Latest News

CADET & JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012 REPORT DAY 3

2nd April 2012

CADET & JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012 REPORT – DAY 3

Powell finishes 15th in the Cadet Women’s Epee event 

The Cadet Men’s and Women’s Epee events took place on day three of Cadet & Junior World Championships in Moscow.

Women’s Epee

Eleanor Cormack, Elisabeth Powell and Francesca Summers joined a field of 88 in the Cadet Women’s Epee World Championships. Cormack and Powell both won four of six fights whilst Summers only won two of her six fights and was cut after the poule stages.  Both Cormack and Powell earned byes through the incomplete round of 128.  Cormack then fell 15-7 to Mrochem (POL) whilst Powell dominated Hughes (AUS) winning 15-8 in the round of 64.  Powell then edged a closer fight in the round of 32 beating Marzani (ITA) 15-13.  Her day was ended in the round of 16 by Khlystunova who won 15-12.

The event was won by Strelinkov (ISR) who beat Xiang (CHN) 15-13.  Strelnikov led 6-4 at the first break but Xiang had leveled at 10-10 by the second break.  The Israeli then changed her tactics and used a series of beat hit to take the gold medal.  The bronze medals went to Radanovich (USA) and Qin (CHN).

GB Placings: Powell 15th, Cormack 27th, Summers 68th.

Full Results Here

Men’s Epee

In the Cadet Men’s Foil event Tomas Curran Jones, Harry Peck and Laurence Peplow joined a field of 107 entries and recorded V2D4, V3D3 and V5D1 respectively in the first round.  Whilst Peplow earned himself a bye through the incomplete round of 128 Curran Jones lost 15-10 to Jeskov (EST) and Peck lost 15-8 to Mikayelan (ARM).  Peplow fought well in the round of 64 and beat Mayall-Vandervelde (AUS) 15-11.  In the round of 32 he faced Lappalainen (FIN) and was beaten in a tight match 15-13.

The event was won by Freilich (ISR) who beat Majgier (POL) 15-6 in the final.  The Israeli fencer dominated the fight and earned the title of World Champion with an impressive variety of hits that the Pole had no answer to.  The bronze medals went to Eldeib (USA) and Hamar (HUN).

GB Placings:  Peplow 19th, Peck 66th, Curran Jones 76th.

Full Results Here

The Junior individual events in men’s sabre and women’s foil take place on day four of the Championships.

Archived Items