> MEMBER LOGIN

Events

Sunday 12th July 2015

Elite Epee Women's Open Event

CLFS, Surrey

Website: www.eliteepee.com



Saturday 11th July 2015

Elite Epee Junior Series - Finals

CLFS, Surrey

Website: www.eliteepee.com



Saturday 11th July 2015

Elite Epee Men's Open Events - Summer

CLFS, Surrey

Website: www.eliteepee.com



Saturday 4th July 2015

Senior Winton



Sunday 17th May 2015

Camden LPJS Sabre

Venue: Acland Burghley School,Tufnell Park



Sunday 26th April 2015

British U10 Sabre Championships



Saturday 18th April 2015

Beazley British Championships

Further details to follow shortly.



Sunday 12th April 2015

British Youth Under 10 Epee

Oundle, Northants

Website: www.eliteepee.com



Saturday 4th April 2015

Birmingham International 2015

Website: www.birminghaminternationalfencing.org.uk/



Saturday 28th March 2015

Elite Epee Junior Series - Event 4

CLFS, Surrey

Website: www.eliteepee.com



Saturday 28th March 2015

Elite Epee Men's Open Events - Spring

CLFS, Surrey

Website: www.eliteepee.com



Sunday 22nd March 2015

BSC Under 20 Epee - Women

http://www.newcastlefencingsportstrust.org



Saturday 21st March 2015

British Under 23 Fencing Championships - Foil

Further details to follow shortly. 



Sunday 15th March 2015

BSC Under 20 Epee - Men

http://www.newcastlefencingsportstrust.org



Saturday 14th March 2015

British Under 23 Fencing Championships - Epee

Further details to follow shortly. 



Sunday 8th March 2015

British Under 23 Fencing Championships - Sabre

Further details to follow shortly. 



Saturday 7th March 2015

2nd Leon Paul Women's Foil Open

Website: http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/comp/1046



Saturday 28th February 2015

British School Team Championships

Further details to follow shortly.



Saturday 21st February 2015

Merseyside Open

Website:  www.moft.co.uk
Venue:     Greenbank Sports Academy, Liverpool



Saturday 14th February 2015

LPJS St Benedicts Foil

Venue: St. Benedict’s Senior School, 54 Eaton Rise, Ealing, London W5 2ES (Entrance on the day via school gate on Marchwood Crescent)

Entry form and details



Saturday 14th February 2015

Cadet & Junior British Championships 2015

All cadet (under 17) events will be on Saturday 14th and all junior (under 20) events will be on Sunday 15th.



Saturday 14th February 2015

Elite Epee Junior Series - Event 3

The dates for this event are provisional

Oundle, Northants

Website: www.eliteepee.com



Saturday 24th January 2015

Northern Ireland Open 6W

Venue:  Avoniel Leisure Centre, Belfast.
Contact:  Mrs S Martin. 02890701944
Emailbillsan@freeuk.com



Sunday 11th January 2015

Leon Paul Cup



Saturday 10th January 2015

Eden Cup



Saturday 3rd January 2015

Scottish Open 2015

6 Weapon Event

Venue: Meadowbank Sports Centre, 139 London Road, EDINBURGH EH7 6AE

Further details available here: www.scottish-fencing.co.uk



Monday 29th December 2014

WCP Talent Training



Saturday 13th December 2014

Elite Epee Junior Series - Event 2

Oundle, Northants

Website: www.eliteepee.com



Sunday 7th December 2014

Leon Paul Women's Epee Open

http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/comp/1050



Saturday 6th December 2014

Leon Paul BSC Girls' Cadet Foil

Website: http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/comp/1045



Saturday 6th December 2014

WCP Talent Training

Epee



Sunday 30th November 2014

British Open Men's Team Epee

http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/comp/1023



Sunday 30th November 2014

British Open Women's Team Epee

http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/comp/1024



Sunday 30th November 2014

Hertfordshire Senior Mixed 2014

Venue: Hertfordshire Sports Village, de Havilland Campus, Hatfield, AL10 9EU
Email: info@hertsfencing.co.uk
Web: http://www.hertsfencing.co.uk/tournaments/senior/



Saturday 29th November 2014

Leon Paul Men's Epee Open

http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/comp/1049



Sunday 23rd November 2014

Leon Paul BSC Boy's Cadet Sabre

Website: http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/comp/1043



Sunday 23rd November 2014

Leon Paul BSC Girl's Cadet Sabre

Website: http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/comp/1044



Saturday 22nd November 2014

Derry Open

6 weapon event
Foyle College
Londonderry
Contact m.westgate@btopenworld.com



Saturday 22nd November 2014

Hereford & Worcester Open 2014

Venue: Malvern College



Saturday 22nd November 2014

WCP Talent Training

Sabre



Sunday 16th November 2014

Commonwealth Veterans Fencing Championships

In Largs, Nr Glasgow



Saturday 15th November 2014

Cocks Moors Wood Epee Championships

Morning Competition - Juniors
Afternoon Competition - Seniors Open

Venue: Cocks Moors Woods Leisure Centre, Alcester Road South, Kings Heath, Birmingham B14 6ER
Contact: Richard Burn - epee@cmwfc.org.uk
For full details, to apply online or to download an application form, please visit our competition website: www.cmwfc.org.uk/epee



Saturday 15th November 2014

WCP Talent Training

Foil



Monday 10th November 2014

Commonwealth Fencing Championships (CFC2014)

Largs, Nr Glasgow

Website: http://www.cfc2014.org/



Sunday 9th November 2014

LPJS Packwood Epee



Sunday 9th November 2014

Millfield Cadet Girls Epee

U17 Selection Event

Venue: Millfield School, Jubilee Sports Hall and Fencing Salle, Butleigh Road, Street, Somerset BA16 0YD

Email: trp@millfieldschool.com

Entry form and details



Saturday 8th November 2014

Welsh Open



Saturday 8th November 2014

Millfield Cadet Boys Epee

U17 Selection Event

Venue: Millfield School, Jubilee Sports Hall and Fencing Salle, Butleigh Road, Street, Somerset BA16 0YD

Email: trp@millfieldschool.com

Entry form and details



Sunday 2nd November 2014

2nd Leon Paul Men's Foil Open

Website: http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/comp/1042



Saturday 1st November 2014

Elite Epee Junior Series - Event 1

CLFS, Surrey

Website: www.eliteepee.com



Saturday 1st November 2014

Elite Epee Men's Open Events - Autumn

CLFS, Surrey

Website: www.eliteepee.com



Saturday 1st November 2014

Leon Paul BSC Boys' Cadet Foil

Website: http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/comp/1041



Saturday 1st November 2014

WCP Talent Training

Epee



Saturday 25th October 2014

Highland Open 2014

Venue: Elgin Academy, Elgin, Moray



Saturday 25th October 2014

Leeds Open 2014

Website: http://www.theleedsopen.co.uk

Entry form and details



Saturday 25th October 2014

WCP Talent Training

Foil



Sunday 19th October 2014

LPJS Newcastle

Under 9, under 11, under 13 and under

http://www.newcastlefencingsportstrust.org



Saturday 18th October 2014

Leon Paul Novice Open

http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/comp/1044



Saturday 18th October 2014

BSC Gateshead Under 20 Foil

http://www.newcastlefencingsportstrust.org



Sunday 12th October 2014

Bedford Open Epee ME & WE Events

Website available shortly

Enquiries to John Shearn
Tel:        01234 822319
email:    jushearn@dsl.pipex .com



Sunday 12th October 2014

Leon Paul BSC Boys' Cadet Epee

Website: http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/comp/1040



Saturday 11th October 2014

Camden LPJS Foil

Venue: Acland Burghley School,Tufnell Park



Saturday 11th October 2014

Ashton Open 2014



Saturday 11th October 2014

Leon Paul BSC Girls' Cadet Epee

Website: http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/comp/1039



Sunday 5th October 2014

London International Open - Milner Barry Cup

http://millerhallett.com



Saturday 4th October 2014

London International Open - Miller-Hallet Cup

http://millerhallett.com



Saturday 4th October 2014

Manchester Cadet European Foil Circuit Competition

Website: http://www.manchestercadet.org/



Saturday 4th October 2014

Sussex Open 2014

Website: www.sussexfencing.org.uk



Saturday 4th October 2014

Holyrood Cup Senior & LPJS Team Foil and Epee

Foil and Epee

Senior Competition: Saturday 4th October

Junior Competition U12, U14 and U16: Sunday 5th October

Venue: Broughton High School, Edinburgh, EH4 1EG




Saturday 4th October 2014

WCP Talent Training

Sabre



Saturday 27th September 2014

York Open

Further details and entry available via the website: yorkfencing.0fees.net



Saturday 27th September 2014

Shropshire Open

Venue: Wrekin Sports Hall, Wrekin College, Sutherland Road, Wellington, Telford, Shropshire TF1 3BH

Email: entries@scfu.org.uk

Entry form and details



Saturday 27th September 2014

Leon Paul BSC Junior Women's Foil

Website: http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/comp/1038



Saturday 20th September 2014

Hendon LPJS Sabre

http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/comp/1051



Saturday 20th September 2014

Bristol BSC Cadet Foil

Contact: Glen Golding

Entry form and details attached



Saturday 20th September 2014

Bristol Open 2013

Website: http://bristolopen.info



Saturday 13th September 2014

Essex Open

Website: www.colchesterfencing.com



Saturday 13th September 2014

2nd Leon Paul Sabre Open

Website: http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/comp/1037



Saturday 13th September 2014

WCP Talent Training

Epee



Sunday 7th September 2014

Cardiff Sabre LPJS

www.cardifflpjs.co.uk
In support of 'Save the Children'



Saturday 6th September 2014

Cardiff Foil LPJS

www.cardifflpjs.co.uk
In support of 'Save the Children'



Saturday 6th September 2014

Veterans Winton Cup

9 regional teams
Location: Lilleshall
See website http://www.veterans-fencing.co.uk/latest.shtml



Thursday 4th September 2014

Sainsbury's 2014 School Games

The Sainsbury's 2014 School Games will be held in Manchester on 4th-7th September. Further details will be available shortly, but for any queries please contact Katie Dolan.



Sunday 31st August 2014

Leon Paul BSC Junior Men's Sabre

Website: http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/comp/1035



Sunday 31st August 2014

Leon Paul BSC Junior Women's Sabre

Website: http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/comp/1036



Saturday 30th August 2014

BSC Kidderminster Under 20 Epee

Website: www.fencingcampsandcomps.co.uk

Entry Form and details



Saturday 30th August 2014

Leon Paul BSC Men's Junior Foil

Website: http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/comp/1034



Wednesday 13th August 2014

AASE Tenerife Training

2 weeks in Tenerife for AASE fencers. Final numbers and dates are still to be confirmed



Sunday 10th August 2014

Leon Paul Summer Foil Open

http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/comp/1048



Saturday 9th August 2014

Leon Paul Summer Epee Open

http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/comp/1047



Friday 1st August 2014

AASE International Training Camp, August 2014

AASE training camp, Szombathley, Hungary



Saturday 26th July 2014

The London (6 weapon) Open 2014

Saturday: Foil and Epee, Sunday Sabre

Website: www.fencing-uk.com

Email: londonopen@fencing-uk.com

Contact: Beatrice Taylor (+44 7887 787962)



Saturday 26th July 2014

Celtic Challenge

In South Queensferry, Nr Edinburgh



Saturday 19th July 2014

Inverclyde Open

Venue: Inverclyde National Sports Training Centre, Burnside Road, LARGS,
KA30 8RW

For more information please visit www.scottish-fencing.com.



Saturday 19th July 2014

Norfolk Open

19th - Men's Foil, Women's Foil

20th - Men's Epee, Women's Epee, Men's Sabre, Women's Sabre

Contact: Peter Gallop

Website: www.norfolkfencingclub.co.uk



Sunday 13th July 2014

Elite Epee Women's Open

Website: www.eliteepee.com for details and entry forms



Sunday 13th July 2014

Much Wenlock Open

Venue: Much Wenlock Sports Hall, William Brookes School, Farley Road, Much Wenlock, Shropshire TF13 6NB

Email: entries@scfu.org.uk

Entry form and details



Sunday 13th July 2014

Much Wenlock U13 Mixed Foil Team

Venue: Much Wenlock Sports Hall, William Brookes School, Farley Road, Much Wenlock, Shropshire TF13 6NB

Email:entries@scfu.org.uk

Entry form and details



Sunday 13th July 2014

Millfield Junior Sabre U20 Selection Event

Venue: Millfield School, Jubilee Sports Hall and Fencing Salle, Butleigh Road, Street, Somerset BA16 0YD

Contact: Tristan Parris trp@millfieldschool.com

Entry form and details attached



Sunday 13th July 2014

Cambridge Open Air Epee

Website: http://www.camfc.org.uk/cambridgeshire-fencing-club/competitions/cambridge-open-air




Saturday 12th July 2014

Elite Epee Junior Series - Grand Final

Website: www.eliteepee.com for details and entry forms



Saturday 12th July 2014

Elite Epee Men's Open

Website: www.eliteepee.com for details and entry forms



Sunday 6th July 2014

KCC Open - ME, WE

Venue: Worthing Leisure Centre, Worthing, West Sussex

Contact: Tom Rusbridge

Telephone: 07864 045452



Sunday 6th July 2014

Leon Paul BSC Women's Junior Epee

Website: http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/comp/1033



Saturday 5th July 2014

Senior Winton

Nottingham
 
National Inter-Region Team Competition, selection by each relevant region/area



Saturday 5th July 2014

Leon Paul BSC Men's Junior Epee

Website: http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/comp/1032



Saturday 5th July 2014

Newham (SportsDock) LPJS

Venue: Dockside, University of East London (Docklands Campus), London E16 2RD

Contact: Linda Strachan: 07956 618898

Website for online entries: http://newhamswords.org.uk/newham-lpjs-foil/



Sunday 29th June 2014

White Horse Team Trophy

information attached



Sunday 29th June 2014

Surrey 1 Hit Epee

Website: http://www.surreyfencing.com/Events_Calendar.html



Saturday 28th June 2014

The Doric Open

28th June Epee and Sabre

29th June Foil

Venue: Aberdeen, Scotland

Website: www.doricopen.co.uk



Saturday 28th June 2014

England Youth Championships (EYC's)

Venue: Hertfordshire Sports Village

Further information and entry details to follow shortly.



Saturday 28th June 2014

10th Bill Hoskyns Open

Entry form and info can be found at www.fencingcampsandcomps.co.uk



Saturday 28th June 2014

AASE Training Camp, June 2014

AASE training weekend, venue TBC



Sunday 22nd June 2014

LPJS Canterbury Epee

Venue: The Kings School Recreation Centre, 1 St Stephens Road, Canterbury, Kent CT2 7HU

Entry form and details



Sunday 22nd June 2014

LPJS London Summer Foil Event

Venue: Leon Paul Fencing Centre, Unit 19 Garrick Industrial Estate, Irving Way NW9 6AQ
Entries by email to: hazel.herbert@changemanagementdynamics.com

Entry Form attached
Details attached
Team Entry Form attached



Saturday 21st June 2014

Oxfam Open

Venue: Talybont Sports Centre, Gabalfa, Cardiff
Schedule:  Sat 21st: MF WE WS, Sun 22nd: WF ME MS
Website and Online Entry: www.oxfamopen.com
Contact: Peter Russell tel:07598324978 - email: oxfamopen@hotmail.com



Saturday 21st June 2014

WCP Talent Training

All weapons



Saturday 14th June 2014

Bexley Open

Venue:  Harris Academy Falconwood, South East London.
Contact: BexleyOpen@gmail.com



Saturday 7th June 2014

LPJS Scotland



Saturday 7th June 2014

British Veterans Age Group Qualifiers

Open only to BVF members, results used to select team for Vets World Championships
Location: Newport Pagnell
See website http://www.veterans-fencing.co.uk/latest.shtml



Saturday 7th June 2014

Cumberland Open

6 weapons

Venue: Austin Friars St Monica’s School, Etterby Scaur, Carlisle, Cumbria, CA39PB
 
Contact: ruthbober@austinfriars.net



Saturday 7th June 2014

Wrexham Open 2014

Venue: Darland Sports Centre (Darland school), Chester Road, Rossett, Wrexham. LL12 0EN.

Contact number on the day Mike Norfolk 07821 812650.

