Latest News

INTERNATIONAL RESULTS SUMMARY

15th February 2016

Cohen defeats world number one in Argentina

Senior Women’s Epee – Buenos Aires World Cup

Mary Cohen and Katrina Smith were part of a field of one hundred and fifty-five fencers in Argentina this weekend.  Both progressed through the first round, Cohen (V1D5) and Smith (V2D4), making the two-stage preliminary knockout.  Smith fell 8-7 to Goram (FRA) but Cohen made the round of 64 by beating Kock (FIN) 15-12 and Centenera (ESP) 15-13.  She then had the daunting task of facing World number 1, Rosella Fiamingo (ITA) to continue at the event.  A fantastic performance saw her prevail, 15-10.  She lost 15-7 in the round of 32 to Andryushina (RUS).  It was another Russian who went on to win – Violetta Kolobova beat Irina Embrich (EST) 15-9 in the final as Simona Gherman (ROU) and Emma Samuelsson (SWE) picked up the bronze medals.

Romania won the team event, beating Russia 45-40 in the final.  Estonia beat Ukraine 42-32 to claim the bronze.

GB individual placings:  Cohen 32nd & Smith 121st.

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

Junior Men’s Epee – Udine

Four British fencers took part in this individual event in Italy at the weekend, lining up in a field of one hundred and seventy-four.  Harrison Nichols (V6D0) and Aml Sinclair (V4D2) qualified for the knockout stages but Daniel McGlade (V1D5) and James Odgers (V0D6) did not make the first round cut.  Nichols earned a bye through the round of 128 but Sinclair went out 15-12 to Guzhiev (RUS).  A 13-11 victory over Banyai (HUN) meant that Nichols faced Lerus Roulez (FRA) in the round of 32.  He lost 15-13.  The French fencer went on to win the event beating Federico Vismara (ITA) 15-14 in the final.  The bronze medals went to Valerie Cuomo (ITA) and Gregory Rebus (FRA).

In the team event, a bye through the incomplete round of 32 was followed by the British team beating Egypt 36-35.  They then lost 45-40 to the Czech Republic.  A 45-32 loss to Italy was followed by 45-39 victory over Switzerland meaning the British team finished seventh.  France beat Poland to the gold medal as Hungary overcame the Czech Republic for bronze.

GB individual placings:  Nichols 18th, Sinclair 89th, McGlade 155th & Odgers 173rd.

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

Junior Women’s Epee - Udine

One hundred and fifty-three fencers took part in the women’s event in Italy including three from Great Britain.  Jessica Gundry (V3D3) and Lydia Stanier (V3D2) made it through the first round but Danielle Lawson (V0D6) did not.  Stanier went on to beat Martin Saez (ESP) 15-10 in the round of 128 but Gundry lost 15-9 to Tarasova (RUS).  Varengo (ITA) defeated Stanier 15-13 in the next round ending British interest in the tournament.  Roberta Marzani (ITA) claimed the gold medal with a 15-12 victory over Mariem Ngom (FRA) in the final.  Eleonora Di Marchi (ITA) and Diane von Kerssenbrock (FRA) were the bronze medallists.

GB placings:  Stanier 55th, Gundry 90th & Lawson 147th.

Full individual results here.

Junior Women’s Foil – Vrsac

Keziah Beattie was Britain’s only entry into this event in Serbia.  In a field of seventy-four, she was only able to secure one first round victory which was not enough to progress.  Flora Pasztor (HUN) beat Elisabetta Bianchin (ITA) 15-11 in the final with two Polish fencers sharing the bronze medal position - Martyna Dlugosz and Anna Szymczak.

GB placing:  Beattie 64th.

Full individual results here.

Archived Items