Latest News

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR OLYMPIC TORCH BEARERS

28th March 2012

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR OLYMPIC TORCH BEARERS 

British Fencing would like to recognise you

Last week, 8,000 lucky people from all around the UK were announced as Olympic Torch bearers.  We would like to recognise all of the fencing family who have been selected to take part in this fantastic nationwide event by adding your name to the list below.

If you have been selected please email media@britishfencing.com (Subject: TORCH) with your full name, where and what date you will be carrying the Torch along with the fencing club that you are a member of or associated with.

FENCING OLYMPIC TORCH BEARERS

20th May - Philip Marsh (Bath Sword) - Exeter

22nd May - Kate Allenby MBE (MPAGB) - Bath

2nd June - Henry De Silva (President of British Veterans Fencing) - Laxey

3rd June - Victoria Duxbury (Sullivan Upper School Fencing Club) - Bangor

3rd June - Stewart Duguid (Mid Down Fencing Club) - Portrush

3rd June - Martyn Girvin (Hunterhouse College Fencing Club) - Bangor

4th June - Lee Kitson (University of Ulster & Foyle Fencing Club) - Londonderry

5th June - Philip Slater (Lisburn Gladiators Fencing Club) - Augher

5th June - Kiara Kennedy (Lisburn Gladiators Fencing Club) - Omagh

5th June - Katie Arup (GB Fencing Olympian 1984) - Fivemiletown

5th June - Johnny Davis (GB Fencing Olympian 1988 & 1992) - Fivemiletown

5th June - Christy Davis (TBC) - Fivemiletown

5th June - Ella Davis (Belfast Fencing Club) - Fivemiletown

7th June - Laurence Slater (Lisburn Gladiators Fencing Club) - Ballynahinch

7th June - Felix Yim (Lisburn Gladiators Fencing Club) - Antrim

7th June - Jo Simpson (University of Ulster Fencing Club) - Ballymena

7th June - Alastair McIlwee (Lisburn Gladiators Fencing Club) - Templepatrick

7th June - Jeremy McIlwee (Lisburn Gladiators Fencing Club) - Templepatrick

8th June - Callum O’Donnell (West Fife Fencing Club) – Maybole

12th June - Ken Rose (West Fife Fencing Club) – Cupar

13th June - Calum De Sainte Croix (Wallace Fencing Academy) - Larbert

17th June - Kira Roberts (Lazlo’s Fencing) - Sherburn

19th June - Caitlin Chang (Harrogate Fencing Club) - Harrogate

28th June - Jonathan Barker (Radcliffe Sword Club) - Newark-on-Trent

30th June - Elisabeth Powell (Team Melia) - Oldbury

1st July - Chloe Pahnke (Salle Ursa) - Warwick

3rd July - Richard Sharpe (TBC) - Leicester

5th July - Connie Adam (British Veterans Fencing) - Norwich

7th July - Naomi Lee (Army Fencing) - Stansted

26th July - Catherine Nicoll (City Fencing Club) - City

Archived Items