Latest News

International Result Round Up

28th January 2013

Paris Men’s Foil World Cup, Legnano Men’s Epee World Cup & London Women’s Sabre World Cup Report

Cook shines brightest for Britain on the second weekend of the international season

Three senior international events took place over the weekend in Legnano, London and Paris.

Men’s Foil World Cup – Paris

The first Men’s Foil match of the 2013 season took place in Paris at the weekend and nine British fencers joined a field of 181.  With Kruse ranked 14th for the event he didn’t have to fence on day one of the event.  Davis and Cook both registered five out of five victories in the first round and progressed straight through to the round of 64.  Mepstead (V3D3), Rosowsky (V3D2), Melia (V2D4) and Peggs (V2D3) all progressed to the preliminary knockout stages whilst G. Hendrie (V0D5) did not.  Tofalides was eliminated from the competition. In the first of two preliminary knockout matches Mepstead defeated Samandi (TUN) 15-11 and Peggs beat Szabados (HUN) 15-12 but Jault (FRA) overcame Melia 15-10 and Escurat (FRA) knocked out Rosowsky 15-12.  In the next round Jault (FRA) made light work of Peggs beating him 15-5 and Choupenitch (CZE) beat Mepstead 15-12.  Day two started well for Cook and Kruse who won their round of 64 fights 15-9 against Sanita (GER) and 15-10 versus Yunes (UKR) respectively.  Unfortunately Choupenitch (CZE) just edged out David 15-13.  Kruse then faced Byk (BLR) but was unable to find a way past him and lost 15-12.  Cook however impressed everyone in taking apart Imboden (USA) 15-5 to progress to the round of 16 where he faced Byk (BLR).  In a tight fight Cook found himself at 7-7 each at the end of normal time.  Byk took the fight 8-7 in the priority minute.  The event was won by Baldini (ITA) who beat Cadot (FRA) 15-11.  The bronze medals went to Tao (CHN) and Avola (ITA) and it is also worth noting that the top eight fencers included five Italians.

In the team event Great Britain (Cook, Davis, Kruse, Rosowsky) faced Poland in the round of 16 and beat them convincingly 45-35.  In the round of 8 the German number two seeds were too much for the GB team.  Germany won 45-36.  In the placings matches the GB team impressed again by beating China 45-39 but then lost to France 45-38 to finish sixth.  USA beat Germany to take the gold medal and Russia defeated Ukraine for the bronze medal.

GB Individual Placings:  Cook 15th, Kruse 19th, Davis 39th, Mepstead 90th, Peggs 92nd, Rosowsky 104th, Melia 137th & Hendrie 167th.

Full Individual Results Here

Full Team Results Here

Men’s Epee World Cup – Legnano

Four British fencers headed to Italy to join an amazing field of 230 at the World Cup in Legnano.  A strong start from Allen (V5D1) earned him a bye straight through to the round of 64.  Perry (V2D4), Harris (V1D5) and Henderson (V0D6) were unable to join him there.  In the round of 64 Allen was knocked out by Kneip (GER) 15-11.  The event was won by Heinzer (SUI) who beat Fernandez (VEN) 15-9.  The bronze medals went to Redli (HUN) and Jung (KOR).

Great Britain did not enter the team event, which was won by Switzerland who defeated the USA 45-25.  Hungary overcame Venezuela 45-41 to take the bronze medal.

GB Individual Placings:  Allen 40th, Perry 187th, Harris 198th & Henderson 224th.

Full Individual Results Here

Full Team Results Here

Women’s Sabre World Cup – London

Twelve British fencers competed on home soil in the Beazley Trophy forming part of the field of 136 from 26 nations.  McMillan/Jane Hutchsion (V0D6), Dixon/Potter (V0D5), Watson (V1D5) & Robinson (V1D4) were unable to make it out of the 1st round.  Kempe/Joanna Hutchison (V4D2) and Williams (V4D1) progressed and earned themselves byes through the first preliminary knockout stage.  Pleasant/Roberts/Fairhead (V2D4) also progressed.  In the first preliminary knockout stage Roberts defeated Gardos (HUN) 15-12 and Fairhead beat Jammes (FRA) 15-13 but Pleasant went out 15-7 to Martin-Portugues (ESP).  In the next knockout stage (to make the round of 64) Roberts lost 15-9 to Mormile (ITA) and Fairhead went out 15-11 to Palu (FRA) but Kempe confidently beat Belgin (TUR) 15-6, and Hutchison and Williams both went through with relatively comfortable victories over Boudad (FRA) 15-12 and Gonzalez (MEX) 15-12.  In the round of 64 all three of the remaining Brits were knocked out.  Kempe went down 15-10 to Navarro.  Williams lost 15-13 in a tight affair with Stoltz (FRA) and Hutchison was just edged out 15-14 by Lembach (FRA).  The event was won by Vecchi (ITA) who defeated Dyachenko (RUS) 15-11 in the final.  The bronze medals went to Kharlan (UKR) and Socha (POL).

In the team event Great Britain were represented by Kempe, Roberts, Williams and Watson (R).  Williams started well in the round of 16 against China taking the first fight 5-2.  However by the time she returned to the piste GB were down 20-15 and needed to pull the team back into the match.  She did just that, bringing them to within one point at 25-24 down.  The Chinese team stepped up a gear and pulled away eventually winning 45-33.  In the placings match GB narrowly beat Mexico (45-44), lost to the USA (45-33) and Belarus (45-36) to finish 12th.  The team event was won by a delighted team from Ukraine who overcame Russia 45-31 in the final.  Poland took the bronze medal by beating Germany 45-23.

GB Individual Placings:  Joanna Hutchison 48th, Kempe 49th, Williams 52nd, Roberts, 91st, Fairhead 95th, Pleasant 109th, Robinson 115th, Watson 118th, Dixon 125th, Potter 130th, Jane Hutchison 131st and McMillan 133rd.

Full Individual Results Here

Full Team Results Here

Next up on the international circuit are three women’s Grand Prix.  The sabreurs move on to Orleans whilst the foilists and epeeist start their seasons in Gdansk and Budapest respectively.

 

 

Archived Items