Map guidance can be found on the Wrexham Fencing Club website. www.wrexhamfencingclub.org

Details

Entry Form



Sunday 1st June 2014

British Open Mens Team Epee

Website: http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/comp/1023



Sunday 1st June 2014

British Open Womens Team Epee

Website: http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/comp/1024



Saturday 31st May 2014

Leon Paul Cadet Epee Open

Website: http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/comp/1028



Saturday 31st May 2014

Mike Matthews Cup

Venue: Whitgift School, Haling Park, CR2 6YT

Contact: Daniel Morgan-blake

Entry form and details



Monday 26th May 2014

WCP Talent Training

all weapons



Sunday 25th May 2014

Hertfordshire Open Sabre

Venue: Hertforshire Sports Village.

Further details and entry form available here.



Sunday 25th May 2014

BYCs U10 Foil

Venue: William Brookes School, Farley Road, Much Wenlock, Shropshire. TF13 6NB.

Further details and entry form available here.



Saturday 24th May 2014

Chichester Open 2014

Saturday 24th May 2014 - Men's Foil and Women's Foil
Sunday 25th May 2014 - Men's Epee and Women's Epee

Website: http://www.chichester-fencing-club.org.uk



Sunday 18th May 2014

Wellington Open

Venue: The Princess Royal Sports Complex, Wellington, Somerset.

Entry and details



Sunday 18th May 2014

Crystal Teams Open

Venue: Castle High School, Dudley
Format: Mixed Teams of 3 (1 each of F, E & S)
Closing date: 12th May
Full detailswww.stourbridgefencingclub.co.uk then Crystal link



Saturday 17th May 2014

Warwick Leon Paul Epee

The entry form is available at www.fencingcampsandcomps.co.uk



Saturday 17th May 2014

Leon Paul Epee League 3

Website: http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/comp/1031



Saturday 17th May 2014

Leon Paul Foil League 3

Website: http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/comp/1030



Saturday 17th May 2014

LPJS East Midlands

Website: http://www.leonpauljuniorseries.com/?q=node/333
The entry form can be found here: http://radcliffeswordclub.co.uk/competitions.html



Saturday 10th May 2014

IAPS Fencing

Venue: Millfield Preparotory School

Details attached



Saturday 10th May 2014

Hampshire Open

Website for entry and information: http://www.southhampshirefencing.co.uk/hampshire-open/entry-to-hampshire-open-2014/



Saturday 10th May 2014

Liverpool University Open 2014

Venue: Sport and Fitness Centre, University of Liverpool

Entry form and further details available here.

Website: http://liverbirdfencing.weebly.com/the-open.html



Saturday 3rd May 2014

British Youth Championships

Further details available here. If you have any queries please contact Katie Dolan.



Sunday 27th April 2014

BYC'S Under 10 Sabre

Venue: Moulsford Preparatory School, Moulsford-on-Thames, Oxfordshire OX10 9HR

Entry form and further details here.

Following the individual event, there will be the Moulsford U10 Team Sabre competition - entry form and details here.



Sunday 27th April 2014

Millfield Leon Paul Foil



Saturday 26th April 2014

Vets 4 Nations Home International

In Central Edinburgh



Saturday 26th April 2014

YDS rd5

Perth

Website: http://f4sf.scottish-fencers.org/round-5-perth



Saturday 26th April 2014

Leon Paul Men's Epee Open

Website: http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/comp/1029



Saturday 19th April 2014

Birmingham International

Website: http://www.birminghaminternationalfencing.org.uk



Monday 14th April 2014

AASE Training Camp, April 2014

Training for AASE fencers, RAF Cranwell



Sunday 13th April 2014

British U10 Epee Championships (U10 BYC Epee)

Further details and entry form available here



Sunday 13th April 2014

Durham LPJS Epee and Sabre

Link to information and entry forms
http://fencingnortheast.org/durham-lpjs-12th-13th-april-2014/



Saturday 12th April 2014

Brighton Open 2014 - 6W

email contact: thebrightonopen@gmail.com

Entry and information: http://www.sussexstudent.com/fencing/

Entry Form and Details



Saturday 12th April 2014

Durham LPJS Foil

Link to information and entry forms
http://fencingnortheast.org/durham-lpjs-12th-13th-april-2014/



Saturday 12th April 2014

British Veterans Fencing West Midlands Open

6 weapons open to anyone 40 years of age or over.
Location: Dudley
Entry: See website http://www.veterans-fencing.co.uk/latest.shtml



Saturday 12th April 2014

2014 Belfast Open

Venue: St Columbanus College, Ballymaconnell Road  Bangor, County Down, N Ireland BT20 5PU

Website: http://www.belfastfencingclub.com/

Enter online at http://www.nifencing.com/

Contact: David White, 07909 738628

Paper entry form attached



Saturday 5th April 2014

Elite Epee Junior Series Event 4

Website: www.eliteepee.com for details and entry forms



Saturday 5th April 2014

Elite Epee Men's Open

Website: www.eliteepee.com for details and entry forms



Saturday 5th April 2014

Glasgow Open

Saturday 5th Epee and Sabre

Sunday 6th Foil

Venue - Glasgow, Scotland

Website www.glasgowopen.co.uk



Sunday 30th March 2014

British Sabre Open - Men's Team

Website: http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/comp/1026



Sunday 30th March 2014

British Sabre Open - Women's Team

Website: http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/comp/1027



Saturday 29th March 2014

Edinburgh International Open

Saturday - Men and Women's Epee and Men's Sabre

Sunday - Men and Women's Foil and Women's Sabre

Further details and entry are available here



Saturday 29th March 2014

British Sabre Open - Individual

Website: http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/comp/1025



Saturday 22nd March 2014

Brixton LPJS

EPEE ONLY
U9, U11, U13, U15 BOYS AND GIRLS

Website: http://www.eventbrite.co.uk/myevent?eid=7198656375
 



Saturday 22nd March 2014

Vets London Spring Open

6 weapons open to anyone 40 years of age or over.
Location: Leon Paul Fencing Centre



Saturday 22nd March 2014

Vets London Spring Open

Website: http://www.veterans-fencing.co.uk/latest.shtml



Tuesday 18th March 2014

Public Schools Fencing Competition

Website: www.publicschoolsfencingchampionships.com



Saturday 15th March 2014

World Class Talent Training Weekend

All Weapons



Saturday 15th March 2014

Invicta Open

Weapon Date:
15th - ME/WE/MS/WS
16th - MF/WF

Venue: The Sports Centre, University of Kent, Canterbury, Kent, CT2 7NL

Contact: John Hyde - Tel – 07714 439385 / Email invicta@tenterden-swords.org.uk

Website www.tenterden-swords.org.uk

 



Saturday 8th March 2014

Liverpool Open (incorporating the Allstar Cup Foil)

Venue: Greenbank Sports Academy.

For further details, including online entry and entry form, please click here: http://fenceliverpool.com/competitions/index.html  

Contact: admin@fenceliverpool.com



Saturday 8th March 2014

YDS rd4

Dundee

website: http://f4sf.scottish-fencers.org/round-4-dundee



Saturday 1st March 2014

British School Team Championships

Venue: Medway Park

Further details including entry form available here. If you have any questions please contact Katie Dolan.

Please note final check in times as sent to school contacts provided on entry form on 24/2/14:

Saturday 1st March

U11 & U13 Foil       08:30

U18 Sabre             08.30

U15 Sabre             10:30

U18 Epee               11:30

U15 Epee               13:00

U11 & U13 Sabre     15:00

Sunday 2nd March

U11 & U13 Epee        08:30

U15 & U18 Foil          09:00



Saturday 1st March 2014

Keele Open

Please direct all enquiries to
Email: au.fencing@keele.ac.uk
Phone: 07817190274
Web: http://aufencing.wix.com/keele-fencing

Entry and details attached



Friday 28th February 2014

British Veterans Fencing AGM

Venue: Holiday Inn, Barnwood, Gloucester



Friday 28th February 2014

British Veterans Fencing Championships

Open only to BVF members
Location: Gloucester
Entry: See website http://www.veterans-fencing.co.uk/latest.shtml



Saturday 22nd February 2014

Wessex Scrimmage Epee

Contact benkdishman@gmail.com  07802 559821

entry and details



Sunday 16th February 2014

London LPJS Sabre

Website: http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/comp/1020



Saturday 15th February 2014

St Benedict's LPJS Foil

Further details and entry form available here.



Saturday 15th February 2014

Elite Epee Junior Series Event 3

Website: www.eliteepee.com for details and entry forms



Saturday 15th February 2014

World Class Talent Training Weekend



Saturday 15th February 2014

Leon Paul League Epee Event 2

Website: http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/comp/1017



Saturday 15th February 2014

AASE Training Camp, February 2014

Training Camp for AASE fencers, London



Saturday 15th February 2014

Merseyside Open

Website for Online entries: www.moft.co.uk



Sunday 9th February 2014

British U20 Championships

Venue: SportsDock - University of East London

Details are available here.

Entry is via the British Fencing Entry Website. PLEASE ENSURE YOUR CLUB AFFILIATION IS UP TO DATE ON YOUR MEMBERSHIP PROFILE BEFORE ENTERING TO AVOID DELAYS AT CHECK IN BY LOGGING IN HERE.



Saturday 8th February 2014

British U17 Championships

Venue: SportsDock - University of East London

Details are available here.

Entry is via the British Fencing Entry Website. PLEASE ENSURE YOUR CLUB AFFILIATION IS UP TO DATE ON YOUR MEMBERSHIP PROFILE BEFORE ENTERING TO AVOID DELAYS AT CHECK IN BY LOGGING IN HERE.



Sunday 2nd February 2014

Leon Paul League Sabre Event 2

Website: http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/comp/1016



Saturday 1st February 2014

YDS rd3

Glasgow

Website: http://f4sf.scottish-fencers.org/round-3-glasgow



Saturday 1st February 2014

Uhlmann Trophy

Email: unifence@leeds.ac.uk

Telephone contact: 07793553737

Website: http://www.uhlmanntrophy.co.uk




Saturday 1st February 2014

Bristol LPJS Foil

U11, U13 and U15 Boys and Girls

CHANGE OF VENUE

This event will now be held at The Red Maids' School, Westbury Road, Westbury-on-Trym, Bristol BS9 3AW (For Sat Nav purposes please use BS9 3AN)

For directions to the school please click here.

For more information about the change of venue please click here.



Saturday 1st February 2014

London LPJS Epee

Website: http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/comp/1021



Saturday 1st February 2014

Slough Open

Venue: Royal Masonic School, Chorleywood Road, Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire, WD3 4HF
Contact: Sarah Roberts
Phone: 01296 696199
Email:  sloughopen@uk2.net 
Website : http://www.sloughopen.org  (including online entry information)



Saturday 25th January 2014

GLL Camden International Cadet Sabre Tournament

VENUES

Click here to download the Event Details

Individual Events [25th January]

The Copper Box: Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Stratford, London E20 3HB

Team Events [26th January]

Leon Paul Fencing Centre: Unit 59,Garrick Road Industrial Estate, Hendon, London NW9 6AQ

Website: camdenfencingclub.org.uk

email: Nazarae@hotmail.com

Application form



Saturday 25th January 2014

Lancaster Open

25th Men's Foil, Men's Sabre, Women's Epee

26th Men's Epee, Women's Foil, Women's Sabre

Contact: Wai Yu Kwan doraemonkwan@hotmail.com

Telephone: 07763 224990

Entry form and details



Saturday 25th January 2014

Leon Paul League Foil Event 2

Website: http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/comp/1015



Saturday 25th January 2014

Stirling Sword

Venue: Gannochy Sports Centre, University of Stirling, Stirling FK9 4LA

Email: stirlingsword@gmail.com

Telephone: 0797 1001177

Application and details



Saturday 25th January 2014

Northern Ireland Open 6W

Contact: Mrs S Martin

Telephone: 02890701944

Website for Entry and details: http://www.grosvenorfencingclub.co.uk



Sunday 19th January 2014

Cornwall LPJS Sabre & Epee

Venue: Sir Ben Ainslie Sports Centre, Truro School, Trennick Lane, Truro, TR1 1TH

Further information and entry form available here.



Saturday 11th January 2014

Aldershot Open

Venue: Fox Lines, Queens Avenue, Aldershot

Website: http://aldershotopen.webs.com/



Saturday 11th January 2014

Scottish Open

Online entry is now available through the website: http://www.scottish-fencing.co.uk/events/2013/11/08/scottish-open-2014

All entries to be made online.  Current entry lists are displayed.



Saturday 11th January 2014

London LPJS

Website: http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/comp/1022



Saturday 4th January 2014

Cambridge Winter Tournament

Venue: Cambridge Regional College

Website: http://www.cambsfa.org.uk/cwt.html



Thursday 2nd January 2014

AASE Training Camp, January 2014

British Fencing Advanced Apprenticeship in Sporting Excellence residential training, Nottingham



Monday 23rd December 2013

World Class Talent Training Weekend

Men's and Women's Sabre



Saturday 21st December 2013

World Class Talent Training Weekend

Men's and Women's Epee



Friday 20th December 2013

World Class Talent Training Weekend

Men's and Women's Foil



Sunday 15th December 2013

Hereford and Worcester Open

MF, WF and MS

Venue: Malvern College Sports Complex, College Road, Great Malvern, Worcestershire WR14 3DF

Website: http://www.one4all.plus.com/hwo.html



Saturday 14th December 2013

Hereford and Worcester Open 2013

ME, WE and WS

Venue: Malvern College Sports Complex, College Road, Great Malvern, Worcestershire WR14 3DF

Website: http://www.one4all.plus.com/hwo.html



Saturday 14th December 2013

Elite Epee Junior Series Event 2

Website: www.eliteepee.com for details and entry forms



Saturday 14th December 2013

Cadet Winton



Saturday 14th December 2013

Talent Weekend - all weapons



Saturday 14th December 2013

Oxfam Open

Weapon Date:
14th - MF/WF/MS
15th - ME/WE/WS

Venue:
Talybont Sports Centre, off Excelsior Road, Cardiff CF14 3AT

Contact:
Peter Russell - Tel - 07598324978 / Email

Website & Online Entry
: www.oxfamopen.com



Saturday 7th December 2013

Irish Open Championships (5W) and Mens Epee FIE Satellite



Saturday 7th December 2013

Plymouth LPJS Epee

Website: www.plymouthfencingclub.com



Saturday 7th December 2013

Beazley British Championships 2013

Venue: English Institute of Sport, Sheffield

7th December - Indivdual Championships

8th December - Team Championships

Details are available here.

Entry is now open and available here



Sunday 1st December 2013

LPJS, Bath Sabre

Venue: Millfield School, Street BA16 0YD



Sunday 1st December 2013

Leon Paul Cup

GBR Details



Sunday 1st December 2013

Bay Open 2013

Website: www.thebayopen.co.uk



Saturday 30th November 2013

Eden Cup



Saturday 30th November 2013

Leon Paul Sabre League Event 1

Please see website for all information

http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/competitions



Sunday 24th November 2013

Hertfordshire LPJS Foil Tournament

Venue: Princess Marina Sports Complex, Royal Masonic School, Chorleywood Road, Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire. WD3 4HF

Contact: James Dicker

Email: click here

Phone: 07811160043

Web: click here



Sunday 24th November 2013

London International Open - Milner-Barry Cup

Women's Epee

All information can be found on the website http://millerhallett.com



Sunday 24th November 2013

Millfield BSC Under 17 Sabre

Millfield School

Entry and details attached



Saturday 23rd November 2013

London International Open - Miller-Hallet Cup

Men's Epee

All information can be found on the website http://millerhallett.com



Saturday 23rd November 2013

World Class Talent Training Weekend

Weapon specific men's and women's foil



Sunday 17th November 2013

Leon Paul Epee League Event 1

Please see website for all information

http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/competitions



Sunday 17th November 2013

North West LPJS Sabre

Website: http://www.leonpauljuniorseries.com/form/form.php?eid=250



Sunday 17th November 2013

Northwich U17 Epee

Venue: Weaverham High School Sports Hall, Lime Avenue, Weaverham. CW8 3HT.

Application and details attached



Saturday 16th November 2013

M8 Open

Venue - Bathgate, Scotland
Saturday 16th November - Epee and Sabre
Sunday 17th November - Foil
Websitehttp://www.wallacefencing.org.uk/~wfa/m8-open.html



Saturday 16th November 2013

Leon Paul Foil League Event 1

Please see website for all information

http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/competitions



Saturday 16th November 2013

Dockside Winter LPJS

Website for entries: http://newhamswords.org.uk



Saturday 16th November 2013

LPJS Wimbledon Team Epee

Website: http://www.leonpauljuniorseries.com/?q=node/301



Saturday 16th November 2013

Cocks Moors Woods Epee Championships

Morning Competition - Juniors
Afternoon Competition - Seniors Open

Venue: Cocks Moors Woods Leisure Centre, Alcester Road South, Kings Heath, Birmingham B14 6ER
Contact: Richard Burn
For full details, to apply online or to download an application form, please visit our competition website:
www.cmwfc.org.uk/epee



Saturday 16th November 2013

Derry Open

Entries to: Mike Westgate, 33 Northland Road, Londonderry, BT48 0AN

Phone: 07883058729

Email



Sunday 10th November 2013

Millfield Leon Paul Epee



Saturday 9th November 2013

BSC London Docklands Cadet Foil

Venue: Dockside, University of East London (Docklands Campus), London E16 2RD

Website for entries: http://newhamswords.org.uk



Saturday 9th November 2013

World Class Talent Training Weekend

Weapon Specific Men's and Women's Sabre



Saturday 9th November 2013

YDS rd2

Aberdeen

Website: http://f4sf.scottish-fencers.org/round-2-aberdeen



Saturday 9th November 2013

Welsh Open 2013

Website for details and entry: http://www.welshfencing.org.



