British Fencing Olympians

 

Rio 2016

James Davis

Laurence Halsted

Marcus Mepstead

Richard Kruse

 

London 2012

Anna Bentley

Husayn Rosowsky

James Davis

James Honeybone

Laurence Halsted

Louise Bond Williams

Martina Emanuel

Natalia Sheppard

Richard Kruse

Sophie Troiano

Sophie Williams

Corinna Lawrence

 

Beijing 2008

Alex O’Connell

Martina Emanuel

Richard Kruse

 

Athens 2004

Louise Bond Williams

Richard Kruse

 

Sydney 2000

Eloise Smith

James Beevers

James Williams

 

Atlanta 1996

Fiona Mcintosh

James Williams

 

Barcelona 1992

Amanda Ferguson

Amin Zahir

Bill Gosbee

Donnie Mckenzie

Fiona Mcintosh

Gary Fletcher

Ian Williams

James Williams

Jonathan Davis

Julia Bracewell

Kirk Zavieh

Linda Strachan

Sarah Mawby

Steven Paul

Tony Bartlett

 

Seoul 1988

Ann Brannon

Bill Gosbee

Donnie Mckenzie

Fiona Mcintosh

Hugh Kernohan

John Llewellyn

Jonathan Davis

Linda Ann Martin

Linda Strachan

Liz Thurley

Mark Slade

Pierre Harper

Tony Bartlett

 

 

Los Angeles 1984

Rob Bruniges

Ann Brannon

Bill Gosbee

Fiona Mcintosh

Graham Paul

Jim Philbin

John Llewellyn

Jonathan Stanbury

Katie Arup

Linda Ann Martin

Liz Thurley

Mark Slade

Neal Mallett

Nick Bell

Paul Klenerman

Pierre Harper

Ralph Johnson

Richard Cohen

Steven Paul

John Zarno

 

Moscow 1980

Rob Bruniges

Ann Brannon

Hilary Cawthorne

John Llewellyn

Linda Ann Martin

Mark Slade

Neal Mallett

Pierre Harper

Steven Paul

Susan Wrigglesworth

Wendy Ager Grant

 

Montreal 1976

Rob Bruniges

Barry Paul

Bill Hoskyns

Clare Henley Halsted

Geoffrey Grimmett

Graham Paul

Hilary Cawthorne

John Deanfield

Martin Beevers

Nick Bell

Ralph Johnson

Richard Cohen

Sue Green

Susan Wrigglesworth

Teddy Bourne

Wendy Ager Grant

Peter Mather

 

Munich 1972

Barry Paul

Bill Hoskyns

Clare Henley Halsted

David Acfield

Graham Paul

Ian Single

Janet Bewley Cathie Wardell Yerburgh

John Deanfield

Mike Breckin

Ralph Johnson

Richard Cohen

Richard Oldcorn

Rodney Craig

Sally Anne Littlejohns

Sue Green

Susan Wrigglesworth

Ted Hudson

Teddy Bourne

Tony Power

 

Mexico 1968

Allan Jay

David Acfield

Eve Davies

Graham Paul

Janet Bewley Cathie Wardell Yerburgh

Julia Davis

Margaret Bain

Mike Breckin

Peter Jacobs

Ralph Johnson

Richard Oldcorn

Rodney Craig

Sandy Leckie

Sue Green

Teddy Bourne

Nick Halsted

Bill Hoskyns

 

Toyko 1964

Bill Hoskyns (Silver, Men’s Epee)

Derrick Cawthorne

Janet Bewley Cathie Wardell Yerburgh

John Pelling

Mary Watts Tobin

Michael Howard

Peter Jacobs

Ralph Cooperman

Richard Oldcorn

Sandy Leckie

Shirley Netherway

Theresa Offredy

Allan Jay

 

Rome 1960

Allan Jay (Silver, Men’s Epee, Silver, Men’s Team Epee)

Angus Mckenzie

Bill Hoskyns (Silver, Men’s Team Epee)

Gillian Sheen

Jeannette Bailey

John Pelling (Silver, Men’s Team Epee)

Margaret Stafford

Michael Alexander

Michael Howard (Silver, Men’s Team Epee)

Michael Strauss

Ralph Cooperman

Ray Harrison (Silver, Men’s Team Epee)

René Paul

Sandy Leckie

Shirley Netherway

Mary Glen-Haig

Donald Stringer

 

 

Melbourne 1956

Allan Jay

Bill Hoskyns

Gillian Sheen (Gold, Women’s Foil)

Michael Howard

Olgierd Porebski

Ralph Cooperman

Raymond Paul

René Paul

Mary Glen-Haig

 

