Latest News

OSTACCHINI MAKES ESSLINGEN TOP SIXTEEN

21st November 2016

Glen Ostacchini impresses at tough German event

Under-23 Men’s Foil – Esslingen

Glen Ostacchini was Great Britain’s sole representative in a tough field of one hundred and twenty-five in Germany at the weekend.  He managed three victories from six fights in the first round which was enough to see him progress to the elimination stages.  He went on to beat Wiemann (GER) 15-14 before coming up against the number eight seed, Perelmann (GER) who he beat 15-11.  He followed that impressive victory with a 15-8 win over Glezman (POL) before falling 15-9 to Klein (GER).

Andre Sanita (GER) beat teammate Dominik Schoppa to the gold medal as Thomas Berg (DEN) and Niklas Uftring (GER) picked up the bronze medals.

Full results here.

Cadet Women’s Epee – Espoo

There were three British fencers entered into this Finish event in a field of eighty-four.  Laura Sheffield emerged with the best result, having come through the poule stages with a 100% record and top seed.  She had a bye through the round of 64 but then lost 15-10 to Terayama (JPN) in the 32.  Katy Miles also made the elimination stages but was knocked out 15-13 by Pasqauli (ITA) in the 64.  Rachel Lever did not make it through the poules.

Luise Elmer (AUT) took the title by beating Carmen-Li Targamaa (EST) in the final as the bronze medals went to Esther Shi Ning Lai (SIN) and Yu Sihan (CHN).

Full results here.

Senior Women’s Sabre – Orleans World Cup

Seven British fencers were amongst the field of one hundred and forty-seven at the first Women’s Sabre World Cup of the season in France but none made it through to the second day.  Kate Daykin achieved the best British result having made the second of two preliminary knockout fights.  Maria Chart and Caitlin Maxwell were eliminated in the first preliminary but Jessica Corby, Sarah-Jane Hampson, Rachel Lasance and Bridget Pleasant did not make the first round cut.

Manon Brunet (FRA) took the gold medal beating Kim Jiyeon in the final as Chika Aoki and Norika Tamura, both from Japan, picked up the bronze medals.

Italy won the team event beating Ukraine in the final and Hungary picked up the bronze medal after beating France.

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

Archived Items