the title with a thrilling 45-44 victory over Russia.

GB individual placings: Deary 24th, Van Hoffelen 44th, Webb 48th, Maxwell 68th, Rooney 90th, Dacey 109th, Burton 113th, Howes 136th and Craze 137th.

Full Individual Results here.

Full Team Results here.

Women’s Epee – Budapest

Sunday also featured a Women’s Epee individual event in Budapest with Great Britain sending a team of nine to compete in a field of one hundred and forty-seven.  Bethan Plant did not make the first round cut.  In the round of 128 Daniele Lawson beat Csonka (HUN) 15-10 and in spite of only just making the cut, Medora McCarthy defeated Derkach (UKR) 15-14 but Stewart (USA) knocked out Eleanor Cormack 15-10, Derr (GER) beat Jessica Gundry 15-14, Rabczewska (POL) overcame Victoria Hide 15-3, Gnam (HUN) narrowly beat Hannah Nesbitt 15-14, Fehrer (AUT) defeated Lydia Stanier 15-14 and Sel (SRB) took out Turley 15-8.

In the 64, McCarthy continued to make light of her low ranking, beating Petri (HUN) 15-6 but Lawson lost 15-13 to Vanbenthuysen (USA).  McCarthy’s day came to an end in the next round as Borrye (DEN) just beat her 15-14.

Stahlberg (GER) beat Isola (ITA) 15-9 in the gold medal match as Di Marchi (ITA) and Fehrer (GER) settled for the bronze medals.

GB individual placings: McCarthy 32nd, Lawson 44th, Stanier 80th, Gundry 86th, Nesbitt 87th, Turley 89th, Cormack 91st, Hide 102nd & Plant 137th.

Full Individual Results here.

Men’s Epee – Luxembourg

Nine other British fencers took part in the Men’s Epee event in Luxembourg at the weekend in a field of one hundred and fifty-seven.  Tom Hoffmann did not make the first round cut.  In the round of 128 Daniel McGlade beat Slater (IRL) 15-12, Harrison Nichols defeated Lapin (BEL) 15-9 and Harry Peck knocked out Burnside (IRL) 15-4 but Van Gilst (NED) defeated Samuel Boyle 15-9, Bianchi (SUI) beat Thomas Dickson 15-14, Mahringer (AUT) saw off Owen Jordan 15-8, Gorbachuk (UKR) just overcame Aml Sinclair 15-14 and Melaab Backes (FRA) defeated Craig Worman 15-8.

In the round of 64 McGlade and Nichols came up against each other with Nichols edging it 15-12 whilst Peck was taken out 15-8 by Trivelli (ITA).  Nichols event came to an end in the next round as Allegre (FRA) beat him 15-10.

Allegre went on to take the silver medal, losing 15-9 in the gold medal match to Sych (UKR).  Bayard (SUI) and Rubes (CZE) went home with the bronze medals.

GB placings: Nichols 21st, Peck 43rd, McGlade 46th, Sinclair 71st, Boyle 73rd, Jordan 84th, Worman 93rd, Dickson 101st and Hoffmann 133rd.

Full Individual Results here.

Women’s Sabre – San Jose

There was also a Women’s Sabre event in Costa Rica at the weekend with no British entries.  Linder (USA) came out on top of the forty-one-strong field, beating her compatriot, Chamberlain in the final.  Two Mexicans, Infante and Toledo settled for the bronze medals.

The Mexicans took the gold medal in the team event as they beat USA in the final with Japan beating Canada to the bronze medal.

Archived Items