Helsinki 1952

Allan Jay

Bob Anderson

Charles De Beaumont

Christopher Grose Hodge

Emrys Lloyd

Gillian Sheen

Harry Cooke

Luke Wendon

Olgierd Porebski

Patricia Buller

Ray Harrison

Raymond Paul

René Paul

Roger Tredgold

Ronald Parfitt

William Beatley

Mary Glen-Haig

 

London 1948

Arthur Pilbrow

Bert Pelling

Betty Arbuthnott

Charles De Beaumont

David Craig

Emrys Lloyd

George Moore

Gytte Minton

Harry Cooke

Luke Wendon

Michael Mccready

Pierre Turquet

René Paul

Robin Brook

Roger Tredgold

Ronald Parfitt

Terry Beddard

Mary Glen-Haig

Arthur Smith

 

Berlin 1936

Arthur Pilbrow

Bert Pelling

Bertie Childs

Betty Arbuthnott

Charles De Beaumont

Christopher Hammersley

David Bartlett

Denis Pearce

Douglas Dexter

Emrys Lloyd

Geoffrey Hett

Guy Harry

Ian Campbell Gray

Judy Guinness Penn Hughes

Oliver Trinder

Robin Brook

Roger Tredgold

Terry Beddard

 

Los Angeles 1932

Emrys Lloyd

Judy Guinness Penn Hughes (Silver, Women’s Foil)

Peggy Butler

 

Amsterdam 1928

Alex Forrest

Archie Corble

Barry Notley

Bertie Childs

Charles Biscoe

Cyril Simey

David Drury

Denis Pearce

Edward Brookfield

Frederick Sherriff

Gladys Daniell

Guy Harry

Jack James

Martin Holt

Muriel Freeman (Silver Women’s Foil)

Peggy Butler

Robert Montgomerie

Robin Jeffreys

Thomas Wand Tetley

 

Paris 1924

Alice Walker

Archie Corble

Barry Notley

Cecil Kershaw

Charles Biscoe

David Craig

Edgar Seligman

Edward Brookfield

Frederick Sherriff

Geoffrey Doyne

Gladys Daniell

Gladys Davis (Silver, Women’s Foil)

Martin Holt

Muriel Freeman

Robert Frater

Robert Montgomerie

Robin Dalglish

Roland Willoughby

William Hammond

William Marsh

 

Antwerp 1920

Alfred Ridley Martin

Barry Notley

Cecil Kershaw

Edgar Seligman

Eric Startin

Evan James

Geoffrey Doyne

George Burt

Herbert Huntington

Jack Blake

Martin Holt

Robert Montgomerie

Robin Dalglish

Roland Willoughby

Ronald Campbell

Thomas Wand Tetley

William Hammond

William Marsh

 

Stockholm 1912

Alfred Keene

Alfred Ridley Martin

Alfred Syson

Archie Corble

Arthur Everitt (Silver, Men’s Team Epee)

Arthur Fagan

Charles Van Der Byl

Douglas Godfree

Edgar Amphlett

Edgar Seligman (Silver, Men’s Team Epee)

Edward Brookfield

Ernest Stenson Cooke

Gerald Ames

Gordon Alexander

Harry Butterworth

Jack Blake

Martin Holt (Silver, Men’s Team Epee)

Percival Davson (Silver, Men’s Team Epee)

Richard Crawshay

Robert Montgomerie (Silver, Men’s Team Epee)

Sydney Martineau (Silver, Men’s Team Epee)

William Marsh

 

London 1908

Alfred Chalke

Alfred Keene

Arthur Murray

Barry Notley

Cecil Haig

Charles Wilson

Douglas Godfree

Edgar Amphlett (Silver, Men’s Team Epee)

Edgar Seligman (Silver, Men’s Team Epee)        

Edward Brookfield

Henry Davids

Jack Blake

Leaf Daniell (Silver, Men’s Team Epee)

Lockhart Leith

Luke Fildes

Martin Holt (Silver, Men’s Team Epee)

Percival Davson

Ralph Chalmers

Robert Badman

Robert Montgomerie (Silver, Men’s Team Epee)

Sydney Martineau (Silver, Men’s Team Epee)

William Marsh

 

St Louis 1904

Wilfred Holroyd

 

Paris 1900

Charles Newton Robinson

Eugène Plisson

Josiah Bowden

 

 

 

 

JOIN TODAY

Free Intro Membership

Activate your free, 90 day membership to British Fencing today. Membership insures you to fence at any British Fencing club.

CORE COACH

Core Coach Offer

Does your organisation want to bring fencing to your community? Explore our core coach course, no experience required.

LEARN MORE

Calling All Teachers

Start your journey to becoming a community fencing coach. Introduce fencing to pupils for as little as £20. Find out more today.

Join the conversation. Share your stories using #BritishFencing on Facebook, Twitter or Instagram

Our Partners

  • Our Partners