Sunday 3rd November 2013

Leon Paul London BSC Girls Cadet Epee

Please see website for all information

http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/competitions



Sunday 3rd November 2013

Sevenoaks Cadet Sabre

Website: http://www.mxfencing.org.uk/Sevenoaks%20entry%20form%202013.pdf

Application form and details



Sunday 3rd November 2013

Scorpion Cup Team Epee

Venue: Mosslands School Sports Hall Wallasey CH45 8PJ

More info and online entry at: http://www.swordsfencingclub.co.uk/ScorpionCup.html
 
Contact Paul Woodward: info@swordsfencingclub.co.uk

Entry Form: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/wu6gqmgjqxraoun/DEkAJnlKux/ScorpionCupEntryForm.pdf



Saturday 2nd November 2013

Leon Paul London BSC Boys Cadet Epee

Please see website for all information

http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/competitions



Saturday 2nd November 2013

The London Team Trophy

Website/Entries: www.londonteamtrophy.net



Saturday 2nd November 2013

5 Nations - Scotland

5 Nations - Scotland

For information, please contact Alan Loveland.



Sunday 27th October 2013

Elite Epee Men's Open

Website: www.eliteepee.com for details and entry forms



Sunday 27th October 2013

Leon Paul London Open Womenís Foil

Please see website for all information

http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/competitions



Saturday 26th October 2013

Elite Epee Junior Series Event 1

Website: www.eliteepee.com for details and entry forms



Saturday 26th October 2013

Leon Paul London Open Menís Foil

Please see website for all information

http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/competitions



Saturday 26th October 2013

Gateshead BSC Under 20 Sabre

Venue: Gateshead Leisure Centre, Alexandra Road, Gateshead

Application and information attached



Saturday 26th October 2013

Highland Open

Venue: Elgin Academy, Morriston Road, Elgin IV30 4ND

Website: http://www.highlandopen.co.uk/

Saturday 26th October 07:30-18:00

Sunday 27th October 08:00-18:00



Saturday 26th October 2013

World Class Talent Training Weekend

Weapon specific men's and women's epee



Sunday 20th October 2013

Gateshead BSC Under 20 Epee

Venue: Gateshead Leisure Centre, Alexandra Road, Gateshead

Application and information attached



Sunday 20th October 2013

Herts Senior Mixed

Website: www.hertsfencing.co.uk



Saturday 19th October 2013

Leeds Open 2013

Website: http://www.leedsopen.co.uk/

Application and information



Saturday 19th October 2013

Gateshead BSC Under 20 Foil

Venue: Gateshead Leisure Centre, Alexandra Road, Gateshead

Application and information attached



Sunday 13th October 2013

Leon Paul London Open Menís Sabre

Please see website for all information

http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/competitions



Sunday 13th October 2013

Leon Paul London Open Womenís Sabre

Please see website for all information

http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/competitions



Sunday 13th October 2013

Bedford Open ME and WE

Further details and online entry are available here.



Saturday 12th October 2013

Camden LPJS Foil

Website: http://www.leonpauljuniorseries.com



Saturday 12th October 2013

Leon Paul London Open Womenís Epee

Please see website for all information

http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/competitions



Saturday 12th October 2013

Sussex Open

Entry Form



Saturday 12th October 2013

Coventry Open

Contact: 07906 607692 or Email
Online entry:
http://www.salleursafencing.co.uk/item/456342

Entry form and details attached



Saturday 12th October 2013

World Class Talent Training Weekend

All Weapons - Induction



Sunday 6th October 2013

National Club and Coach Conference

Further details are available here.



Saturday 5th October 2013

Ashton Open

Click here for event details and an entry form.



Saturday 5th October 2013

Leon Paul London Open Menís Epee

Please see website for all information

http://leonpaulfencingcentre.com/competitions



Saturday 5th October 2013

Bristol BSC Cadet Foil

Boys Saturday 5th October

Girls Sunday 6th October

Venue: Coombe Dingle Sport Complex, Coombe Lane, Bristol BS9 2BJ

Contact: Glen Golding

Entry form and details attached



Saturday 5th October 2013

YDS rd1

Edinburgh

Website: http://f4sf.scottish-fencers.org/round-1-edinburgh



Sunday 29th September 2013

Lancashire BSC Cadet Epee

Website for information: http://epeetraining.com/bsc/



Sunday 29th September 2013

BSC Bedford Junior Sabre

Further details and entry form are available here.



Saturday 28th September 2013

York Open - 6W

Website: http://www.yorkfencing.0fees.net/

Entry form



Saturday 28th September 2013

Shropshire Open 2013

Venue: Wrekin Sports Hall, Wrekin College, Sutherland Road, Wellington, Telford, Shropshire TF1 3BH

Application form and details



Saturday 21st September 2013

Manchester Cadet European Foil Circuit Competition

For further details, please visit http://www.manchestercadet.org



Saturday 21st September 2013

Bristol Open 2013

Website: http://bristolopen.info



Thursday 12th September 2013

Sainsbury's 2013 School Games

Venue: EIS Sheffield, Coleridge Road. S9 5DA. 

Entry is via Home Country selected teams - please contact your relevant Home Country with selection queries.

Official Sainsbury's 2013 School Games website can be viewed here.



Sunday 8th September 2013

London Region BSC Junior Foil Competition

Further details and online entry are available at http://londonregionfencing.org.uk



Saturday 7th September 2013

Essex Open

Website:http://www.leonpaul.com/acatalog/ESSEX_OPEN_Entry.html



Saturday 7th September 2013

Hamlet Open Sabre

Application and details



Saturday 7th September 2013

Hamlet Cadet Sabre

Application and details



Saturday 24th August 2013

British U10 Epee Championships (U10 BYC Epee)

Details and entry form



Saturday 24th August 2013

South of Ireland Open 2013

Website for entry and information: www.southofirelandopen.com



Saturday 3rd August 2013

AASE training, August 2013

Details TBC



Saturday 27th July 2013

The London (6 Weapon) Open 2013

Saturday Foil, Sunday Epee & Sabre
Website: http://www.fencing-uk.com/www/londonopen/index.html
Entries to: The London Open, Suite G7 Union Wharf, 23 Wenlock Road, London N1 7SB
Contact: Beatrice Taylor: 07887 787962  Email



Saturday 20th July 2013

Norfolk Open 2013

6 Weapon Event

Venue: Sportspark, University of East Anglia, Earlham Road, Norwich, NR4 7TJ

Please see website: www.norfolkfencingclub.co.uk for information and entry forms.



Sunday 14th July 2013

Much Wenlock Senior Open Foil and U13 Mixed Team Foil

Venue: Much Wenlock Sports Hall, William Brookes School, Farley Road, Much Wenlock, Shropshire TF13 6NB

Contact: Peter James

Entry form and details



Saturday 13th July 2013

Elite Epee Junior Series - Grand Final

Website: www.eliteepee.com



Saturday 13th July 2013

Elite Epee Womens Summer Open

Event details and entry forms at www.eliteepee.com.



Sunday 7th July 2013

Cambridge Open Air

Website: http://www.camfc.org.uk/cambridgeshire-fencing-club/competitions/cambridge-open-air

Venue: St Bede’s Inter-Church School, Birdwood Road, Cambridge CB1 3TD and not Comberton Village College advertised in the April 2013 issue of The Sword.



Sunday 7th July 2013

Academy Youth Cup 2013

Boys & Girls Team Foil U13



Saturday 6th July 2013

Academy Youth Cup 2013

Boys & Girls Individual Foil U10,U12&U14



Sunday 30th June 2013

White Horse Team Trophy

Venue: White Horse Leisure & Tennis Centre, Audlett Drive, Abingdon OX14 3PJ

Email

Website: http://www.abingdonfencing.org.uk/whtt.htm

Application and details



Saturday 29th June 2013

Dockside (Newham) LPJS

Entry form and details are available here.



Saturday 29th June 2013

2013 Bill Hoskyns Open

Men’s epee is on Saturday 29th June, with the Women’s Epee, Men’s Team Epee, Boys under 13 Epee and Girls under 13 Epee on Sunday 30th June.

Please see website: www.fencingcampsandcomps.co.uk for information and entry forms.



Saturday 22nd June 2013

EYC's



Saturday 15th June 2013

Cumberland Open

Venue: Austin Friars St Monica’s School, Carlisle, CA39PB

6 Weapon event.

Further details and entry form will appear on website: http://www.herdwickfencingclub.org.uk/

Contact: Ruth Bober
 



Sunday 9th June 2013

Bexley Open 2013

Website: https://sites.google.com/site/bexleyopen/home



Saturday 8th June 2013

LPJS Scotland

Venue: Linlithgow, Scotland

Website: http://www.wallacefencing.org.uk/~wfa/lpjs.html

Saturday 8th  June - Epee and Sabre

Sunday
9th  June - Foil



Saturday 8th June 2013

Wrexham Open 6W

8th-9th June 2013

Website for information and entry: http://www.wrexhamfencingclub.org/eventswrexhamopen.html



Sunday 2nd June 2013

Ashton Tameside LPJS, Sabre

Application and details attached



Saturday 1st June 2013

Inverclyde Tournament



Sunday 26th May 2013

Wellington Open

Entry form and details: http://www.southwestfencing.net/templates/eventdetails.asp?lArticleID=1271



Sunday 26th May 2013

Hertfordshire Open Sabre

Further details available here.



Saturday 25th May 2013

City of Chichester Open 2013

25th May - Men's Foil and Women's Foil
Sunday 26th May - Men's Epee and Women's Epee

Website: www.chichester-fencing-club.org.uk



Saturday 25th May 2013

The Mike Matthews Cup

Venue: Whitgift School, Hailing Park, South Croydon CR2 6YT

Entries to Keith Smith, c/o Whitgift School

Entry form and details




Sunday 19th May 2013

Stourbridge Fencing Club Crystal Open Teams

Venue: Castle High School, Dudley
Details and entry see: http://www.baronfencing.plus.com/sfcfiles/crystal.html
Contact: Philip Palmer



Sunday 19th May 2013

British U10 Foil Championships (U10 BYC Foil)

Entry and Details



Sunday 19th May 2013

Camden LPJS Sabre

Website for entries: http://www.leonpauljuniorseries.com/?q=node/268



Saturday 18th May 2013

IAPS Prep School Competition

Venue: Millfield Prep School, Glastonbury BA6 8LD



Saturday 11th May 2013

The Liverpool University Open

A 6 weapon open sponsored by Allstar-Uhlmann
Online Entry: http://www.fencingcompetitionentries.co.uk/
Entry Form and Information: http://www.liverbirdfencing.co.uk/open/open.php
Contact: christopherjameslennon@gmail.com



Sunday 5th May 2013

Road Show - Cardiff

Details



Saturday 4th May 2013

British Youth Championships

Details are available here. If you have any questions, please contact Katie Dolan.



Sunday 28th April 2013

British U10 Sabre Championships (U10 BYC Sabre)

Entry and details



Sunday 28th April 2013

Moulsford U10 Team Sabre

Venue: Moulsford Preparatory School OX10 9HR

Entry and details



Saturday 27th April 2013

Excalibur 2013

Inter County Team Event for ten teams of 18 (Teams of three at each weapon)

Venue: the Founders Hall of Bath University.

Entry by invitation from organiser Mrs Lynne Bornemisza. 01225 315625



Saturday 27th April 2013

The Gateshead International

WORLD CUP SATELLITE EVENTS

MEN’S SABRE, WOMEN’S SABRE, WOMEN’S EPEE .

Venue: Gateshead International Athletic Stadium, Park Road, Felling, Gateshead NE10 0EF

Entry form and details attached



Saturday 27th April 2013

Warwick Epee LPJS

Website for entry form and information: http://www.fencingcampsandcomps.co.uk



Sunday 21st April 2013

Road Show at British Schools Championships



Sunday 21st April 2013

Regional training day, April 13

Northern Ireland

Scotland



Saturday 20th April 2013

North West Junior Series Event 3 - Manchester

Venue: West Hill School, Thompsons Cross, Stalybridge, Cheshire  SK15 1LX

Online entry nw-fencing.org.uk/index.php/junior-series-blog/nwjs-online-entry



Saturday 20th April 2013

Senior Winton

Invitiation only - please ask your region's committee for details.



Saturday 20th April 2013

Brighton Open

Men's Epee, Women's Foil and Women's Sabre will be running on Saturday 20th April, and Men's Foil, Women's Epee and Men's Sabre will be running on Sunday 21st April.

Website: www.sussexstudent.com/fencing

Application and details



Saturday 20th April 2013

British School Team Championships

Venue: Brunel University, Uxbridge.

Entry form



Sunday 14th April 2013

Stratford U14 and U11 Sabre

Venue: King Edward VI School - car park on Chapel Lane CV37 6BE

Entry and details



Saturday 13th April 2013

Veterans 6 Weapon Open

Venue: Castle High School, Dudley
Details and entry see: http://www.veterans-fencing.co.uk/latest.shtml
Contact: Peter Baron



Saturday 13th April 2013

Uhlmann Trophy 2013

Contact: uhlmanntrophy.leeds@gmail.com

Website: http://www.uhlmanntrophy.co.uk



Saturday 13th April 2013

Truro LPJS - 6 Weapon

Venue: Truro School Sports Hall, Trennick Lane, Truro, TR1 1TH

Contact: Louise Bond-Williams, admin@trurofencing.com, 01872 858099

Information and online entry available at www.trurofencing.com

Entry form is available here



Saturday 13th April 2013

Stratford Team Foil and Sabre

Venue: King Edward VI School - car park on Chapel Lane CV37 6BE

Entry and details



Saturday 6th April 2013

Glasgow Open 2013

Venue: Glasgow, Scotland

Website: www.glasgowopen.co.uk

Saturday 6th April - Epee and Sabre

Sunday 7th April - Foil



Thursday 4th April 2013

AASE Training, April 13

For fencers on the AASE scheme only



Saturday 30th March 2013

Birmingham International

MF, WF, MS Saturday 30th - ME, WE, WS Sunday 31st

Website: www.birminghaminternationalfencing.org.uk



Saturday 23rd March 2013

North West Juior Series Event 2 - Liverpool

Venue: Body and Mind Centre, Liverpool College , North Mossley Hill Road , Liverpool, Merseyside  L18 8BG

Online entry nw-fencing.org.uk/index.php/junior-series-blog/nwjs-online-entry



Saturday 23rd March 2013

Elite Epee Mens Open - Spring Event

Website: www.eliteepee.com



Saturday 23rd March 2013

Elite Epee Junior Series - Event 3

Website: www.eliteepee.com



Tuesday 19th March 2013

Public Schools Championships

Website for details and entry: http://www.publicschoolsfencingchampionships.com/



Sunday 17th March 2013

National Academy, National training day, Mar 13

Combined with team preparation for the British team at the World Cadet and Junior Championships



Sunday 17th March 2013

London Finchley Foil LPJS

Venue: Acland Burghley School, 93 Burghley Road, London NW5 1UJ

Entries to: Hazel Herbert

Entry form and details



Saturday 16th March 2013

Invicta Open

Host Club: Tenterden Swords Fencing Club
Venue: The Sports Centre, University of Kent at Canterbury, Canterbury, Kent, CT2 7NL
Website: http://www.tenterden-swords.org.uk
Contact: John Hyde, invicta@tenterden-swords.org.uk



Sunday 10th March 2013

LPJS Coventry Sabre

Venue: The Sports Connexion Leisure Centre, Leamington Road, Coventry, CV8 3FL
Entry fee: £18

Entries accepted online and by downloadable entry form: www.coventrysabre.com and www.leonpauljuniorseries.com  (see attachment)
Contact: 07906 607692 or info@salleursafencing.co.uk



Saturday 9th March 2013

Belfast Open 2013

Host Club: Belfast Fencing Club
Venue: St Columbanus College, Ballymaconnell Road  Bangor, County Down, N Ireland BT20 5PU
Website: http://www.belfastfencingclub.com/
Contact: David White, 07909 738628.

