Latest News

INTERNATIONAL RESULTS ROUND UP

7th May 2012

International Result Round Up – Rio de Janeiro Women’s Epee World Cup, Shanghai Women’s Foil Grand Prix and Bologna Women’s Sabre World Cup

Two top 16 finishes for Cohen and Hutchison

It was an all ladies weekend on the international senior circuit with action in epee, foil and sabre acros the globe.

Women’s Foil World Cup – Shanghai

The weekend’s action began in Asia with the women’s foil World Cup in Shanghai.  An entry of 120 fencers started including five from Great Britain.  Bennett (V3D3), Bentley (V3D3), Emanuel (V4D2) and Troiano (V2D4) made it through the poules stages but Sheppard (V0D6) was cut.  In the first preliminary knockout Bentey beat Bennett 12-11, Yin (CHN) beat Emanuel 15-11 and Volpi (ITA) – eventual silver medallist -  beat Troiano 15-11.  In the round of 64 Bentley faced Boubakri (TUN) and lost 15-7.  The event was won by Guyart (FRA) who beat Volpi (ITA) 15-9.  The bronze medals went to Shanaeva (RUS) and Vezzali (ITA).

In the team event Great Britain lost in the round of 16 and then to Hungary (27-23) in the placings match.  They finished strongly, beating Singapore 45-26 to finish 11th.  The event was won by Russia who beat Italy 45-43 in a very tight match.  The bronze medal went to France who beat Korea 45-37.

GB individual placings:  Bentley 57th, Emanuel 65th, Bennett 74th, Troiano 89th, Sheppard 115th.

Full Individual Results Here

Full Team Results Here

Women’s Sabre World Cup – Bologna

Eight British fencers headed to Italy to join a field of 125 at the World Cup in Shanghai.  A strong start from Hutchison (V6D0) earned her a bye straight through to the round of 64.  Itzkowitz (V3D3), Kempe (V3D3), Nicoll (V3D3), Roberts (V3D3) and Williams (V2D3) all progressed to the preliminary knockout stage.  Unfortunately Bilardi (V1D5) and McMillan (V0D6) didn’t make the cut.  In the preliminary knockout Itzkowitz lost 15-8 to D’Andrea (ITA), Kempe lost 15-11 to Palu (FRA) and Roberts fell 12-12 to Demonsant (FRA).  Nicoll and Williams joined Hutchison in the round of 64 by beating Vergne (FRA) 15-11 and Pasternak (POL) 15-13, respectively.

In the round of 64 Vougiouka (GRE) knocked out Nicoll 15-9 and Gavrilova (RUS) defeated Williams 15-12.  Hutchison progressed beating Palu (FRA) 15-11 and then Sukhova (RUS) 15-13.  In the round of 16 she faced the tough prospect of World number 3, Kharlan (UKR) and went out 15-6.  The event was won by Velikaya (RUS) who beat Kharlan (UKR) 15-12.  The bronze medals went to Kim (KOR) and Zagunis (USA).

In the team event Great Britain fielded a team of Hutchison, Kempe, Nicoll and Williams.  They narrowly lost to Poland, 45-43 in the round of 16 and then beat Hong Kong 45-24 in the first placing match.  In another close battle the British team edged out Germany 45-42 to finish 9th.  Italy took the gold medal by beating the USA team 45-38.  The bronze medal went to Hungary who beat Ukraine 45-40.

GB Individual placings:  Hutchison 12th, Nicoll 57th, Williams 62nd, Itzkowitz 79th, Roberts 85th, Kempe 86th, Bilardi 115th, McMillan 123rd.

Full Individual Results Here

Full Team Results Here

Women’s Epee World Cup – Rio de Janeiro

Four British fencers headed to Brazil to join a field of 105 fencers at the World Cup in Rio de Janeiro.  Cohen (V4D2), Chang (V2D4), Lawrence (V4D2) and McGeever (V3D3) all made the preliminary knockout stage.  Only Cohen and McGeever progressed to the round of 64 on the second day beating Dantas (BRA) 15-11 and Vlasova (RUS) 15-12, respectively.  Galantine (FRA) defeated Chang 15-9 and Krolak (POL) beat Lawrence 15-13.

In the round of 64 McGeever was beaten 15-9 by Szasz (HUN) but Cohen beat Bereza (POL) 15-14.  In the round of 32 she beat Baranikova (SVK) 15-14 but then fell 15-2 to Shemyakina (UKR).  The event was won by Fiamingo (ITA) who beat Sun (CHN) 15-12 in the final.  The bronze medals went to Nisima (FRA) and Shemyakina (UKR).

Great Britain did not enter a team into this competition.  The gold medal was taken by Russia who beat Italy 45-40 in the final.  The bronze medal went to Romania who beat China 25-20 in a low scoring match.

GB Individual placings:  Cohen 15th, McGeever 55th, Lawrence 65th, Chang 80th.

Full Individual Results Here

Full Team Results Here

Next up on the international circuit is the Men’s Epee Grand Prix in Stockholm and Men’s Sabre World Cup in Madrid.

Archived Items