Latest News

INTERNATIONAL ROUND UP 5 DECEMBER 2017

5th December 2017

Report from Turin, Gyor & Luxemburg  

Men’s Foil Grand Prix – Turin

Twelve British fencers lined up in a field of one hundred and eighty-nine in Turin at the weekend.  Richard Kruse achieved the best result by making the quarterfinals, finishing sixth.

Full results here.

Women’s Foil Grand Prix – Turin

There were ten British fencers in the field of one hundred and seventy-six and Kate Beardmore achieved the best result by making the first preliminary qualifier.

Full results here.

Men’s Sabre World Cup – Gyor

Nine British fencers took part in this event in a field of one hundred and ninety-nine.  Will Deary, Curtis Miller and Jonathan Webb all made the round of 64 – the best British results.

Deary, Miller and Webb were joined by James Honeybone on Sunday in the team event where they beat Turkey in the round of 32 before losing to Italy.  The British team finished eleventh.

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

Junior Men’s Epee World Cup – Luxemburg

Ten British fencers took part in this event amongst a field of one hundred and ninety-two.  Matthew Cooper, Matthew Dickinson, Owen Jordan and Billy Shepherd achieved the best results by making the round of 64.

Full results here.

Junior Women’s Epee World Cup – Luxemburg

There were twelve British fencers in a field of one hundred and sixty-two in the women’s event and Daniele Lawson achieved the best result by making the round of 32.

Full results here.

EFC Under 23 Women’s Epee – Modling

Francesca Summers was the only British fencers in the field of seventy-nine in Austria at the weekend.  She made the round of 64.

Full results here.

EFC Cadet Men’s Sabre – Eislingen

There were fifteen British fencers in a massive field of two hundred and thirty-three in Germany at the weekend.  Ethan Ren got the best result by making the top 16.

Ren was joined by Mark Alvares-Peres, Luke Haynes and Julian Richards II to form the GBR 1 team in field of twenty-seven.  They finished fourth losing 45-36 to Poland in the bronze medal match.

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

EFC Cadet Women’s Sabre – Eislingen

There was a big field in the women’s event too as fifteen British fencers were included in an entry of two hundred and twenty-nine.  Maia Fashokun, Hannah O’Reilly, Ellen Robbins Wilkinson and Molly Wood achieved the best British results by making the round of 128.

All four British team received byes through the incomplete round of 64 before losing in the 32.

Full individual results here.

Full team results here.

Archived Items