Saturday 9th March: ME, WE, NI Junior Foil Series.
Sunday 10th March: MF, WF, MS, WS.



Sunday 3rd March 2013

Dublin Open Epee

Website for information and entry: http://www.fencing.tcdlife.ie/dublin_epee_entry.php



Saturday 2nd March 2013

Trinity Team Foil

Website for information and entry: http://www.fencing.tcdlife.ie/trinity_team_foil_entry.php



Saturday 2nd March 2013

Dundee Duel - Open 1-Hit Epee



Saturday 2nd March 2013

Keele Open

Sat - MF, WE, WS. Sun - WF, ME, MS.
Location: Sports Centre, Keele University, Keele, Staffordshire, ST5 5BG (www.keele.ac.uk/aboutus/howtofindus)
Entries closing date: 28th Feb
Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/events/466146216755662/

Entry form and details



Saturday 23rd February 2013

Hampshire Open

Website: http://www.southhampshirefencing.co.uk/hampshire-open/entry-to-hampshire-open-2013/



Saturday 23rd February 2013

Ashton Tameside LPJS

Epee Saturday 23rd February and Foil Sunday 24th February
 
Website: http://www.leonpauljuniorseries.com  www.ashtonfencingclub.org.uk
 



Saturday 16th February 2013

Merseyside Open (6W)

Postal entries to: Barbara Evison, 31 Hale Road, Walton, Liverpool L4 3RL  Telephone 0151 521 7657

Online entries: see website

Website address
: http://www.moft.co.uk



Saturday 16th February 2013

National Academy, National Training weekend, Feb 13

Combined with team preparation for the British team at the European Cadet and Junior Championships

Brunel University



Saturday 16th February 2013

Elite Epee Junior Series - Event 3

Website: www.eliteepee.com



Sunday 10th February 2013

British U20 Championships

Details are available here.

Entry is via the British Fencing Entry Website. PLEASE ENSURE YOUR CLUB AFFILIATION IS UP TO DATE ON YOUR MEMBERSHIP PROFILE BEFORE ENTERING TO AVOID DELAYS AT CHECK IN BY LOGGING IN HERE.



Saturday 9th February 2013

British U17 Championships

Details are available here.

Entry is via the British Fencing Entry Website. PLEASE ENSURE YOUR CLUB AFFILIATION IS UP TO DATE ON YOUR MEMBERSHIP PROFILE BEFORE ENTERING TO AVOID DELAYS AT CHECK IN BY LOGGING IN HERE.



Saturday 2nd February 2013

Slough Open

Venue: Royal Masonic School, Chorleywood Road, Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire, WD3 4HF

Contact: Sarah Roberts
 
Phone: 01296 696199
 
Email:  
sloughopen@uk2.net  
 
Website :
http://www.sloughopen.org  (including online entry information)



Saturday 26th January 2013

Northern Ireland Open 6W

Entries to Mrs S Martin 28 Myrtledene Road, Belfast BT8 6GQ
email 

Entry forms will be found on Grosvenor Fencing Club Web-site

www.grosvenorfencingclub.co.uk



Saturday 26th January 2013

Brixton LPJS

Venue: Platanos College (formerly Stockwell Park School), Clapham Road, London SW9 0AL.

Website: http://www.brixtonfencingclub.com/index.php?option=com_docman&task=cat_view&gid=40&Itemid=58

Entry and details



Friday 25th January 2013

Beazley Trophy

GB Entries - information and details



Sunday 20th January 2013

Regional training day, Jan 13

Northern Ireland

Scotland



Sunday 20th January 2013

The Wellington Open

Venue: Princess Royal Sports Complex, Wellington School, South Street, Wellington, Somerset TA21 8NT

Contact: Mrs Sue Hay

Application form and details



Saturday 12th January 2013

GLL Camden International Cadet Sabre

Information and application Form



Saturday 12th January 2013

Aldershot Open 2013

Entry form and details



Saturday 5th January 2013

Scottish Open Tournament (6W)

Venue: Meadowbank Sports Centre, London Road, Edinburgh, EH7 6AE

Saturday - Men's Foil, Women's Foil and Men's Sabre

Sunday - Men's Epee, Women's Epee and Women's Sabre

Website: http://scottish-fencing.co.uk/events/2012/11/12/scottish-open-2013



Saturday 5th January 2013

Cambridge Winter Tournament 2013

Competition website: http://www.cambsfa.org.uk/cwt.html



Thursday 27th December 2012

National Academy, International Foil Training, Dec 12

Cadet foil, Lille; with the French National junior and cadet teams

Details and application at http://www.britishfencing.com/academy



Tuesday 18th December 2012

National Academy, Epee and Sabre Training, Dec 12

London. With the Japananese National epee team

Details and application at http://www.britishfencing.com/academy 



Sunday 16th December 2012

SUNNEE Training Day



Saturday 15th December 2012

Elite Epee Junior Series - Event 2

Website: www.eliteepee.com



Sunday 9th December 2012

Hertfordshire Senior Mixed Tournament

Venue: Princess Marina Sports Complex, The Royal Masonic School for Girls, Chorleywood Road, Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire, WD3 4HF

Website: www.hertsfencing.co.uk

E-Mail: info@hertsfencing.co.uk

Contact: James Dicker (07811160043)

Entry Form: Can be downloaded from our website at:
http://www.hertsfencing.co.uk/?page_id=440



Saturday 8th December 2012

Hereford & Worcester Open 2012

Contact: John Haynes

Website: http://www.one4all.plus.com/hwo.html



Sunday 2nd December 2012

Leon Paul Cup

GB Fencers information



Sunday 2nd December 2012

The Bay Open 2012

Venue: Lancaster & Morecambe College Sports Centre, Morecambe Road, Lancaster LA1 2TY

Contact: Nicholas Murphy 07866 080966

Entry Form and details



Saturday 1st December 2012

Eden Cup

Reglements attached



Saturday 1st December 2012

NEWHAM LPJS FOIL

Venue: Dockside, University of East London (Docklands Campus), University Way, London E16 2RD

Application and information



Sunday 25th November 2012

Hertfordshire LPJS Foil

Under 9, 11, 13, 15 & 17

Venue: Princess Marina Sports Complex, The Royal Masonic School for Girls, Chorleywood Road, Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire, WD3 4HF

Website: www.hertslpjs.org <http://www.hertslpjs.org>

E-Mail: info@hertsfencing.co.uk

Contact: Jon Daley (07743307036)

Entry forms can be download from the website.



Sunday 25th November 2012

Filton Cadet Sabre

application form and details



Saturday 24th November 2012

London International Open - Milner-Barry Cup - Individual Epee

Website: http://millerhallett.com



Saturday 24th November 2012

London International Open - Miller-Hallett Cup - Individual Epee

Website: http://millerhallett.com



Saturday 17th November 2012

Derry Open

Venue Foyle College, Duncreggan Road, Londonderry, Northern Ireland BT48 0AW
Entries to Mike Westgate or Jack Magill at the above address or email



Saturday 17th November 2012

M8 Open

Venue - Bathgate, Scotland

Website - www.wallacefencing.org.uk


Saturday 17th November - Epee and Sabre

Sunday 18th November - Foil



Saturday 17th November 2012

Allstar Cup

Website: www.allstarcup.co.uk



Saturday 17th November 2012

LPJS Wimbledon Team Epee

Contact: Jon Milner

Entry form attached



Saturday 17th November 2012

Cocks Moors Woods Epee Championships

Venue: Cocks Moors Woods Leisure Centre, Alcester Road South, Kings Heath, Birmingham B14 6ER

Contact: Richard Burn

For full details, to apply online or to download an application form, please visit our competition website:
www.cmwfc.org.uk/epee



Saturday 10th November 2012

Welsh Open (6W)

Further details can be found here



Saturday 10th November 2012

London Docklands Foil BSC

Venue:  Dockside, University of East London (Docklands Campus), London E16 2RD (Home of Newham Swords Fencing Club).

Contact: Linda Strachan

Website for entries: http://newhamswords.org.uk



Sunday 4th November 2012

Academy Youth Cup Team Foil

Please view website for further details: www.academycup.com



Sunday 4th November 2012

Regional training day, Nov 12

Birmingham

Brunel

Northern Ireland

Scotland

SUNEE



Saturday 3rd November 2012

Academy Youth Cup Individual Foil

Please view website for further details: www.academycup.com



Saturday 3rd November 2012

Leeds Open

Please see website for details:  http://www.leedsopen.co.uk/

Email

Application form and details



Saturday 3rd November 2012

Sevenoaks Cadet Sabre BSC

Entry details and application



Saturday 3rd November 2012

U17 Men's and Women's Epee BSC

City of London Freemans School, Surrey



Saturday 3rd November 2012

Surrey Cadet BSC

website: http://www.fencingcampsandcomps.co.uk/Surrey%20BSC%202012.doc



Sunday 28th October 2012

Elite Epee Mens Open - Autumn Event

Website: www.eliteepee.com



Saturday 27th October 2012

The Epťe Club Cup

Location: Aldershot
By invitation only

Website: www.epeeclub.org.uk



Saturday 27th October 2012

Elite Epee Junior Series - Event 1

Website:  www.eliteepee.com



Sunday 21st October 2012

Regional training day, Oct 12

Birmingham

Bristol

Brunel

Northern Ireland

Scotland

SUNEE



Saturday 20th October 2012

London Team Trophy

Website: http://londonteamtrophy.net



Saturday 20th October 2012

Highland Open 2012

Website: www.highlandopen.co.uk



Sunday 14th October 2012

Bedford Open Epee

Venue: Bedford International Athletic Stadium, Barkers Lane, Bedford   MK41 9SA

Entry and details attached



Sunday 14th October 2012

Coventry Open

Website for information:   http://www.coventryopenfencingtournament.org

Contact: 07906 607 692 or info@salleursafencing.co.uk



Sunday 14th October 2012

Camden LPJS Foil

Click here for more information.



Saturday 13th October 2012

Camden LPJS Foil

Click here for more information.



Saturday 13th October 2012

Gateshead Sabre

British Sabre Selection Circuit

Venue: Gateshead Leisure Centre, Alexandra Road, Gateshead NE8 4JA

Email

Entry Form and details



Saturday 13th October 2012

Coventry Open

Website for information:   http://www.coventryopenfencingtournament.org

Contact: 07906 607 692 or info@salleursafencing.co.uk



Saturday 13th October 2012

Sussex Open

Website for further details: www.sussexfencing.org.uk

Entry form



Saturday 13th October 2012

Gateshead, Newcastle Foil and Epee BSC

Entry form and details



Saturday 13th October 2012

North West Open 2012

Venue – Foyle and Londonderry College
Contact Mr Chris Gill
www.nifencing.com



Saturday 6th October 2012

2012 Beazley British Championships

The Beazley British Championships 2012. 

Venue: English Institute of Sport, Sheffield

6th October - Indivdual Championships

7th October - Team Championships

Details are available here.

Entry is now open and available here. The closing date is 16th September.

 



Sunday 30th September 2012

London Cadet Foil Tournament

Venue: St Paul’s School, Lonsdale Road, Barnes, London SW13 9JT

Entry is via the British Fencing online entry system available here.

Further details are available here.

Final event details are available here



Sunday 23rd September 2012

Shropshire Open 2012

Venue: Wrekin Sports Hall, Wrekin College, Sutherland Road, Wellington, Telford, Shropshire TF1 3BH

Application and details attached



Saturday 22nd September 2012

York Fencing Open

Venue: The Sports Centre, University of York, Heslington, York, North Yorkshire YO10 5DD

Website: www.yorkfencing.0fees.net

Application and details attached



Saturday 22nd September 2012

Shropshire Open

Venue: Wrekin Sports Hall, Wrekin College, Sutherland Road, Wellington, Telford, Shropshire TF1 3BH

Application and details attached



Saturday 22nd September 2012

Manchester Cadet

Website for entries: www.manchestercadet.org



Saturday 22nd September 2012

Bedford Sabre BSC

Entry Form



Saturday 22nd September 2012

Bedford BSC Sabre



Saturday 15th September 2012

Bristol Open

15th September, Men's Epee, Women's Epee, Women's Sabre

16th September, Men's Foil, Women's Foil, Men's Sabre

Website: http://bristolopen.info



Sunday 9th September 2012

National Academy, Regional training day, Sept 12

Birmingham

Bristol

Brunel

Northern Ireland

Scotland

SUNEE



Tuesday 4th September 2012

Paralympic Games - Wheelchair Fencing



Sunday 2nd September 2012

Stratford Cadet Sabre

Venue: King Edward VI School - car park on Chapel Lane CV37 6BE
Website: www.shakespearesswords.org.uk/events 

Entry form and details



Saturday 1st September 2012

Essex Open

Website for entry form and details:  http://www.colchesterfencing.com/essexopen.aspx



Saturday 1st September 2012

Hamlet Open Sabre

Venue: Stratford-upom-Avon Leisure Centre

Website: www.shakespearesswords.org.uk

Entry Form and Details



Saturday 1st September 2012

BSC Kidderminster

Venue: Wyre Forest Glades Leisure Centre, Bromsgrove St, Kidderminster, Worcestershire, DY10 1PP

Contact: Nick Chapman

Entry form and details



Saturday 25th August 2012

South of Ireland Open

Website:  https://sites.google.com/site/uccsouthirelandopen



Sunday 19th August 2012

National Academy U20 Open Competition

Junior Open event, foil and sabre, Nottingham Trent University

Enter online at www.fencingcompetitionentries.co.uk, entry is included for all fencers taking part in the National Academy pre-season training, no action is needed by these fencers.

Application form and details



Sunday 19th August 2012

National Academy, Summer residential, Aug 12

Nottingham Trent University, foil and sabre

Tauberbischofheim, epee

Details and application form



Wednesday 8th August 2012

Wheelchair Fencing Taster Session

Aylestone Leisure Centre, 2 Knighton Lane East, Leicester LE2 6LU, from 3-4pm



Saturday 28th July 2012

Olympic Games Fencing

www.london2012.com



Saturday 21st July 2012

Norfolk Open 6 Weapons

Venue: Sportspark, University of East Anglia, Norwich Research Park, Earlham Road, Norwich, Norfolk, NR4 7TJ
 
Please view website for details and entry form: www.norfolkfencingclub.co.uk



Sunday 15th July 2012

Much Wenlock Open

Venue: Much Wenlock Sports Hall, William Brookes School, Farley Road, Much Wenlock, Shropshire TF13 6NB

Enquiries to: peter@holtcoppice.co.uk (entries will only be accepted when payment received)

Entry form and details attached

Team Event entry form attached



Sunday 8th July 2012

National Academy and Scottish Fencing residential training

Inverclyde National Sports centre



Sunday 1st July 2012

Bill Hoskyn's Open - WE, Men's Team Epee, Under 13 BE, U13 GE

Webiste for entry form and details - http://www.fencingcampsandcomps.co.uk



Sunday 1st July 2012

Academy Youth Cup Team Foil

Please view website for further details: www.academycup.com



Sunday 1st July 2012

Cambridge Open Air

Website: http://www.camfc.org.uk/cambridgeshire-fencing-club/competitions



Saturday 30th June 2012

Academy Youth Cup Individual Foil

Please view website for further details: www.academycup.com



Saturday 30th June 2012

Bill Hoskyn's Open - Men's Epee

Webiste for entry form and details http://www.fencingcampsandcomps.co.uk



Saturday 30th June 2012

The Doric Open

Contact email: euan.michie@ntlworld.com
Website (with details on entering): http://www.doricopen.com



Sunday 24th June 2012

White Horse Team Trophy

Venue: White Horse Leisure & Tennis Centre, Audlett Drive, Abingdon OX14 3PJ

Contact: 07821 758480

Email: whtt@abingdonfencing.org.uk

Website: www.abingdonfencing.org.uk/whtt.htm

Entry Form and details attached



Sunday 24th June 2012

EYC EPEE and SABRE

Website: http://www.englandfencing.org.uk/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=328:england-youth-fencing-championships-2012&catid=108:season-201112&Itemid=144



Sunday 24th June 2012

National Academy, Regional training day, June 12

Birmingham

Bristol

Brunel

Northern Ireland

Scotland

SUNEE



Saturday 23rd June 2012

Cumberland Open - 6 Weapons

Venue:   Austin Friars St. Monica's School, Etterby Scaur, Carlisle, Cumbria CA39PB
Contact: Ruth Bober:
Website: http://www.herdwickfencingclub.org.uk

entry form



Saturday 23rd June 2012

EYC FOIL

Website: http://www.englandfencing.org.uk/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=328:england-youth-fencing-championships-2012&catid=108:season-201112&Itemid=144



Saturday 16th June 2012

Cole Cup/The Gateshead International

Application and details



Sunday 10th June 2012

Bexley Open (Len Camin Open)

Venue: Acacia Hall, Dartford, Kent DA1 1DJ

Email

Website: http://sites.google.com/site/bexleyopen/

Application form and details



Saturday 9th June 2012

Wrexham Open 6W

Venue: Darland Sports Centre (Darland School), Chester Road, Rossett, Wrexham LL12 OEN.
 
