Latest News

INTERNATIONAL ROUND UP 31 OCTOBER 2017

31st October 2017

Report from Berne, Orleans, London, Bochum, Leszno & Klagenfurt

Berne Senior Men’s Epee World Cup

There were two British fencers in the field of two hundred and fifty-three in Switzerland at the weekend.  Christopher Hay achieved the best result by making the first preliminary qualifier.

Full individual results here.

Orleans Senior Women’s Sabre World Cup

Eleven British fencers lined up in the field of one hundred and seventy-seven in France.  Aliya Itzkowitz achieved the best result by making the second preliminary knockout fight.

Full individual results here.

London Senior Men’s Sabre World Satellite

There were thirty-five British entries into this event in London amongst a field of seventy-four.  Will Deary won the event beating James Honeybone in the gold medal match.  Read the full report here.

Full results here.

Bochum Junior Women’s Foil World Cup

The field of one hundred and sixty at this event included eleven entries from Great Britain.  Isabella Gill achieved the best individual result by making the top thirty-two.

In the team event, Great Britain (Phoebe Newton-Hughes, Arianna Balestrieri, Heloise Hardi and Alice Campbell) lined up in a field of fifteen and finished tenth.

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

Leszno Junior Men’s Foil World Cup

Two hundred and three fencers lined up for this event including twelve from Britain.  Dominic De Almeida was the best of the GB fencers, finishing in the top 32.

Twenty countries entered the team event including Great Britain (Ben bates, Harry Bird, Connor Head and Sebastian Pallier) who finished twelfth.

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

Klagenfurt Cadet Women’s Epee EFC Circuit

Fifteen British fencers lined up in a field of two hundred and ten in Austria for this event.  Jacqueline Oien and Avery Louis got the best individual results by finishing in the top thirty-two.

There were thirty-eight entries into the team event and GBR 1 (Avery Louis, Abagael Black, Jacqueline Oien and Eleanor Taylor) got the best result by finishing twelfth.

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

Klagenfurt Cadet Men’s Epee EFC Circuit

Fourteen British fencers lined up in a field of two hundred and ten in the men’s event.  Benjamin Andrews, Jacob Foulsham and Stephen Macpherson got the best individual results by finishing in the top sixty-four.

There were thirty-eight entries into the team event and GBR 1 (Benjamin Andrews, Stephen MacPherson, Jacob Foulsham and Joshua Willcox) got the best result by winning the bronze medal.  Full report here.

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

London Cadet Men’s Sabre EFC Circuit

There were one hundred fencers in this event including thirty-four from Great Britain.  Ian Ren achieved the best result by finishing in second place, with Julian Richards II third.  Read a full report here.

Great Britain had three entries into the team event in a field of sixteen and GBR A (Luke Haynes, Ian Ren and Julian Richards II) won the event.  Read a full report here.

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

London Cadet Women’s Sabre EFC Circuit

There were twenty-four British entries into this event in a field of seventy-four.  Maia Fashokun achieved the best result by making the top 12.

Great Britain had four teams in the field of fourteen on Sunday and GBR A (Maia Fashokun, Elsie Llewellyn, Ellen Robbins Wilkinson and Lumeng Yang) fought their way to the bronze medal.  Read a full report here.

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

Archived Items