Latest News

Cadet & Junior World Champs Report - Day 3

8th April 2013

Hudson finishes seventh at the World Championships

The Cadet and Junior World Championships 2013 continued in Poreč, Croatia, with the Cadet Men’s and Women’s individual Epee events.

Cadet Men’s Epee

Three British fencers joined a field of 121 for the individual event.  In the first round Steed (V5D0) and Sinclair (V1D4) progressed to the knockout stages whilst Nichols (V1D4) just missed the first round cut. Steed, ranked 5th, had a bye through the round of 128 but Sinclair was knocked out 15-11 by Lee (SIN).  In the round of 64 Steed was narrowly beaten 15-14 by Paulouski (BLR).

A thrilling first semi-final saw Jahimovics (LAT) trailing Raynis (USA) 5-4 at the second break.  During the final period a flurry of hits led to the Latvian fighting back from behind to draw the scores level at 14-14 at time.  He went on to win in the priority minute.  After entertaining the audience all day Limardo (VEN) met his match in Simmons (USA) who won easily 15-5.  In the final Simmons (USA) took a 7-6 lead into the second period but having seen his opponent come from behind in the semi-final kept the pressure on and took the World Championship title 15-13.

GB Individual Placings:  Steed 34th, Sinclair 92nd & Nichols 95th.

Full Individual Results Here

Cadet Women’s Epee

There were three British fencers in this event joining a field of 106.  Both Hudson (V4D2) and Stanier (V2D2) progressed to the round of 128 but Summers (V1D4) did not make the first round cut.  In the round of 128 Hudson, ranked 24th, received a bye whilst Stanier beat Marrufo (MEX) 11-9 on time.  In the round of 64 Hudson beat Azukaite (LTU) 15-10 and was joined in the round of 32 by Stanier who knocked out the number 6 seed, Ohmuller (HUN), 15-13.  On day two of the event the knockout stages continued in the Zatika arena with both Hudson and Stanier progressing to the round of 16 beating Filina (RUS) 15-11 and Kornilova (UKR) 15-14, respectively.  In the round of 16 Hudson beat Constantin (ROU) 15-14 but Khlystunova (BLR) overcame Stanier 15-9.  Hudson faced the number 1 seed, Komarov (ISR) in the quarterfinal and was knocked out 15-10.

In the first semi-final Obraztsova (RUS) led 7-5 over Komarov (ISR) at the first break but fell 14-13 behind by the second.  Komarov (ISR) prevailed 15-14 in the final period.  The second semi-final saw Stahlberg (GER) up against Linde (SWE).  Another tight match went to a priority minute at 14-14 and Linde, with the priority went on to win 15-14.  The final between Komarov (ISR) and Linde (SWE) started slowly with both fencers intent on not making any mistakes.  At the first break it was 3-3 but Komarov was able to pull away in the second period and went on to become World Champion 15-9 in the third period.

GB Individual Placings:  Hudson 7th, Stanier 16th & Summers 86th.

Full Individual Results Here

Tomorrow will see the conclusion of the cadet individual events with the men’s foilists and women’s sabreurs taking to the Zatika pistes.

Archived Items