Please see website for full details and entry forms: http://www.wrexhamfencingclub.org/eventswrexhamopen.html



Sunday 3rd June 2012

Tameside Sabre LPJS

Venue: Astley Sports College Sports Centre, Yew Tree Lane, Dukinfield, Tameside, SK16 5BL

Contact: Email

Application form and details



Saturday 2nd June 2012

LPJS Scotland

Venue - Linlithgow, Scotland

Website - http://www.wallacefencing.org.uk/~wfa/lpjs.html


Saturday 2nd June - Epee and Sabre

Sunday 3rd June - Foil



Sunday 27th May 2012

Hertfordshire Open 2012

Venue: Herts Sports Village, de Havilland Campus, Hatfield Business Park, Hatfield AL10 9EU

Full details of the 2012 Herts Open and entry forms are on the website - http://hertsopen.nlsc.co.uk/



Saturday 26th May 2012

Chichester Open

Mens and Womens FOIL  - Saturday 26th May
Mens and Womens EPEE - Sunday 27th May

Website www.chichester-fencing-club.org.uk

Entry Form and details



Sunday 20th May 2012

Camden LPJS Sabre



Sunday 20th May 2012

Under 10 BYC's

Venue: William Brookes School, Farley Road, Much Wenlock, Shropshire TF13 6NB

Entry form and details attached



Saturday 19th May 2012

National Academy, AASE Training Day

Training and Development day for all AASE fencers

Birmingham University



Sunday 13th May 2012

Academy Youth Cup Team Foil

Please view website for further details: www.academycup.com



Sunday 13th May 2012

Crystal Teams Open - 3 Weapon Mixed Teams



Saturday 12th May 2012

Academy Youth Cup Individual Foil

Please view website for further details: www.academycup.com



Saturday 12th May 2012

Warwick LPJS

Website: http://www.fencingcampsandcomps.co.uk



Sunday 6th May 2012

Brighton Open 2012

Venue: University of Sussex Sports Centre, Falmer, Brighton, BN1 9RB

Website: www.sussexstudent.com/fencing/events

Application and details

Facebook page



Saturday 5th May 2012

British Youth Championships Finals

Venue: English Institute of Sport, Sheffield

Further details can be found here



Saturday 5th May 2012

University of Liverpool Team Epee

Online entry site:  http://www.liverbirdfencing.co.uk/teamepee/entry.php



Sunday 29th April 2012

Bay Open 2012

Website for details and entry: http://www.thebayopen.co.uk



Saturday 28th April 2012

Northern Ireland Junior Foil Series



Saturday 28th April 2012

Excalibur Team Competition

Entry by invitation

Venue: Bath University, Founders Hall, Bath



Sunday 22nd April 2012

National Academy, Regional training day, April 12

Birmingham

Bristol

Brunel

Northern Ireland

Scotland

SUNEE



Saturday 21st April 2012

Uhlmann Trophy

Venue: The Edge Sports Centre, Leeds
Website: www.uhlmanntrophy.co.uk

Entry form and details attached



Saturday 21st April 2012

Veterans 5 Nations

See website for details: http://www.veterans-fencing.co.uk



Saturday 14th April 2012

Winton Cup



Saturday 14th April 2012

BVF West Midlands Open

See website for details: http://www.veterans-fencing.co.uk



Saturday 7th April 2012

Birmingham International Open

Website: http://www.birminghaminternationalfencing.org.uk



Saturday 31st March 2012

Glasgow Open 6W

Venue:  Sports Centre, Hutchesons Grammar School, 21 Beaton Road, Glasgow, Scotland G41 4NW
Email: destecroix@blueyonder.co.uk

Entries and details are on our website:- www.glasgowopen.co.uk 



Saturday 31st March 2012

Belfast Open

Venue: Campbell College, Belmont Road, Belfast, Northern Ireland, BT4 2ND.
Please view website for further details
: http://nifencing.com/

Entry and Details attached



Saturday 31st March 2012

Northern Ireland Junior Foil Series - Round Four



Monday 26th March 2012

British Fencing Board



Sunday 25th March 2012

Academy Youth Cup Team Foil

Please view website for further details: www.academycup.com



Sunday 25th March 2012

Senior Mens Elite Epee Event, Spring 2012

Website: http://www.eliteepee.com



Saturday 24th March 2012

Academy Youth Cup Individual Foil

Please view website for further details: www.academycup.com



Saturday 24th March 2012

Coventry Sabre LPJS

Individual and Team event on the same day

Contact: Peter Rome - or 07867 517673

Website: www.coventrysabre.com



Saturday 24th March 2012

Elite Epee Junior Series, Grand Final

Website: http://www.eliteepee.com



Tuesday 20th March 2012

Public Schools' Fencing Championships

Website: http://www.publicschoolsfencingchampionships.com/information.htm



Monday 19th March 2012

British Fencing Finance Committee



Sunday 18th March 2012

World U20 & U17 Championships. Team preparation day

Loughborough University.

http://www.britishfencing.com/international/great_britain_team/world_junior_cadet_championships_moscow/



Sunday 18th March 2012

British Fencing & England Fencing Coach, Club & Volunteers Conference

Venue: Loughborough University

Further details to follow. Any queries, please contact Katie Dolan.



Saturday 17th March 2012

Invicta Open

Venue: University of Kent, Canterbury

Contact: John Hyde
Telephone: 07714 439385
Email Invicta@tenterden-swords.org.uk
Website: http://www.tenterden-swords.org.uk/
An entry form is available at http://www.tenterden-swords.org.uk/assets/Files/TSFC%20Invicta%202012%20Entry%20Forms.rtf
Online entries are available through Leon Paul at http://www.leonpaul.com/acatalog/Competition_Entry.html 



Saturday 17th March 2012

Eton LPJS

Contact: Dr Sarah Roberts
Telephone: 01296 696199
Email
Website: http://www.etonlpjs.org/

Entry Form



Saturday 17th March 2012

National Academy, National training weekend, Mar 12

Loughborough University



Saturday 10th March 2012

Edinburgh Open

Contact: Patsy Nicholls   
Phone: 07721856505
Website:  www.edinburghfencingclub.co.uk



Saturday 10th March 2012

British Schools Team Championships

British School Team Championships 2012

Venue: Brunel University, Uxbridge, London.

Entry form is available here.

For further information please contact Katie Dolan



Sunday 4th March 2012

Christopherson Holdsworth Cup

Venue:  Maiden Castle Sports Centre, Stockton Road, Durham, DH1 3SE

Entry Form and details attached



Saturday 3rd March 2012

The Nottingham Open 6W

Venue: Harvey Haddon Stadium, Nottingham
 
Entry via: www.nottinghamopenfencing.co.uk 



Friday 2nd March 2012

British Veterans Championships

See website for details: http://www.veterans-fencing.co.uk



Sunday 26th February 2012

Corble Cup



Saturday 25th February 2012

Northern Ireland Junior Foil Series - Round Three



Saturday 25th February 2012

Keele University Fencing Open

Venue: Sports Centre (leisure Centre) Keele University, Staffordshire, ST5 5BG

Email

Telephone: 07896 947524

Details and application form attached



Saturday 25th February 2012

Ashton LPJS

Epee Saturday 25th, Foil Sunday 26th

Website: http://www.leonpauljuniorseries.com



Friday 24th February 2012

England Trophy



Monday 20th February 2012

British Fencing Finance Committee



Sunday 19th February 2012

European U17 British team preparation day

Brunel University. See Great Britain team page at http://www.britishfencing.com/international/great_britain_team/European_junior_cadet_championships_porec/



Saturday 18th February 2012

National Academy, National training weekend, Feb 12

Brunel University



Saturday 18th February 2012

Merseyside Open 6W

Postal entries to: Barbara Evison, 31 Hale Road, Walton, Liverpool L4 3RL  Telephone 0151 521 7657
Online entries: see website
Website address: www.moft.co.uk 

Entry form and details



Saturday 18th February 2012

Elite Epee Junior Series, Event 3

Website: http://www.eliteepee.com



Monday 13th February 2012

Junior Commonwealth Games

Venue: Queen's Hall, Fort Regent, St Helier, Jersey

Contact: Martha Bernstein

Please contact your Home Country for entry and further details



Saturday 11th February 2012

Hampshire Open 2012

Venue: Mountbatten Centre, Alexandra Park, Portsmouth, PO2 9QA
Contact: Carl Morris, 45 Western Road, Chandlers Ford, SO53 5DD
Website: www.southhampshirefencing.co.uk/hampshire-open

Online Entry: http://www.southhampshirefencing.co.uk/hampshire-open/online-entry-to-the-competition

Details and Entry Form



Saturday 11th February 2012

BVF Hampshire Veterans Open

See website for details: http://www.southhampshirefencing.co.uk/hampshire-open



Sunday 5th February 2012

Bristol LPJS Sabre

Venue: Filton College, WISE Campus, New Road, Stoke Gifford, Bristol BS34 8LP

Entry for attached



Saturday 4th February 2012

Slough Open Tournament

Venue: The Royal Masonic School for Girls, Rickmansworth Park, Chorleywood Road, Richmansworth, Herts WD3 4HF

Website: www.sloughopen.org

Email: sloughopen@uk2.net

Telephone: 01296 696199

Twitter: @SloughOpenFence

Facebook: Slough Open

Tournament Entry Form



Saturday 28th January 2012

Brixton LPJS

Venue: Stockwell Park High School, Clapham Road, London SW9 0AL

Contact: Sarah Jones 07958 32 38 42.

Details and Entry form



Saturday 28th January 2012

GLL Camden International Cadet Sabre Tournament

VENUE: Acland Burghley School Sports Centre, Churchill Road, London NW5 1UJ [School is opposite Tufnell Park Underground Station on Northern Line]

Contact: Patricia Aiyenuro,18 Barnfield, Upper Park Road, London, NW3 2UU,United Kingdom

Telephone: 0778 606 4836

Entry Form and details



Monday 23rd January 2012

British Fencing Finance Committee



Sunday 22nd January 2012

National Academy, Regional training day, Jan 12

Birmingham

Bristol

Brunel

Northern Ireland

SUNEE



Saturday 21st January 2012

Northern Ireland Junior Foil Series - Round Two



Saturday 21st January 2012

BVF Age Group Qualifiers

See website for details: www.veterans-fencing.co.uk



Monday 16th January 2012

British Fencing Board



Saturday 14th January 2012

Advalas Pro Sabre (MS & WS)

Venue: Newquay Sports Centre, Newquay, Cornwall



Saturday 14th January 2012

Cambridge Winter Tournament

Website:   http://www.cambsfa.org.uk/cwt.html



Saturday 14th January 2012

Northern Ireland Open 6W

Venue: Avoniel Leisure Centre, Belfast

Email: billsan@freeuk.com



Saturday 7th January 2012

Aldershot Open

Venue: Army School of Physical Training, Queen’ Avenue, Aldershot, Hants, GU11 2LB

Email

Website: http://aldershotopen.webs.com

Entry form and details



Saturday 7th January 2012

Scottish Open

For more information please visit www.scottish-fencing.com.

Entry Form



Tuesday 27th December 2011

National Academy, Regional training day



Sunday 18th December 2011

Elite Epee Junior Series, Event 2

Website: http://www.eliteepee.com



Saturday 17th December 2011

Cadet Winton

For further details please contact Norman Golding



Tuesday 13th December 2011

British Fencing Board



Sunday 11th December 2011

Plymouth LPJS Epee

Website: www.plymouthfencingclub.com

Entry and details attached



Saturday 10th December 2011

Northern Ireland Junior Foil Series - Round One



Saturday 10th December 2011

British National Championships

VENUE: English Institute of Sport, Coleridge Road,  Sheffield S9 5DA

Online entry for the 2011 British National Championships is now available here.

Further details including check in times etc are available here.

We have been offered special rates at the Holiday Inn Express, Sheffield. For further details, please click here.

If you have any questions, please contact Katie Dolan.



Sunday 4th December 2011

Leon Paul Cup

Venue: Redbridge Sports Centre, Forest Road, Barkingside, Ilford, IG6 3HD.

Further information and application form



Sunday 4th December 2011

Bath Leon Paul Sabre

Venue: St Dunstans, Wells Road, Glastonbury BA6 9BY

Contact: Sue Benney 01458 831836

Details attached



Saturday 3rd December 2011

Hereford & Worcester Open 6W

Details, entry form, past results: www.one4all.plus.com/hwo.html

Online entry: www.leonpaul.com/acatalog/HWOpenEntry.html

Contact: John Haynes john@one4all.plus.com



Saturday 3rd December 2011

Eden Cup



Saturday 26th November 2011

London Thames International Open

Website: http://katesmithfencing.sports.officelive.com/default.aspx



Saturday 26th November 2011

Miller-Hallett Cup

Plus team events

Website: http://katesmithfencing.sports.officelive.com/default.aspx



Saturday 26th November 2011

Milner-Barry Cup

Website: http://katesmithfencing.sports.officelive.com/default.aspx



Saturday 26th November 2011

Olympic Test Event - MF



Tuesday 22nd November 2011

British Fencing Board



Saturday 19th November 2011

Liverpool Intermediate Epee

Website:www.liverbirdfencing.co.uk

Entry Form website



Saturday 19th November 2011

Derry Open 6W

Contact:

Mike Westgate

Mobile: 07883058729

Email: m.westgate@btopenworld.com

Foyle and Londonderry College

Dungregan Road

Londonderry BT48 0AW

Entries can be made via the Northern Ireland Website: www.nifencing.com



Saturday 19th November 2011

LPJS Wimbledon Team Epee

Website: leonpauljuniorseries.com



Saturday 19th November 2011

M8 Open

Email: destecroix@blueyonder.co.uk

Website for entries and details:http://www.wallacefencing.org.uk



Saturday 12th November 2011

Welsh Open (6W)

Venue: The Welsh Institute of Sport, Cathedral Road, Cardiff. CF11 9SW

Full details & Online entry can be found here

Entry form can be downloaded here.

Schedule: Saturday 12th November: Men's Foil, Women's Epee, Women's Sabre

Sunday 13th November: Men's Epee, Women's Foil, Men's Sabre 



Sunday 6th November 2011

National Academy, Regional training day



Saturday 5th November 2011

Sevenoaks Cadet

Venue: Eltham College, SE9 4QF

Contact: Meg Shepherd-Foster 07989 061274

Entries to: 20 Raven's Dane Close, Downswood, Maidstone, Kent ME15 8LX

Website: http://www.elitesabrecoaching.co.uk/sevenoakscadet.html

LInk to online entry: http://www.elitesabrecoaching.co.uk/page63.html



Saturday 5th November 2011

Leeds Open

Venue: The Edge Sports Centre in the University of Leeds, LS2 9JT

Email: leedsopen@gmail.com

Website: www.leedsopen.co.uk

 

Entry form and details



Saturday 5th November 2011

Academy Youth Cup 2011

Boys and Girls Individual Foil U10, U12 & U14, Boys and Girls Team Foil U13

Venue: Seymour Leisure Centre, Seymour Place, London W1H 5TJ.

Entries to: Academy Cup, 6 Jeymer Avenue, London NW2 4P.

Tel:  07985 262516

Email:email@academycup.com

Website: www.academycup.com http://www.academycup.com



Saturday 29th October 2011

British Fencing Board



Saturday 29th October 2011

British Fencing AGM



Saturday 29th October 2011

The Epee Club Cup (by invitation only)

Website: www.epeeclub.org.uk



Saturday 29th October 2011

Allstar Cup



Sunday 23rd October 2011

National Academy, Regional training day



Sunday 23rd October 2011

Senior Mens Elite Epee Event, Autumn 2011

Website: http://www.eliteepee.com



Saturday 22nd October 2011

North West Open

Venue: Foyle and Londonderry College



Saturday 22nd October 2011

Gateshead Junior Sabre

This is a selection event

Venue: Gateshead Leisure Centre, Alexandra Road, Gateshead NE8 4JA

Click here for details and entry form



Saturday 22nd October 2011

Elite Epee Junior Series, Event 1

Website: http://www.eliteepee.com



Sunday 16th October 2011

Bedford Open Epee

Venue: Bedford International Athletic Stadium, Barkers Lane, Bedford MK41 9SA

Contact: John Shearn, 01234 822319

Email: jushearn@dsl.pipex.com

Website: http://www.bedfordfencingclub.co.uk/events.html



Saturday 15th October 2011

Highland Open

Website: www.highlandopen.co.uk



Saturday 15th October 2011

Coventry Open

Due to an unforseen clash on the BFA calendar, details of the Coventry Open have changed.

