Latest News

PECK WINS DUBLIN GOLD

15th November 2016

Harry Peck claimed Satellite title in Dublin

Senior Men’s Epee – Dublin Satellite

Harry Peck won the Dublin Men’s Epee Satellite at the weekend.  He won five of his six first round matches to qualify for the round of 64 and went on to beat Martelly (FRA) 15-12, Zorzato (SUI) 15-9, Sinclair (GBR) 15-10 and Arede (POR)13-12 to make the medal matches.  He faced Liviu Dragomir ((ROU) in the semi-finals and beat him 15-10 before taking the title by beating Alin Sbarcia (ROU) 15-13 in the final.  Philippe Oberson (FRA) was the other bronze medallist.

Full results here.

Senior Men’s Foil – Tokyo World Cup

The second men’s foil World Cup took place in Tokyo, Japan, over the weekend and Ben Peggs was Great Britain’s sole representative in a field of one hundred and twenty-eight.  He won two of his six first round fights which was enough to qualify for the preliminary knockout stage of the tournament.  A bye through the first fight saw him face Miyake (JPN) to get into the round of 64 but he lost 15-9.

Miles Chamley-Watson (USA) won the event beating Giorgio Avola (ITA) in the final with Erwan Le Pechoux (FRA) and Alessandro Paroli (ITA) picking up the bronze medals.

Russia won the team event on Sunday, beating the USA to the gold medal as Italy beat Japan for the bronze medal.

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

Cadet Women’s Epee – Heidenheim

Laura Sheffield was Great Britain’s sole representative at this event in Germany at the weekend in a massive field of two hundred and three.  She won all six of her first round matches gaining her a bye through the round of 256.  She went on to beat Kelekhsaeva (RUS) 15-10, Bieleksova (CZE) 15-14 and Kardos (HUN) 15-13 before losing in the round of 16. 15-14 to Gnam (HUN). The Hungarian went on to claim the bronze medal which she shared with Evgeniya Zharkova (RUS) as Aizanat Murtazaeva (RUS) took the title beating Viktoria Hilbrig (GER) in the final.

Full results here.

Cadet Women’s Foil – Tauberbischofsheim

Sophie Peake was Great Britain’s only contender at this event and she progressed through two poule stages to make the direct elimination.  She was eliminated in the round of 128 by Fourniguet (FRA) who beat her 15-4.  Anna Udovichecnko (RUS) won the event, beating her teammate, Adelina Bikbulatova in the final as Eva Lacheray (FRA) and Anca Saveanu (ROU) picked up the bronze medals.

Full individual results here.

U23 Men's Foil - Budapest

Jai Birch, Alex Lloyd and Isaac Mulcahy were the British entries to the EFC Circuit event in Hungary at the weekend and all three took three victories from six first round matches to earn byes through the round of 64.  Mulcahy then lost 15-4 to Mihalyi (HUN) as Lloyd went on to beat Dosa (HUN) 15-13 and Insperger (HUN) 15-12 before going out in the round of 16, 15-13 to Gagnidze (GEO).  Birch also made the same round, beating Bellovicz (HUN) 15-7 and Barbinta (MDA) 15-9 before losing 15-12 to Lahunou (BLR).

Balint Matyas (HUN) won the title, beating teammate Tamas Mendrey in the final as Ulazislua Lahunou and Gabor Nemeth (HUN) settled for the bronze medals.

Full individual results here.

U23 Women's Foil - Budapest

Katie Smith was Great Britain's only entry into the women's event in Budapest and won four of her six first round matches.  She went on to beat Turcan (MDA) 15-14 to make the round 32 where she lost 15-8 to Knapek (HUN).

Edina Knapek went on to win the tournamant by beating Aida Mohamed (HUN) in the final.  Kitti Bitterova (SVK) and Janka Toth (HUN) finished in the bronze medal position.

Full individual results here

Archived Items