New date: 15/16th October 2011

New venue: The Sports Connexion Leisure Centre, Leamington Road, Ryton-on-Dunsmore, Coventry, CV8 3FL

New schedule:Men’s and Women’s Epee on Saturday, Men’s and Women’s Foil on Sunday (Sabre events unchanged: Women’s Sabre on Saturday, Men’s Sabre on Sunday)

For any queries please contact the organisers at info@salleursafencing.co.uk or call 07906 607 692.

Further information and directions to the venue: www.coventryopenfencingtournament.org

Entry Form



Saturday 15th October 2011

BSC Newcastle Junior Epee

Venue: Gosforth Academy, Great North Road, Gosforth. NE32JH

Contact: Iain Aberdeen: 07960363485 Elaine Ridley (entries): 01388 528806

Email: elainesridley@tiscali.co.uk

Individual Entry form attached

Team Entry form attached

 



Sunday 9th October 2011

Wellington Age Group & Open

Venue: Princess Royal Sports Complex, Wellington School, South Street, Wellington, Somerset TA21 8NT

Contact: Sue Hay 07909 970833

Email

Application form and details attached



Saturday 8th October 2011

Sussex Open

Venue: Portslade Sports Centre, Portslade, East Sussex, BN41 2WS

Entry form available here.



Saturday 8th October 2011

LPJS Camden Foil

Website: www.leonpauljuniorseries.com



Saturday 8th October 2011

University of York Fencing Open, 6W

Venue: University of York Sports Centre, Heslington

Contact: Harry Whitwell 07917 607910 or Louise Highton 07877 888598

Email: uyfencing@gmail.com

Website: www.yusu.org/fencing

Entry Form and details attached



Sunday 2nd October 2011

GB Under 20 National Championships (6W)

Venue: English Institute of Sport Sheffield, Coleridge Road, Sheffield. S9 5DA.

Online entry is now available here. If you have any problems, please contact Katie Dolan.

Check in times and further information are available here.



Saturday 1st October 2011

Ashton Open 6W

Contact: Mrs Irena Andrew 07745 383985

Website: www.ashtonfencingclub.org.uk



Saturday 1st October 2011

GB Under 17 National Championships (6W)

Venue: English Institute of Sport Sheffield, Coleridge Road, Sheffield. S9 5DA.

Online entry is now available here. If you have any problems, please contact Katie Dolan.

Check in times and further information are available here.



Sunday 25th September 2011

Bedford Sabre

Venue: Bedford School, De Parys Avenue, Bedford MK40 2TU

Contact: Sue Lawrence

Entry Form and Details



Saturday 24th September 2011

Shropshire Open

Venue: Wrekin Sports Hall, Wrekin College, Sutherland Road, Wellington, Telford, Shropshire TF1 3BH

Entries to: Cowen, Lundbrek, Donnington, Nr Wroxeter, Shrewsbury SY5 6PT

Contact: 01952 740429 between 16:00 and 20:00 only

Application Form and Details



Saturday 24th September 2011

Bedford Junior Sabre

Venue: Bedford School, De Parys Avenue, Bedford MK40 2TU

Contact: Sue Lawrence

Entry Form and Details



Sunday 18th September 2011

Manchester Cadet International 2011

St Joseph's RC High School and Sports College, Chorley New Road, Horwich, Bolton

Entry directly through website: http://www.manchestercadet.org

Click here for more details



Saturday 17th September 2011

Bristol Open - 6W

ME, WE, WS Saturday

MF, WF, MS Sunday

Website: http://www.bristolopen.info



Tuesday 13th September 2011

British Fencing Board



Sunday 11th September 2011

Stratford Cadet Sabre

Venue: King Edward VI School, Church Street, Stratford-upon-Avon CV37 6HB

Contact: Daniel Redshaw

Entry Form and details



Sunday 11th September 2011

BSC Epee

Venue: Tiffin Boys' School, London Road, Kingston KT2 6RL

Website: http://katesmithfencing.sports.officelive.com/BSCEpee.aspx

Entry Form: http://katesmithfencing.sports.officelive.com/BSCentryform.aspx



Saturday 10th September 2011

BSC London Foil

Venue: Brunel University, Kingston Lane, Uxbridge, Middlesex UB8 3PH

Email: bsclondonfoil@btinternet.com

Website: http://www.londonfoil.co.uk/



Saturday 10th September 2011

Hamlet Open, MS & WS

Venue:  Stratford-on-Avon Leisure Centre, Bridgefoot, CV37 6YY 

emaildavid.kirby@filton.ac.uk

Entry Form and Details




Sunday 4th September 2011

National Academy, Regional training day



Saturday 3rd September 2011

Essex Open

Online entry via www.LeonPaul.com



Thursday 1st September 2011

Sainsbury's UK School Games - Sheffield 2011

Website: http://www.ukschoolgames.com/sports_fencing.php



Saturday 27th August 2011

South of Ireland Open

For further information and registration details please click here.



Sunday 7th August 2011

National Academy, National training camp



Sunday 31st July 2011

National Academy, Regional training day



Saturday 16th July 2011

Norfolk Open 6W

Venue:        Sportspark, UEA, Earlham Road, Norwich, NR4 7TJ
Contact:      Tony Rose
Phone:        07803 270 864
Web site:    www.norfolkfencingclub.co.uk 



Thursday 14th July 2011

EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS SHEFFIELD

EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS SHEFFIELD



Thursday 14th July 2011

British Fencing Board



Sunday 10th July 2011

Much Wenlock U13 Mixed Foil Team

Venue: Much Wenlock Sports Hall, William Brookes School, Farley Road, Much Wenlock, Shropshire TF13 6NB

Contact: Ismay Cowen

Entry for and details



Sunday 10th July 2011

Much Wenlock Open

Venue: Much Wenlock Sports Hall, William Brookes School, Farley Road, Much Wenlock, Shropshire TF13 6NB

Contact: Aiden Byrne

Entry form and details



Saturday 9th July 2011

LPJS Arnold Epee



Sunday 3rd July 2011

Cambridge Open Air M&W Epee

Venue: St Bedes School, Birdwood Road, Cambridge

Website:  http://www.camfc.org.uk/cambridgeshire-fencing-club/competitions/cambridge-open-air



Saturday 2nd July 2011

Manchester Junior Foil

Website:  http://www.manchesterfencingclub.org.uk



Saturday 2nd July 2011

7th Bill Hoskyns Open

Venue: Wyre Forest Glades Leisure Centre, Bromsgrove St, Kidderminster, Worcestershire, DY10 1PP (directions are available on request).

Contact: Nick Chapman  07980 757502

Entry Form and Details



Saturday 2nd July 2011

Academy Youth Cup 2011

Boys and Girls Individual Foil U10, U12 & U14, Boys and Girls Team Foil U13

Venue: Seymour Leisure Centre, Seymour Place, London W1H 5TJ.

Entries to: Academy Cup, 6 Jeymer Avenue, London NW2 4P.

Tel:  07985 262516

Email:email@academycup.com

Website: www.academycup.com http://www.academycup.com



Saturday 2nd July 2011

The Doric Open

Venue: Beach Leisure Centre, Beach Esplanade, Aberdeen AB24 5NR

Contact: Euan Michie

Website: (with details on entering) www.doricopen.com



Sunday 26th June 2011

White Horse Team Trophy 2011

Venue: White Horse Leisure and Tennis Centre, Audlett Drive, Abingdon OX14 3PJ

Contact: Andrew Banks

Fax: 01869 320273

Email

Website: www.abingdonfencing.org.uk

Entry Form and Details



Sunday 26th June 2011

National Academy, Regional training day



Sunday 26th June 2011

BFNWR Lancashire Schools Foil, Epee and Sabre

Individual all electric  6 Weapon age restricted beginners competition with categories for U11, U14, U17 & U20 boys & girls. In addition the Stonyhurst Challenge will be offered for the school fencing club accumulating the most challenge points.

Venue: The Ambulacrum, Stoneyhurst College, Hurst Green, Clitheroe, Lancashire BB7 9PZ

Application Form Attached



Saturday 25th June 2011

English Youth Championships

Entries can be made online here: https://www.fencingcompetitionentries.co.uk/

We are not running a postal entry system this year, but if you experience difficulty with making an online entry, please contact admin@englandfencing.org.uk

Further details

Entry Lists



Saturday 18th June 2011

GATESHEAD INTERNATIONAL

World Cup Satellite Events

MEN’S SABRE, WOMEN’S SABRE, WOMEN’S EPEE

VENUE: THE GATESHEAD LEISURE CENTRE, ALEXANDRA ROAD, GATESHEAD. NE8 4JA

PLEASE NOTE CHANGE OF VENUE

Click here for entry details



Saturday 18th June 2011

Cumberland Open

Venue: TBC

Contact: Ruth Bober



Saturday 18th June 2011

The London (6 Weapon) Open

Weapons: Foil, Epee, Sabre (men's & Women's), Sat: Epee & Sabre, Sun: Foil
Venue:     Westway Sports Centre, 1 Crowthorne Road, London W10 6RP.
Website:  www.fencing-uk.com
Email:      londonopen@fencing-uk.com

Contact Telephone:  Beatrice Taylor (+44 7887 787962)
Entries to:
, The London Open, 6 Jeymer Avenue, London NW2 4PL
                 



Saturday 18th June 2011

Cumberland Open

Venue: Austin Friar's St. Monica's School, Etterby Scaur, Carlisle CA39PB

Website for information and entry form: http://www.herdwickfencingclub.org.uk/



Monday 13th June 2011

British Fencing Board

5pm



Sunday 12th June 2011

Hertfordshire Open

Venue: Hertfordshire Sports Village, De Havilland Campus, Hatfield Business Park, Hatfield AL10 9EU

Email: hertsopensabre@nlsc.co.uk

Website: www.hertsopen.nlsc.co.uk/



Saturday 11th June 2011

Wrexham Open 6W



Saturday 11th June 2011

IAPS Championships



Saturday 11th June 2011

Bexley Open M & W Epee

Venue: Acacia Hall, Dartford, Kent DA1 1DJ

Contact: Dudley Tredger

Email: bexleyopen@gmail.com

Website: http://sites.google.com/site/bexleyopen/

Competition entry form and details



Saturday 4th June 2011

Scotland LPJS

Venue: Bathgate, Scotland

Website: http://www.wallacefencing.org.uk/~wfa/lpjs.html

Saturday 4th June - Epee and Sabre

Sunday 5th june - Foil



Sunday 29th May 2011

Tameside Sabre LPJS

Website: http://www.leonpauljuniorseries.com

or: http://www.tamesideschoolsfencingclub.org.uk



Saturday 28th May 2011

Inverclyde Open

Contact: Patsy Nicholls

Phone: 07721856505

Website: www.edinburghfencingclub.co.uk



Saturday 28th May 2011

3rd Chichester Open MF, WF, ME, WE

Website: www.chichester-fencing-club.org.uk



Saturday 21st May 2011

Academy Youth Cup 2011

Boys and Girls Individual Foil U10, U12 & U14, Boys and Girls Team Foil U13

Venue: Seymour Leisure Centre, Seymour Place, London W1H 5TJ.

Entries to: Academy Cup, 6 Jeymer Avenue, London NW2 4P.

Tel:  07985 262516

Email:email@academycup.com

Website: www.academycup.com http://www.academycup.com



Sunday 15th May 2011

LPJS Camden Sabre

Website: www.leonpauljuniorseries.com



Sunday 15th May 2011

Crystal Open Teams

Venue: Castle High School, Dudley

Contact: P Palmer

Email:

Website: www.stourbridgefencingclub.co.uk



Sunday 15th May 2011

British U10 Foil Championships

Venue: William Brookes School, Farley Road, Much Wenlock, Shropshire TF13 6NB

Further details attached



Saturday 14th May 2011

Manchester Open

Entry form/on line entry at www.manchesterfencingclub.org.uk http://www.manchesterfencingclub.org.uk
 
any queries to Rick Kent



Sunday 8th May 2011

Brighton Open 6W

Venue - University of Sussex Sports Centre, Falmer, Brighton BN1 9RB
Contact - Nicky Stevens 07985 203754
Website - www.ussu.net/fencing/brightonopen 



Saturday 7th May 2011

Excalibur Inter County

Entry to Excalibur is by invitation only.

Contact: Lynne Bornemisza, 15 Haviland Grove, Upper Weston, Bath BA1 4JP

Telephone: 01225 315625

Email: swordsncats@hotmail.com



Saturday 7th May 2011

LPJS Wrexham Foil



Saturday 7th May 2011

LPJS Warwick Epee

The Venue: The Sports Hall Warwick School, Myton Road, Warwick, CV34 6PP

Access via Junior School car park Myton Road (directions and a map are available on request)

Contact: Nick Chapman 07980 757502

Application and details attached



Thursday 5th May 2011

British Fencing Board

5pm



Saturday 30th April 2011

British Youth Championships

Venue: English Institute of Sport, Sheffield S9 5DA

Click here for further details



Saturday 23rd April 2011

Birmingham International Open

Website: http://www.birminghaminternationalfencing.org.uk



Sunday 17th April 2011

Elite Epee Senior Mens Open Events

Elite Epee Snior Men's Open Events, Spring Event

Website: http://www.eliteepee.com



Sunday 17th April 2011

National Academy, Regional training day



Saturday 16th April 2011

Elite Epee Junior Series

Elite Epee Junior Series Grand Finals

Website: http://www.eliteepee.com



Saturday 16th April 2011

Durham LPJS



Sunday 10th April 2011

Chelmsford Marathon Epee

Venue: Bramston Sports Centre, Bridge Street, Witham, Essex. CM8 1BT

Web: www.chelmsfordfencingclub.com/marathon

Entries: www.fencingcompetitionentries.co.uk



Saturday 9th April 2011

Glasgow Open 6W

Venue:  Hutchiesons' Grammar School, 21 Beaton Rd, Glasgow, G41 4NW

Email:

See website for entry and competition details: www.glasgowopen.co.uk 



Saturday 2nd April 2011

British Fencing Board



Saturday 2nd April 2011

Winton Cup



Saturday 26th March 2011

LPJS Coventry Sabre

Venue: The Moat House Leisure Centre, Winston Avenue, Coventry CV2 1DX

Contact: Peter Rome 07867 517673

Email

Website: http://www.salleursafencing.co.uk/lpjscoventrysabre.html



Saturday 26th March 2011

Academy Youth Cup

Boys and Girls Individual Foil U10, U12 & U14, Boys and Girls Team Foil U13

Venue: Seymour Leisure Centre, Seymour Place, London W1H 5TJ.

Entries to: Academy Cup, 6 Jeymer Avenue, London NW2 4P.

Tel:  07985 262516

Email:email@academycup.com

Website: www.academycup.com http://www.academycup.com



Tuesday 22nd March 2011

Public School's Fencing Championships

Venue: Crystal Palace National Sports Centre, Ledrington Road, London SE19 2BB

Website: www.publicschoolsfencingchampionships.com/



Sunday 20th March 2011

World U20 and U17 Championships. Team preparation day

World U20 and U17 Championships team & sparring partners 



Sunday 20th March 2011

Liverpool University Team Epee Open

Venue: University of Liverpool, Sport Liverpool, 160 Mount Pleasant, Liverpool L3 5TR

Email

Website: http://www.facebook.com/login.php#!event.php?eid=178662745508027



Sunday 20th March 2011

Packwood Epee Cup

Venue and Contact:  Nick Weston, Packwood Haugh School, Ruyton XI Towns, Shrewsbury, SY4 1HX.  Telephone 01939 260217



Saturday 19th March 2011

Invicta Open - 6W

Venue:  The Sports Centre, University of Kent at Canterbury, Canterbury, Kent, CT2 7NL

Contact: John Hyde, 01580 766724 

Email: invicta@tenterden-swords.org.uk

Website: www.tenterden-swords.org.uk/html/invicta_open.html

On-line entries:  http://www.leonpaul.com/acatalog/Competition_Entry.html



Saturday 19th March 2011

National Academy, National training day



Saturday 19th March 2011

Liverpool University Intermediate Foil & Sabre

Website:  http://www.liverbirdfencing.co.uk/




Saturday 19th March 2011

British and England Fencing Coach & Volunteer Conference

Following the successful British and England Fencing conference held in March 2010, we are pleased to announce that the first of this year’s conferences for coaches, club organisers and other volunteers (e.g. referees, armourers, event organisers) will be held on Saturday 19 March 2011 at Loughborough University 9-5. The conference will be running alongside a National Academy training day & the team preparation day for the World Cadet & Junior Championships so many of the top young fencers in the UK will be in attendance. 

Advert and application form



Sunday 13th March 2011

Christopherson Holdsworth Cup 6W

Venue:  Maiden Castle Sports Centre, Stockton Road, Durham DH1 3SE

Contact: Rowan Edmondson, 07745 137 456

Email

Website: http://www.teamdurham.com/universitysport/universityclubs/fencing/fencingcompetition/



Saturday 12th March 2011

LPJS Eton Foil (U9,U11,U13,U15)

Venue: Thames Valley Athletics Centre Pococks Lane, Eton, SL4 6HN

Contact: Sarah Roberts
 
Phone: 01296 696199
 
Email

 
Website : www.etonlpjs.org (including online entry information)

Entry Form 



Saturday 12th March 2011

British School Team Championships

Venue –  Brunel University, Indoor Athletics Centre, Kingston Lane, Uxbridge. UB8 3PN.

Contact: Katie Dolan

Entry Form and Details



Saturday 5th March 2011

Dundee Duel

Contact Email



Saturday 5th March 2011

Nottingham Open 6W

Venue: Harvey Haddon Stadium, Nottingham
 
Entry via: www.nottinghamopenfencing.co.uk



Sunday 27th February 2011

WS TEam World Cup



Sunday 27th February 2011

The Corble Cup Women's Sabre Team World Cup

Venue: Crystal Palace National Sports Centre, Ledrington Road, London SE19 2BB

Regulations and competition details attached



Saturday 26th February 2011

Ashton Leon Paul Junior Series Foil and Epee

Website: http://www.leonpauljuniorseries.com



Friday 25th February 2011

The England Trophy Women's Sabre FIE A Grade

Venue: Crystal Palace National Sports Centre, Ledrington Road, London SE19 2BB

Regulations and competition details attached

GB Fencers information attached

Entries by GB Fencers: Confirmation of intention to fence must be made by 10th February.  The top 20 by ranking have automatic invitation.  After the 10th February, fencers on the waiting list will be invited.  These must go to Beth Davidson email: bethspeedy@aol.com

Start List by Ranking

Poules

Exemptions

Formula

Link to results live: http://www.fencingresults.net/live/2011/2011-02-25/index_ENG.html

Team Competition Link:  http://www.fencingresults.net/live/2011/2011-02-27/index_ENG.html



Wednesday 23rd February 2011

British Fencing Board



Sunday 20th February 2011

European U17 British team preparation day

By invitation. Preparation day for the fencers selected to travel to the European Cadet Championships in Klagenfurt as part of the British U17 team. www.eurofencing.info 



Saturday 19th February 2011

Merseyside Open - 6W

Contact: Barbara Evison, 31 Hale Road, Walton, Liverpool L4 3RL, Tel: 0151 521 7657

Website: http://www.moft.co.uk

Entry form and details



Saturday 19th February 2011

Elite Epee Junior Series

Website: http://www.eliteepee.com



Saturday 19th February 2011

National Academy, National training day

By invitation or application from all fencers born 94-97

Brunel University indoor track. www.brunel.ac.uk

Details at http://www.britishfencing.com/academy/academy-talent-development/



Sunday 13th February 2011

LPJS Wellington Epee

Entry form and details are available on the LPJS website: http://www.leonpauljuniorseries.com/?q=event/2011/02/01/month/all/all/1



Sunday 13th February 2011

Bristol Leon Paul series sabre

Bristol Leon Paul series sabre. U17-U11

St. Dunstans School, Glastonbury

www.bristolsabre.com



Saturday 12th February 2011

Hampshire Open 2011 - Now 6W

Dates: Saturday 12th February - MF/WF  and Sunday 13th February ME/WE/MS/WS
Venue: Mountbatten Centre, Alexandra Park, Portsmouth, PO2 9QA
Contact: Carl Morris, 45 Western Road, Chandlers Ford, SO53 5DD
Website: www.hampshirefencing.org.uk

Entry Form attached



Saturday 5th February 2011

Slough Open 2011 6W

Venue: The Royal Masonic School for Girls, Rickmansworth Park, Chorleywood Road, Rickmansworth, Herts WD3 4H

Contact: Sarah Roberts 01296 696199

Website: www.sloughopen.org

Email:

Entry Form




Sunday 30th January 2011

North West Junior Series Foil, Epee & Sabre

Venue: Ambulacrum, Stonyhurst College, Hurst Green, Clitheroe, Lancs BB7 9PZ

Contact: Alex Simpson by email

Entry Form attached

 



Sunday 30th January 2011

LPJS Brixton Epee

Venue: Stockwell Park School, Clapham Road, London SW9 0AL
Contact:
Sarah Jones, 38 Kingsmead Road, London SW2 3JD, phone: 07958 323842, e-mail
Further details on club web site: www.brixtonfencingclub.co.uk 

Entry Form



Saturday 29th January 2011

BSC foil Gateshead - (Sainsbury's UK School Games qualifier, MF and WF)

Venue: Gateshead Leisure Centre Alexandra Road, Gateshead, NE8 4JA

Contact: Elaine Ridley (entries): 01388 528806 - email

or Iain Aberdeen: 07960 363485

JWF Entry Form

JMF Entry Form



Saturday 29th January 2011

GLL Camden International Cadet Sabre Tournament

ENTRIES

Overseas Entries are restricted to 20 entries per nation in individual events.

We will guarantee 25 places in individual events to British Fencers based on National Rankings on 1st January 2011. Other applicants will be placed on a standby list and these will be then allocated by weapon captain should space allow. The tournament limit is 140. All fencers on standby list should provide contact details to Patricia Aiyenuro,18 Barnfield, Upper Park Road, London NW3 2UU, Email nazarae@hotmail.com, Mobile 0778 606 4836.

Team Events will be limited to 18 per weapon. Each Federation will be guaranteed one place. Additional places may be allowed if space allows.

REGISTRATION

All overseas fencers need to be registered with European Fencing Confederation. See procedure on www.eurofencing.info/registration.

Domestic fencers will be registered by British Fencing Association.

Further details available here

GLL Camden International - Entry Form



Tuesday 25th January 2011

WORLD CLASS PROGRAMME REVIEW

World Class Programme Review

UK Sport



Sunday 23rd January 2011

National Academy, regional training day

British Fencing Academy, Birmingham

British Fencing Academy, SUNEE



Sunday 16th January 2011

Kenilworth LPJS Foil, U11, U13, U15

Website: www.kenilworthleonpaul.co.uk

Entry Form



Saturday 15th January 2011

Cambridge Winter Tournament

Website: http://www.cambsfa.org.uk/cwt.html



Saturday 15th January 2011

Northern Ireland Open 6W

VENUE:  Avoneil Leisure Centre BELFAST

CONTACT:  Mrs S Martin, 28,Myrtledene Road, Belfast. BT8 6GQ

Email 

Entry Form via Grosvenor web-site : www.grosvenorfencingclub.co.uk or via Northern Ireland Web-site; www.nifencing.com



Saturday 8th January 2011

Aldershot Open

Venue: Army School of Physical Training, Queen's Avenue, Aldershot, Hants GU11 2LB

Contact: Mrs JJ Wilson, 2 Rose Cottages, Old Moor Lane, Wooburn Moor, High Wycombe HP10 0NA

Email: Jennifer.Goodman874@mod.uk

Website: http://aldershotopen.webs.com

Application Form



Saturday 8th January 2011

Scottish Open Fencing Tournament 6W

Sat 8 Jan MF, WF, WS, Sun 9 Jan ME, WE, MS)
Venue: Meadowbank Sports Centre, 139 London Road, EDINBURGH, EH7 6AE

http://www.fencingevent.com/index.html
 



Tuesday 28th December 2010

National Academy, regional training day

British Fencing Academy, Birmingham

British Fencing Academy, SUNEE



Saturday 18th December 2010

Cadet Winton

MILLFIELD SCHOOL, Street Somerset

The Cadet Winton is a six weapon Inter-Region Team event

Run by Prof Norman Golding and hosted by Millfield School .

All the competitors staying at the school’s boarding accommodation.

This year will be the 23rd year the event has been running.

It is NOT direct entry each REGION selects their team.

Each Region’s Captains will contact their own fencers, after selecting their respective teams.

CAPTAINS

Norman will be sending out the invitations to the Regions, if for some reason yours gets mislaid or delayed please click here to contact him direct



Sunday 12th December 2010

Elite Epee Junior Series

Website: http://www.eliteepee.com



Saturday 11th December 2010

British Fencing Board



Saturday 11th December 2010

London International Open Epee (Sainsbury's UK School Games qualifier, ME and WE)

Saturday

Miller-Hallett - Men's Senior Open Epee

Milner-Barry - Women's Senior Open Epee

Sunday

Wilkinson Trophy - Men's Open Team Event

Women's Team Open

Venue: Sutton Arena Leisure Centre

MH/MB Saturday, teams on Sunday

Website: http://katesmithfencing.sports.officelive.com/aboutus.aspx

Email: kate.1@virgin.net



Sunday 5th December 2010

Leon Paul Cup

Venue: Redbridge Sports Centre, Forest Road, Barkingside, Ilford IG6 3HD

Details attached



Saturday 4th December 2010

BUCS National Novices Fencing Tournament

Contact: Catherine Hunter

Email: su590@warwicksu.com

Website: http://fencing.uwcs.co.uk/nationalnovices



Saturday 4th December 2010

Eden Cup

Venue: Redbridge Sports Centre, Forest Road, Barkingside, Ilford IG6 3HD

Details attached



Saturday 4th December 2010

Hereford & Worcester Open 2010, 6W

Contact: John Haynes

Email: john@one4all.plus.com

Website: http://www.one4all.plus.com/hwo.html (for details)

Enter Online:  https://www.fencingcompetitionentries.co.uk



Saturday 4th December 2010

LPJS Newham Foil

Venue: Newham Leisure Centre, 281 Prince Regent Lane, London E13 8SD

Contact: Linda Strachan, 07956 618898

Website: leonpauljuniorseries.com



Thursday 2nd December 2010

Foil Committee Meeting

Time: 7pm

Venue: Nomura, One Angel Lane



Sunday 28th November 2010

LPJS Bath

Website: leonpauljuniorseries.com



Sunday 28th November 2010

Packwood LPJS Epee

Venue: Pack Haugh School, Ruyton XI Towns, Shropshire SY4 1HX

Telephone: 01939 260217

Email

Website: www.packwood-haugh.co.uk



Saturday 27th November 2010

BSC Sabre Camden (Sainsbury's UK School Games qualifier, MS and WS)

www.camdenfencingclub.org

Entry form attached



Saturday 27th November 2010

M8 Open - 6W

Website for entry and details: http://www.wallacefencing.org.uk/~wfa/m8%20open.html

Email: destecroix@blueyonder.co.uk



Saturday 27th November 2010

Bay Open

Venue: Morecambe & Lancaster College

Website: www.thebayopen.co.uk



Saturday 27th November 2010

BSC Cadet Foil

Venue: Malvern St James School Sports Hall, 33 Barnards Green Road, Great Malvern, Worcester WR14 3LH
Date: 27th November 2010 (Girls)
         28th November 2010 (Boys)
 
Contact: Lynne Melia

Website: www.teammelia.org.uk

Entry form attached



Friday 26th November 2010

BUCS

British Universities and College Championships, Gloucester



Sunday 21st November 2010

National Academy, regional training day

British Fencing Academy, Birmingham



Saturday 20th November 2010

LPJS Wimbledon Team Epee

Email for entry information: jonmilner@blueyonder.co.uk



Saturday 13th November 2010

Welsh Open - 6W (Sainsbury's UK School Games qualifier WE)

Website: http://www.welshfencing.org



Saturday 6th November 2010

Team Newcastle International Cadet Epee

Website: http://www.teamnewcastlefencing.co.uk



Saturday 6th November 2010

Leeds Open 6W

Contact: Peter Leung 21 tynwald Drive, Leeds LS17 5DS

Telephone: 07771 571328

Email: pleunghy@yahoo.com

Website: http://www.leedsopen.co.uk

Entry form




Tuesday 2nd November 2010

BRITISH FENCING BOARD

British Fencing Board.

6pm - 9pm

APCO, 90 Longacre, Covent Garden, London



Sunday 31st October 2010

Rushcliffe Wheelchair Fencing Epee Tournament 2010

Details and entry form at  http://www.nottinghamcityfencing.co.uk/rushcliffeopen.htm



Saturday 30th October 2010

Coventry Open

Venue: The Moat House Leisure Centre, Winston Avenue, Coventry, CV2 1EA  (For SatNav use CV2 1DX)

Email: info@salleursafencing.co.uk

Website: http://www.salleursafencing.co.uk/coventryopen.html

Entry Form



Saturday 30th October 2010

London Team Trophy

Entry Fee: 30 GBP per team
Closing date: 23 October 2010
Late Entries: 35 GBP per team (at organizers' discretion)
Location: St Paul's School Sports Hall and Fencing Salle, Lonsdale Road, Barnes, London, SW13 9JT
Date: 30 October 2010
Check-in closes: All Weapons - 10:00AM
 
Entries via the website. www.londonteamtrophy.ulufencing.net



Wednesday 27th October 2010



Sunday 24th October 2010

Wellington Open

Venue: Princess Royal Sports Complex, Wellington School, South Street, Wellington, Somerset

Contact: Mrs Sue Hay, Ashfields, Clayhidon, Devon EX14 3TN

Telephone: 07909 970833

Application Form



Sunday 24th October 2010

Elite Epee Senior Mens Open Events

Elite Epee Senior Men's Open Events, Autumn Event

Website: http://www.eliteepee.com



Saturday 23rd October 2010

Elite Epee Junior Series

Website: http://www.eliteepee.com



Saturday 23rd October 2010

Liverpool University Intermediate Epee Competition

Venue: The University of Liverpool Sports Centre, Bedford St North, Liverpool, Merseyside L69 7ZN

Contact: 07570 892778

Email: ZarathustraSpeaks@msn.com

Website: www.liverbirdfencing.co.uk/upcomingevents.htm



Saturday 23rd October 2010

BSC Gateshead Junior Sabre (Sainsbury's UK School Games qualifier MS and WS)

Email: coupedunord@tiscali.co.uk

Contact: Barry Flood, Beech Law, New House Farm, Kiln Pit Hill, Consett. Co: Durham DH8 9LR

Venue: Gateshead Sports Centre, Alexandra Road, Gateshead NE8 4JA

Entry Form and details



Sunday 17th October 2010

Bedford Open Epee

Venue: Bedford International Athletic Stadium, Barkers Lane, Bedford MK41 9SA

Contact: John Shearn, 01234 822319

Email: jushearn@dsl.pipex.com

Click here to download entry form and details

 



Saturday 16th October 2010

Highland Open (www.highlandopen.co.uk)

For more information and for online entries go to www.highlandopen.co.uk



Saturday 16th October 2010

The 2nd Allstar Cup (Sainsbury's UK School Games qualifier ME, MF and WF)

Venue: WJ Sports Centre, University of Wolverhampton, Walsall Camput, Gorway Road, Walsall WS1 3BD

Contact: Lynne Melia, 61 Kingsley Road, Kings Norton, Birmingham B30 1EH

Telephone: 07802 400116

Website for online entries: www.teammelia.org.uk

Click here to download the Application form



Saturday 9th October 2010

LPJS Camden Foil

Website: http://www.leonpauljuniorseries.com



Saturday 9th October 2010

Advalus Pro Sabre M&WS (Sainsbury's UK School Games qualifier)

Website: http://www.pro-sabre.com/



Saturday 9th October 2010

University of York Fencing Open, MF,ME,WF,WE

Venue: The Sports Centre, University of York, Heslington, York, North Yorkshire YO10 5DY

Contact: Harry Whitwell 07917 607910 or Louise Highton.07877 888598

Website: www.yusu.org/fencing

Entry Form

 



Saturday 9th October 2010

LPJS Glasgow Foil

Email

Please see website for entries and details of the competition
http://www.wallacefencing.org.uk/~wfa/lpjsglasgow.html



Sunday 3rd October 2010

GB U20 National Championships-6W (Sainsbury's UK School Games qualifier)

Venue: English Institute of Sport, Coleridge Road, Sheffield, S9 5DA.



Saturday 2nd October 2010

Ashton Open - 6W

Contact: Mrs Tania Lomas 45 Wheatfield, Stalybridge,, Cheshire SK15 2TZ, Tel: 0145 776 4414

Website: http://www.ashtonfencingclub.org.uk



Saturday 2nd October 2010

GB U17 National Championships-6W

Venue: English Institute of Sport, Coleridge Road, Sheffield, S9 5DA. Tel: 0114 223 5600

Events:

Cadets (Saturday 2nd October) Juniors (Sunday 3rd October)

Men's and Women's Foil and Men's Epee Check-in closes 09.00

Women's Epee Check-in closes 10.30

Men's and Women's Sabre Check-in closes 11.45

To enter the competition please click here

click here to download the rules



Saturday 2nd October 2010

Sussex Open

Venue: Portslade Sports Centre, Portslade, East Sussex BN41 2WS

Contact: Brian Causton, Brightsands, Falmer Road, Rottingdean, Brighton BN2 7FQ

Email: sussexfencing@gmail.com

Website: http://www.sussexfencing.org.uk

Entry Form and Details



Sunday 26th September 2010

LPJS Bedford Sabre

Venue: Bedford School, De Parys Avenue, Bedford MK40 2TU

Contact: Sue Lawrence, Barden, 28 Cleat Hill, Ravensden, Bedford, MK41 8AN

Email: sue.swanprint@btinternet.com

Website: http://www.leonpauljuniorseries.com

Entry Form



Saturday 25th September 2010

Shropshire Open

Venue: Wrekin Sports Hall, Wrekin College, Sutherland Road, Wellington, Telford, Shropshire TF1 3BH

Entries to: Cowen, Lundbrek, Donnington, Nr Wroxeter, Shrewsbury SY5 6PT.

Tel: 01952 740429 between 16.00 and 20.00 only

Competion Entry Form



Saturday 18th September 2010

Bristol Open - 6W (Sainsbury's UK School Games qualifier ME and WE)

Venue: City Academy Bristol, Russell Town Av, Bristol BS5 9JH

Email: astridmerrick@googlemail.com

Website: http://www.bristolopen.info



Saturday 18th September 2010

Manchester Cadet Tournament - 6W U17

Entry through Weapon Captain

Website: http://www.manchestercadet.org/



Sunday 12th September 2010

BSC Hampton Epee - U20 ME & WE

Venue: Lady Eleanor Holles School, 102 Hanworth Road, Hampton, Middlesex, TW12 3HF

Contact: Kate Smith  

Email: kate.1@virgin.net

Website: http://katesmithfencing.sports.officelive.com/BSCEpee.aspx



Saturday 11th September 2010

NVA Winton

Website: http://www.veterans-fencing.co.uk



Saturday 11th September 2010

BSC London Foil - U20 M&WF (Sainsbury's UK School Games qualifier)

Venue: Brunel University, Kingston Lane, Uxbridge, Middlesex UB8 3PH

Contact: Heather Hyman  49 Southover, Woodside Park, London N12 7JG

Email: bsclondonfoil@btinternet.com

Website: http://www.londonfoil.co.uk/



Saturday 11th September 2010

Hamlet Open (Sainsbury's UK School Games qualifier MS and WS)

Entries to: Shakespeare's Swords, Westerleigh, North Littleton, Evesham WR11 8QX
Email: d.kirby@etoncollege.org.uk

Entry Form and Details



Saturday 4th September 2010

Essex Open 6W

Entries to: see website

Website: http://www.colchesterfencing.com



Thursday 2nd September 2010

UK School Games

Entries to: The event is for home country representative teams, for fencers born in 1992 or onwards. Full details of the event, team lists & ticketing information can be found at www.ukschoolgames.com



Saturday 28th August 2010

South of Ireland Open

Venue: The Mardyke Arena, Mardyke Walk, Cork City

Email: uccfencingclub@gmail.com

Website: www.ucc.ie/fencing



Monday 16th August 2010

National Academy Summer residential, Aug 10



Saturday 7th August 2010

Annual General Meeting

Notice is hereby given that the Annual General Meeting of the British Fencing Association will be held on Saturday 7th August 2010.

Venue: tbc



Sunday 25th July 2010

GB Teams National Championships-6W

Venue: English Institute of Sport, Coleridge Road, Sheffield, S9 5DA.

Entries: https://www.fencingcompetitionentries.co.uk

Team Event - Provisional Entry Lists



Saturday 24th July 2010

GB Individual National Championships-6W

Venue: English Institute of Sport, Coleridge Road, Sheffield, S9 5DA.

Entries: https://www.fencingcompetitionentries.co.uk

Individual Event - Provisional Entry Lists and Check in Times

Hotel Rates - please click here to see hotel rates with the Holiday Inn Rotherham-Sheffield and the Holiday Inn Royal Victoria Sheffield



Saturday 17th July 2010

Norfolk Open 6W

Please note that some of the event times and dates in the April addition of The Sword for the 2010 Norfolk Open are incorrect. The correct dates and times for the individual events are given on our web site. If you are unsure, then please contact Tony Rose on 07803 270864 or ant.rose@tiscali.co.uk Please accept our apologise for the error and we look forward to seeing you.

Entries to: see website

Website: http://www.norfolkfencingclub.co.uk



Sunday 11th July 2010

Cambridge Open Air - M&WE

Venue: St Bede’s School, Birdwood Rd, Cambridge

Contact: Nick Bane, 133 Caxton End, Bourn, Cambridge CB23 2ST

Website: http://www.camfc.org.uk/cambridgeshire-fencing-club/competitions/cambridge-open-air



Sunday 11th July 2010

Much Wenlock Open M&W F

Entries to: A Byrne, 87 Evans Street, Whitmore Reans, Wolverhampton, WV6 0QB. venue: Much Wenlock Sports Hall, William Brookes School, Farley Road, Much Wenlock, Shropshire, TF13 6NB.

Email: wenlockolympianfencing@yahoo.co.uk

Entry Form and Details

 

 



Saturday 10th July 2010

Manchester Open - 6W

Contact: 0161 678 8203

Email: rickakent@hotmail.com

Website: http://www.manchesterfencingclub.org.uk



Saturday 3rd July 2010

Bill Hoskyn's Open - M&WE, B&GE

Venue: Wyre Forest Glades Leisure Centre, Bromsgrove St, Kidderminster, Worcestershire, DY10 1PP

Contact: Nick Chapman, 07980 757502

Email: nick.chapman@blueyonder.co.uk

Entry Form



Saturday 3rd July 2010

NVA West Midlands Open - 6W

Website: http://www.veterans-fencing.co.uk



Sunday 27th June 2010

LPJS Arnold Epee

Venue: Arnold School, Lytham Road, Blackpool FY4 1JG

Contact: Mrs M. Thornton, 32 Chatsworth Road, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire FY8 2JL

Email: mavisthornton@googlemail.com

Website: http://www.leonpauljuniorseries.com



Sunday 27th June 2010

White Horse Team Trophy - Mixed Teams of 3 Fencers (F,E,S)

Contact: Abingdon Fencing Club, c/o Andrew Banks, 2 The Granary, Bignell Park Barns, Chesterton, Bicester, Oxon OX26 1TD

Email: whitehorsetrophy@operamail.com

Website: http://www.abingdonfencing.org.uk



Saturday 26th June 2010

Cumberland Open - 6W

Venue: Trinity School, Carlisle, Cumbria CA1 1JB

Contact: Ruth Bober, 07921573749

Email: ru_bo@hotmail.com

Website: http://www.herdwickfencingclub.org.uk/

Entry Form



Saturday 26th June 2010

Academy Youth Cup

Venue: Seymour Leisure Centre, Seymour Place, London, W1H 5T

Contact: Aladdin Sadiq, 07985 262516

Email: email@academycup.com

Website: http://www.academycup.com/



Saturday 26th June 2010

Academy Youth Cup - B&G U10, U12 & U14 Foi

Venue: Seymour Leisure Centre, Seymour Place, London, W1H 5TJ Entries to: Academy Cup, 6 Jeymer Avenue, London NW2 4PL

Contact: 07985 262516

Email: email@academycup.com

Website: http://www.academycup.com



Saturday 19th June 2010

London Six Weapon Open

Venue: Westway Sports Centre, 1 Crowthorne Road, London W10 6RP

Email: londonopen@fencing-uk.com

Website: www.fencing-uk.com

Entry Form



Saturday 19th June 2010

England Youth Championships

Venue: Herts Sports Village, Hatfield

Contact: General Enquiries Ray Stafford, Email:ray.stafford@englandfencing.org.uk

Enquiries related to paper entries Elaine Ridley, Email: elainesridley@tiscali.co.uk

Online Entry

Postal Entry Form

EYC 2010 Final Entries Corrected Sun 13th.pdf

EYC Equipment & Clothing Requirements.pdf



Wednesday 16th June 2010

BRITISH FENCING TEAM MEETING



Tuesday 15th June 2010

INTERNATIONAL COMMITTEE

To be held at CIC, commencing at 17.30



Sunday 13th June 2010

Bristol Cadet Sabre

Open to fencers born in 1994 or later

Entries to: entries via BF online service https://www.fencingcompetitionentries.co.uk

Email: neil.brown@britishfencing.com



Sunday 13th June 2010

Bristol Cadet Sabre

Entry details at www.bristolsabre.com & entries at www.fencingcompetitionentries.co.uk 



Saturday 12th June 2010

The Gateshead International, FIE Satellite, MS, WS & WE

Venue: Gateshead International Athletic Stadium, Park Road, Felling, Gateshead NE10 0EF

Contact: Barry Flood, Beech Law, New House Far, Kiln Pit Hill, Consett, County Durham DH8 9LR

Entries: Entries will be sent onto the BFA to forward to the FIE

Entry Form and Details

Email:coupedunord@tiscali.co.uk



Saturday 12th June 2010

Wrexham Open - 6W

Venue: Darland Sports Hall

Contact: WFC, Gareth Lawn. 3 Grove Mews, Grove Road, Wrexham. LL11 1DY

Email:mail@norf19.fsnet.co.uk

Online Entry: http://www.glcd.co.uk/WFC/?page_id=1670

Postal Entry Form



Saturday 12th June 2010

IAPS Championships

Venue: Millfield Preparatory School, Edgarley Hall, Glastonbury, Somerset BA6 8LD

Contact: Sue Benney, 12 St Dunstans Close, Glastonbury, Somerset BA6 9AR

Entry Form and Details



Saturday 12th June 2010

London Youth Games

Website:http://www.limelightsports.com/pages/index.asp?area=5&day=12062010



Sunday 6th June 2010

LPJS Scotland Foil

Venue: Bathgate Academy Sports Centre. Edinburgh Road, Bathgate, EH48 1LF

Contact: G. De Sainte Croix  3 Crawford Drive, Wallacestone, Falkirk, FK2 0DL, Tel: 01324 717477

Email: dusty@Wallacefencing.org.uk

Website: www.wallacefencing.org.uk/~wfa/lpjs.html



Sunday 6th June 2010

Hertfordshire Open - M&W S, U13 B&G S

Venue: Herts Sports Village, De Havilland Campus, Hatfield Business Park, Hatfield

Contact: Ms Tina Hobday, Flat 9, 65 York Road, New Barnet EN5 1LN

Email:hertsopensabre@btinternet.com

Entry Form: Hertfordshire Open Entry Form



Sunday 6th June 2010

LPJS Portsmouth and Southsea Foil

Website and Entry:http://www.leonpauljuniorseries.com/



Saturday 5th June 2010

LPJS Scotland Epee

Venue: Bathgate Academy Sports Centre. Edinburgh Road, Bathgate, EH48 1LF

Email:dusty@Wallacefencing.org.uk

Website:www.wallacefencing.org.uk/~wfa/lpjs.html



Saturday 5th June 2010

LPJS Scotland Sabre

Venue: Bathgate Academy Sports Centre. Edinburgh Road, Bathgate, EH48 1LF

Email: dusty@Wallacefencing.org.uk

Website: www.wallacefencing.org.uk/~wfa/lpjs.html



Saturday 5th June 2010

Len Camin Open M&W E

Entries to: Karen Griffiths, 95 Mount Pleasant Road, Dartford, Kent, DA1 1TD

Tel: 07954 142852 Email: bexleyfencing@hotmail.co.uk

Website: http://www.bexleyfencingclub.co.uk

Entry Form



Saturday 29th May 2010

City of Chichester Open - M&WE, M&WF

Venue: Westgate Leisure Centre, Via Ravenna, Chichester PO19 1RJ

Contact: Maggie Maynard, 183 Brighton Road, Worthing BN11 2EX

Email: maggie@sea-lodge.co.uk

Website: www.chichester-fencing-club.org.uk



Saturday 29th May 2010

Inverclyde Open - 6W

Venue: Sportscotland National Centre Inverclyde

Contact: Mrs P Nicholls, 40 Mortonhall Park Avenue, Edinburgh EH17 8BP

Email: patsy.engardens@blueyonder.co.uk

Website: www.inverclydeopen.net



Sunday 23rd May 2010

British Youth Championships U10 B&G Foil

Venue: Wrekin Sports Hall, Wrekin College, Sutherland Road, Wellington, Telford, Shropshire TF1 3BH

Contact: Ismay Cowen, Lundbrek, Donnington, Nr Wroxeter, Shrewsbury SY5 6PT

Entry Form http://britishfencing.excaliburstudio.co.uk/events/competition-entry/



Sunday 16th May 2010

LPJS Camden Sabre

Website: www.leoonpauljuniorseries.com



Saturday 15th May 2010

Sheffield Open - 6W

Venue: English Institute of Sport, Sheffield S9 5DA

Contact: Andrew Basford, 3 Fulmer Road, Sheffield S11 8UF

Email:andrew@sheffieldswordclub.co.uk

Website: www.sheffieldopen.co.uk



Sunday 9th May 2010

LPJS Tameside Sabre

Website: www.leonpauljuniorseries.com



Saturday 8th May 2010

LPJS Wrexham Foil

Website:

www.leonpauljuniorseries.com



Saturday 1st May 2010

British Youth Championships

Entries to: The British Youth Championships 2010 will be held on 1st, 2nd and 3rd May at the English Institute of Sport, Sheffield. Entries, including those claiming Byes, must be made by entering the appropriate Regional Qualifying Competition (see regional websites for details). Regional Organisers must send their entries to the organisers of the Final Series by March 31st.

BYC Summary Schedule and check in times

BYC General Information and rules 2010

BYC BYE's

Regional Qualifiers Return Form 2010

Referees Levy

Parent Consent Form

Foil Entry List

Epee Entry List

Sabre Entry List



Sunday 25th April 2010

Ridley Martin Sabre

Venue: Graveney School, Tooting, London SW17

Contact: Roger Barnes, 34 Caroline Close, Valley Road, Streatham SW16 2XU, Telephone: 07984 407964

Website:

www.ridleymartin.org.uk



Saturday 24th April 2010

LPJS Warwick Epee

Email: nick.chapman@blueyonder.co.uk

Website: www.leonpauljuniorseries.com



Saturday 24th April 2010

Academy Youth Cup

B&G U10,U12&U14 Foil

Venue: Seymour Leisure Centre, Seymour Place, London W1H 5TJ. 

Entries to: Academy Cup, 6 Jeymer Avenue, London NW2 4P.

Tel:07985 262516

Email:email@academycup.com

Website: www.academycup.com























































England Trophy WS A-Grade













Gateshead Sabre

This is a selection event for both Juniors and Cadets

Application and details









England Youth Championships







Ashton Open 6W

event cancelled



British Youth Championships

Details here





British Fencing Board

Held during the European Championships



British National Championships Qualifiers

Qualifiers 12-13th  November - Finals 10th December- Team 11th December

The 2011 British National Championships will be a two stage event with a qualifying competition being held over the weekend of 12-13 November and culminating in Finals and a Grand  Gala Dinner on Saturday 10th December.  There will be 36 places in each Final.

 
Access to the Final will only be through the qualification stage, which will be open to all fencers aged at least 13 on 1st January 2012.  A single entry fee will cover both stages.   Fencers in the top 20 of the national rankings for each weapon as at 1st October 2011 who wish to take part in the Finals will be required to enter the qualification stage and those who do will be given a bye into the Final event.  

Entries will close at 5 pm Monday 31st October.  Late entries will be accepted up to 5pm on Monday 7th November but will be charged double the original rate.   Both deadlines will be strictly implemented and in each case entry must be accompanied by payment.  The definitive list of those fencers who will get a bye into the finals will be published on the BF web site on Tuesday 8th November.
 
The National Finals for Wheelchair Fencing will feature at the event on 10th December and the British National Team Competition will be held on 11th December 2011.  Details of these will be available later.



British National Championships Team Event